Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Heads
by Greg Bear
ISBN: 0812519965
ISBN-13: 9780812519969
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A short, illustrated novella set loosely in the same world as "Queen of Angels", in which members of a space-age cult oppose a research project involving absolute zero-because one of the 410 frozen human heads being used in the experiments may have belonged to the cult's deceased founder.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tor Books Published date: 1992 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Researchers at Ice Pit Station are conducting two experiments, during which they attempt to reach Absolute-Zero temperature and record the memories cryogenically frozen human heads, but a bizarre Earthborn cult will resort to anything to end the research. Reissue.
Other Editions
Similar books

Aftermath
by Levar Burton
The stunning debut novel from the star of "Star Trek: The Next Generation". The United States of 2019 is a very different place. Economic depression, an enormous earthquake, and the assassination of a black President-elect have turned the country into a war zone. Four people, each as different and troubled as the next, are the nation's last hope. But can they overcome the devastation and build a new world?

Schismatrix Plus
by Bruce Sterling
In the last decade Bruce Sterling has emerged a pioneer of crucial, cutting-edge science fiction, his work lauded by critics and contemporaries alike. Now for the first time in one volume comes every word Bruce Sterling has ever written on the world of the Schismatrix - where the Shaper revolutionaries struggle against the aristocratic Mechanists for ultimate control of mankind's destiny. Experience the classic full-length novel, Schismatrix, plus thousands of words of mindbending short fiction from a storytelling master in overdrive.

Revelation Space
by Alastair Reynolds
Convinced that solving the disappearance of the planet Amarantin's native race a million years earlier is vital to his own people's survival, Dan Silvester finds himself targeted when he learns that the truth could alter the fabric of the universe. A first novel.

Oceanspace
by Allen M. Steele
As humankind struggles to unlock the complex mysteries of Earth's final unexplored frontier, the oceans, Tethys, the world's first selfsufficient undersea research station is threatened by deadly unknown mysteries and terrors of the deep. By the author of Orbital Decay.

Limit of Vision
by Linda Nagata
Nanotechnology, an enigmatic cult in the Mekong Delta, and a mysterious power hovering over the earth form the locus of this powerful new novel by the author of the The Bohr Maker.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812519965 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
HEADS
Bear, Greg
TOR 51996 1992 1st printing paperback, cover art by Bob Eggleton, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light edge & spine wear o/w a nice copy, very good condition ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Heads by Bear, Greg
4. TIGHT, good reading copy - has some creasing/shelf wear NO MARKS!-->FAST SHIPPING!! 100% satisfaction with purchase. ( more information) Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
Tor Books, 1992. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 0.48" x 6.75" x 4.19". eng ( more information) Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Heads
Greg Bear
Tom Doherty Assoc Llc, June, 1992. Paperback. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Heads
Greg Bear
Tom Doherty Assoc Llc, June, 1992. Paperback. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Heads
Greg Bear
Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812519965 A188___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
HEADS
Bear, Greg
NY: Tor, 1992. 1st printing, June 1992. Cover by Bob Eggleton.. ISBN: 0812519965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Heads
Greg Bear
Tor Books, 1992-06-15. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. mass paper back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked* * All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812519965 cover creases, PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
Tor, 1992-06-15. 1st thus 06/1992. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Tor : 51996 : 1st thus 06/1992 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Eggleton, Bob ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
HEADS
Bear, Greg [cover art by Bob Eggleton]
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1992], 1992. First printing thus. 151 pages. Good or better copy [spine cocked and creased, bumping/creasing to the upper portion of the rear cover, cheap text paper starting to tan].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1992. some edgewear and creasing - two small black marks on bottom - bookstore stamps. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
HEADS
BEAR, Greg
NY: Tor, 1992. 151 pages. 1st edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good+, thin crease along front spine fold. ISBN: 0812519965 ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
HEADS
BEAR, GREG
MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES. MASS MARKET. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Paperback. 0812519965 very minor edge wear on covers; prior owner name in book ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1992. First Print. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
Tor, 1992. Paperback. Used; Acceptable. Pocket Paperback. ( more information) Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Heads
Bear Greg
TOR, 1992. fine. 1st edition paperback, fine ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, 1992 PB FINE, 1st printing. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Heads
Bear, Greg
New York: Tom Doherty Associates : TOR, 1992. Sci-fi novel of an almost abandoned mining colony on the moon, now the site of important experiments involving cryogenically frozen human heads. Softcover, 151pp., book shows mild general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-812-51996-5. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Heads by Bear, Greg
Greg Bear
Tor Books, 1992-06-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has very light bends. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|