Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Fin Mac Cool
by Morgan Llywelyn
ISBN: 0812524012
ISBN-13: 9780812524017
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tor Books Published date: 1995 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Somewhere in the shadowy borderland between myth and history is the territory of Finn Mac Cool. The mightiest of the Irish heroes, he was a man of many faces: warrior, poet, lover, creator and destroyer. He had it all and lost it but, in the end, gained immortality. From the bestselling author of Lion in Ireland.
Similar books

Hadrian's Wall
by William Dietrich
The Wall. When the Roman emperor Hadrian first envisioned the awesome edifice in A.D. 122, he used stone, wood, and iron to shield Roman Britannia forever from the unconquered Celtic barbarians. Stretching over seventy milesto divide the island, Hadrian's Wall has maintained the security of the Roman Empire's northern outpost for more than two hundred years. Now a Roman bride has come who will unleash jealousy, passion, and an epic war that will shake a tired and tottering empire to its core. Tribune Marcus Flavius has secured command at the Wall not through battles fought or wars won, but through his arranged marriage to Valeria, a senator's daughter. He replaces a brutal veteran, Galba Brassidias, an ambitious soldier whose skill in battle is rivaled only by his Machiavellian brilliance. But Galba will do anything it takes to regain his position and dominate the young woman who fascinates and infuriates him. The intrigue on the Roman side of the Wall is matched by the plotting of Celtic warriors determined to rid their land of the invaders. They are led by the dynamic and mysterious barbarian chieftain Arden Caratacus, a man who seems to know as much about hated Rome as he does of his own people, and who is determined to win the young woman for himself. Theirs is a story of swirling emotions, ancient warfare, desperate romance, and the final great clash of Roman and Celtic cultures. All will be decided on the field of battle, where the fate of an empire may rest in the strength of Hadrian's Wall.

1916
by Morgan Llywelyn
Ned Halloran has lost both his parents, and almost his own life, to the sinking of the Titanic, and has lost his sister to America. Determined to keep what little he has, he returns to Ireland and enrolls at Saint Enda's school in Dublin. Saint Enda's headmaster is the renowned scholar and poet, Patrick Pearse - who is soon to gain greater and undying fame as a rebel and patriot. Ned becomes totally involved with the growing revolution...and the sacrifices it will demand. Meanwhile, in America, his sister feels her own urge toward freedom, both for her native Ireland and herself. Kathleen too becomes involved in the larger struggle, as America's role in the Irish fight for freedom escalates. The novel examines the Irish fight for freedom, which parallels in so many ways America's own bid for independence. For the first time, it gives us a look at the heroic women who were willing to fight and die beside their men for the sake of the future. Above all, 1916 is the story of the valiant patriots who, for a few unforgettable days, held out against the might of empire to realize an impossible dream.

The Eagle's Conquest
by Simon Scarrow
Centurion Marco of the Roman army realizes that Emperor Claudius's invasion of Britain 43 A.D. will be their toughest campaign yet, a conviction that is enforced by a sinister organization's efforts to assassinate legion men.

Sharpe's Escape
by Bernard Cornwell
It is 1810, and in Napoleon's determination to conquer Portugal -- and push the British back to the sea -- he sends his largest army yet across the Spanish frontier. But between the Portuguese border and Napoleon's seemingly certain victory are twoobstacles -- a wasted land, stripped of food by Wellington's orders, and Captain Richard Sharpe. But Sharpe is in trouble. The captain of the Light Company is threatened from inside and out: First by an incompetent British officer, who by virtue of family connections is temporarily given Sharpe's command. An even greater danger is posed by two corrupt Portuguese brothers -- Major Ferreira, a high-ranking officer in the army of Portugal, and his brother, nicknamed "Ferragus" (after a legen-dary Portuguese giant), who makes no claims to respectability, preferring instead to rule by crude physical strength and pure intimidation. Together the brothers have developed a devious plot to ingratiate themselves with the French invaders who are threatening to become Portugal's new rulers. Sharpe's interference in the first stage of their plan earns the undying enmity of the brothers. Ferragus vows revenge and plots a merciless trap that seems certain to kill Sharpe and his intimates -- battle-tested ally Sergeant Harper, the Portuguese officer Jorge Vicente, and a prickly but lovely English governess. As the city of Coimbra is burned and pillaged, Sharpe and his companions plot a daring escape, ensuring that Ferragus will follow on toward Lisbon, into the jaws of a snare laid by Wellington -- the massive lines of Torres Vedras, a daring and ingenious last stand against the invaders. There, beneath the British guns, Sharpe is reunited with his shattered but grateful company, and meets his enemies in a thrilling and decisive fight. Sharpe's Escape emphatically reaffirms Bernard Cornwell's status as "perhaps the greatest writer of historical adventure novels today" ( Washington Post ); its climactic battle scenes and evocative re-creation of history sweep the reader off the page and into the action and drama of nineteenth-century warfare.

