Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0812522486
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Little Country

by Charles De Lint


ISBN: 0812522486
ISBN-13: 9780812522488
Format: Paperback

Summary

A young musician finds herself on a quest in an alternate world after reading a book she found in her grandfather's house.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1997
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The acclaimed author of Moonheart offers "one of the most fascinating books of this decade" (Marion Zimmer Bradely, author of The Mists of Avalon). An ancient, unpublished manuscript--a enchanting tale of sorcery and a young woman's quest--transports musician Janey Little across miles and years--to an awesome confrontation.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312857055
Wizard's First Rule
by Terry Goodkind

In the first installment of an epic fantasy series, an unearthly adversary descends on an idyllic fantasy world, corrupting magic against good and slaughtering innocents, and only a single man can stop him. $100,000 ad/promo.

03128787710
The Shadow Sorceress
by L.E. Modesitt

When her mentor, Anna, unexpectedly dies before she has finished her training, Secca, a young sorceress, is thrust into a position of power, unprepared for the dissension and betrayal surrounding her as she battles the Sea Priests and their deadly new drumming magic, which threatens to destroy the balance of power in her world.

0380759497
The Color of Her Panties
by Piers Anthony

In the 15th novel of his Xanth series, Piers Anthony has captured again the fantasy world loved by millions. With outrageous wit and fantastic escapades, The Color of Her Panties explodes with phantasmagorical adventure as Gwenny Goblin competes with her brother Gobble in a battle of wits.

0312850093
The Eye of the World
by Robert Jordan

During the Third Age, the Age of Prophecy, the world and time hang in the balance, in peril of falling under the Shadow.

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812522486 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Little Country
de Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Little Country
de Lint, Charles

Tor, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Little Country
Charles de Lint

Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

Tor Books, 1997 Cover bright, sm creases/chips. Pages nice. No writing .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) The Little Country
Lint, Charles de

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812522486 Great condition paperback book, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, some edge wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
7) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Fair. 1997. Mass Market Paperback. 0812522486 Edgewear, creasing, may have other minor flaws that went unnoted. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) The Little Country
Lint, Charles de

Tor Books (Mm);, January 1, 1997. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : De Lint, Charles (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
9) The Little Country
Lint, Charles de

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812522486 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.39
Add to cart 
10) Little Country, The
de Lint, Charles

Tor, 1993. a light spine crease, minor edge wear, . Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
11) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

TOR, 1993. Dave Henderson cover art.. Later Printing (3rd). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Corner crease. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Dave Henderson . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
13) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1993. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) LITTLE COUNTRY
DELINT, CHARLES

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 393. MASS MARKET. F. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) The Little Country
de Lint, Charles

Tor 1993, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
16) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1997. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair - Some Water Damage. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1993. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

NY: Tor Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. ISBN:0812522486. Tight/Bright copy, light wear with spinal crease lining. An magical, mystical fantasy in modern-day Cornwall as the finding of an old book opens the door to adventure, and the Little People, living side-by-side, always in fear and hidden, find that there are a few giants that they can trust!. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $5.92
Add to cart 
19) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles (SIGNED!)

Tor. 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Tor printing March 1993. Cover art by Dave Henderson. Signed on the title page by Guest-of-Honor Charles de Lint at Leprecon 29 in Phoenix Arizona, May 2003. ookstore stamp on first page. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Little Country
Lint, Charles De

Tor, 1993 VG paperback. Name on front fep.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Little Country
de Lint, Charles

Tor [date not known], 2nd printing. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.22
Add to cart 
22) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles (SIGNED!)

Tor. 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Tor printing March 1993. Cover art by Dave Henderson. Signed on the title page by Guest-of-Honor Charles de Lint at Leprecon 29 in Phoenix Arizona, May 2003. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

New York: TOR (A Tom Doherty Associates Book), 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Shelfwear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 591 pages. ISBN-13: 9780812522488 . From book "Come walk the mist-draped hills of Cornwall, come walk among ancient standing stones. Listen to the fiddles, and the wind, and the sea. Come step with Janey Little into the pages of......". . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997 Spine lightly reader creased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($7.30)
Add to cart 
25) The Little Country
de Lint, Charles

Tor [0-812-52248-6] 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
26) THE LITTLE COUNTRY
de Lint, Charles (delint)

New York: Tor Books, 1993. 591 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Dave Henderson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0812522486. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Dave Henderson;. canadian author; suburban urban heroic fantasy;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

Tor Books, 1993 Cover has a bit of creasing and edgewear. Pages have light tanning.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) The Little Country
de Lint, Charles

Tor [0-812-52248-6] [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
29) The Little Country
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.10)
Add to cart 
30) SVAHA
de Lint, Charles (delint)

New York: Tor Books, 1993. 591 pp. Inscribed by Charles de Lint on the title page, Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Wraparound cover art by Dave Henderson. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0812522486. Signed by Author. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Dave Henderson;. faerielands; jack the giant killer; jack of kinrowan; philip jose farmer's dungeon series; newford stories; moonheart; triskell tales; greenmantle; yarrow; wolfmoon; the harp of the grey rose; borderlands; the fair in emain macha; the dreaming place; svaha; suburban urban fantasy; canadian author;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) The Little Country
de Lint, Charles

New York: TOR, Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. An as new, unread copy with just a touch of edgewear. Inscribed and signed by Charles de Lint on title page. Fantasy novel set in Cornwall. 584 pages + Appendix of original songs which appear in the text, and Appendix of Unfamiliar Terms.. ISBN: 0812522486. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine- in Wraps. FANTASY, CORNWALL. (more information)

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) THE LITTLE COUNTRY
de Lint, Charles (delint)

New York: Tor Books, 1993. 591 pp. Personalised inscription by Charles de Lint on the title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Dave Henderson. . ISBN: 0812522486. Signed by Author. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Dave Henderson;. faerielands; jack the giant killer; jack of kinrowan; philip jose farmer's dungeon series; newford stories; moonheart; triskell tales; greenmantle; yarrow; wolfmoon; the harp of the grey rose; borderlands; the fair in emain macha; the dreaming place; svaha; suburban urban fantasy; canadian author; heroic supernatural literature;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) The Little Country
Lint, Charles de

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812522486 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.21
Add to cart