Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0812522494
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Into the Green

by Charles De Lint


ISBN: 0812522494
ISBN-13: 9780812522495
Format: Paperback

Summary

A young witch is called upon to use her powers for the first time when a mysterious device threatens to remove magic from the world once and for all.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The author of Spiritwalk tells an "imaginary world" tale in the manner of Tolkien and Peter Beagle. A young woman travels through the Kingdoms of the Green Isles with a witch staff in her hand, a harp on her back, a puzzle to solve, and a quest to fulfill. Magic abounds in the land--but within magic, there is also danger. . . .

Other Editions

Similar books


0671721755
If I Pay Thee Not in Gold
by Piers Anthony

In the first book of a brilliant new series that rivals Xanth, fantasy superstars Anthony and Lackey join forces to create a marvelous fantasy quest that examines the war between the sexes and the ethics of desire.

0312852487
The Dragon Reborn
by Robert Jordan

The New York Times bestseller--finally in paperback. Rand Al'Thor, the long-prophesied leader who will save the world, is on the run from his destiny. Able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it, Rand knows that he must ultimately face the Dark One--in a battle to the death. Named one of the Los Angeles Times Best Books for Winter Reading. The others in the trilogy are The Eye of the World and The Great Hunt.

0312851405
Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

0312854315
Shadow Rising
by Robert Jordan

The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind. In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken? In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn. In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plots the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland. In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve. Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn...

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812522494 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Into The Green, Vol. 1
de Lint, Charles

Tom Doherty & Associates, 1995. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 254 pages. The harp was a gift from Jacky Lantern's fey kin, as was the music Angharad pulled from its strings. She used it in her journey's through t... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Into the Green
Lint, Charles de

Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812522494 Cover has very little wear. NO remainder mark. Pages have NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Paperback. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 used good. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Into the Green
de Lint Charles

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Into the Green
Lint, Charles de

Tor Fantasy. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812522494 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Tor Fantasy Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Into the Green
Lint, Charles de

Tor Fantasy. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812522494 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Tor Fantasy Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles

New York: TOR, 1995 Second pritning paperback, TOR, 1995. VG. Smooth spine, back cover lightly rubbed, inside cover edges tanning. Harpist, witch, and tinker--Angharad is all of these and more as she embarks on a quest to save the little magic left in the Kingdom of the Green Isles.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
8) INTO THE GREEN
de Lint, Charles

TOR 52248 (c.1993) 1st printing 1995 paperback, cover art by John Howe, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine somewhat slanted with a little very light creasing o/w very good condition (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
9) INTO THE GREEN
de Lint, Charles

TOR 52249 (c.1993) 1st printing 1995 paperback, cover art by John Howe, CONDITION: GOOD, very light cup rings on cover o/w a nice copy good to very good condition (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
10) Into the Green
de Lint, Charles

Tor. a faint spine crease, minor edge wear. nos. written inside.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
11) Into the Green
Lint Charles de

Tor Fantasy, 1/15/1995. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) INTO THE GREEN
Lint, Charles de

Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC, 1994 Moderate spinal creasing, No store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.22
Add to cart 
13) Into the Green
Charles de Lint

Tor Fantasy, 1995-01-15. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) Into the Green
de Lint, Charles

Tor, 1995. First Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Into the Green
Charles de Lint

Tor Books, 01 January, 1995. New. This is a Brand New Copy and is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0812522494 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
17) Into the Green
de Lint, Charles (Cover illustration by John Howe.)

Tor 1995, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by John Howe. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
18) Into the Green
de Lint, Charles (Cover illustration by John Howe.)

Tor 1995, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. Cover illustration by John Howe. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
19) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. Very tight, clean cooy with clean, bright, undamaged pages and covers, no tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. First Printing. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) INTO THE GREEN
De Lint, Charles

New York: Tor Books. Very Good. 1995. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0812522494 . This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. --The harp was a gift from Jacky Lantern's fey kin, as was the music Angharad pulled from its strings. She used it in her journeys through the Kingdoms of the Green Isles, to wake the magic of the Summerblood where it lay sleeping in folk who had never known they had it--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. ISBN:0812522494. Bright/tight copy. Expanded from a short story published in The Sword and Scorceress anthology series. Harping was one third of a bard's spell. Har ping , and poetry, and the road that led into The Green. The harp was a gift from Jacky Lantern's fey kin, as was the music Angharad pulled from it's strings.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
Add to cart 
24) INTO THE GREEN
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, 1995 PB, NEAR FINE, 1ST PRINTING. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
25) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995 Spine uncreased, small remainder mark. Neat name to back of front cover. Where possible small books will have postage reduced . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00 ($7.84)
Add to cart 
26) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles (SIGNED!)

Tor. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. Second Tor printing. Cover art by John Howe. Signed on the title page by Guest-of-Honor Charles de Lint at Leprecon 29 in Phoenix Arizona, May 2003. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Into the Green
de Lint, Charles (Cover illustration by John Howe.)

Tor [0-812-52249-4] 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Cover illustration by John Howe. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
28) INTO THE GREEN
de Lint, Charles

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 254pp, music notation. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has tanning to edges, else square, clean and tight. A magical, musical journey into the world of the bards in the otherworld. 180g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) Into the Green
de Lint, Charles (Terri Windling Ed.), Illustrated by Coverart by John

New York: TOR, Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995 Near Fine/No Jacket. First mass market paperback edition. A tale. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
30) Into the Green
de Lint, Charles (Cover illustration by John Howe.)

Tor [0-812-52249-4] 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Cover illustration by John Howe. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
31) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles (SIGNED!)

Tor. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. First Tor printing January 1995. Cover art by John Howe. Signed and dated '03 on the title page by Guest-of-Honor Charles de Lint at Leprecon 29 in Phoenix Arizona, May 2003. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) Into the Green
De Lint, Charles (SIGNED!)

Tor. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. First Tor printing January 1995. Cover art by John Howe. Signed and dated '03 on the title page by Guest-of-Honor Charles de Lint at Leprecon 29 in Phoenix Arizona, May 2003. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Into the Green ( Signed )
De Lint, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by John Howe. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $46.50
Add to cart 
34) Into the Green
Lint, Charles de

Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812522494 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.73
Add to cart