Flashman at the Charge
by George MacDonald Fraser
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812524012 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fin Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn Morgan
Tor Books, 3/15/1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812524012 :Very Clean book: :Some Shelfwear and edgewear: :Ships Fast: . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Only Clearance Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books, 1995-03-15. Mass Market Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812524012 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Tor Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812524012 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812524012 A125__FAST SHIPPING FOR QUICK DELIVERY___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books, 3/15/1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Finn Mac Cool (MacCool)
Llywelyn, Morgan
New York: Tor, 1995. Mass market paperback, second printing, 531 pages. See also our other Llywelyn titles.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books, 1995. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. Smooth uncreased spine. First Mass Market Edition. Minor nicks on edges of cover and mild hinge crease. Good binding. 531 pages. G+ rse ISBN: 0812524012. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Fin Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Fin Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books, 1995. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 0812524012 Some shelf and edgewear. Pages clean. 531 pages. ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Finn MacCool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books (Mm);, March 1, 1995. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812524012 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
finn mac cool
llywelyn, morgan
Mass Market. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812524012 B65 Name in ink inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fin Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books, 1995. Light wear, writing inside cover, text crisp & clean.. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
New York: TOR Books. Good: Creasing to spine. Light wear.. 1995. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor, 1995-03-15. 1st thus 03/1995. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Tor : 52401 : 1st thus 03/1995 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Fitzpatrick, Jim ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Finn MacCool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor, 1995. Light spine creases, edgewear.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor, 1995. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
FINN MAC COOL
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books, 1995 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Finn MacCool
Llywelyn, Morgan
NY: Tor. VG+ in softcover. 1995. mass-market PB. Keywords: fantasy *, Ireland, mythology, Finn MacCool, 0-812-52401-2. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. A very good paperback. Copyright 1994, 1st edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books, 1995 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Book has the usual X-Library stampings on the edges and a few pages. No pocket. Cover is reinforced. A nice reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 531 p. Audience: General/trade. Did the man become the legend or the legend become the man?. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Fin Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. Spine crease, edge wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Morgan Llywelyn
Tor Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. NEW - Mass Market Paperback - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0812524012 - SKU # 12000011653 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Finn MacCool
Llywelyn, Morgan
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. Historical adventure set in Ireland. Finn Mac Cool is the mightiest of the Irish heroes and leader of the invincible army of Fianna. He was a warrior, poet, lover, creator and destroyer. 531 pages. Book is showing slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0-812-52401-2. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ireland Historical Fiction Novel. ( more information) Offered by Dee Js Music & Used Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Finn MacCool
Llywelyn, Morgan & Scott, Michael
New York: Tor, 1995 528pp. "Somewhere in the shadowy borderland between myth and history lies the territory of finn MacCool." WE HAVE MORE BOOKS BY THIS AUTHOR AND MANY OTHERS IN OUR SPECIALIST SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY BOOKSTORE.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by T.J. Callaghan Rare Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Fin Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
TOR, 1995. Jim Fitzpatrick cover art.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Morgan Llywelyn
Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Finn Mac Cool
Llywelyn, Morgan
Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812524012 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|