Half the Day Is Night
by Maureen F. McHugh
ISBN: 0812524101
ISBN-13: 9780812524109
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
David Dai takes a job as bodyguard to banker Mayla Ling in an underwater habitat that is full of financial intrigue and terrorism.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tor Books Published date: 1996 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Pages: 244
Publisher's Notes
In a twenty-first-century undersea city, terrorists threaten old-money banker Mayla Ling, potentially plunging her and her bodyguard, war veteran David Dai, back into the nightmare of David's violent past.
Other Editions
Similar books

Prayers for the Assassin
by Robert Ferrigno
A tale set in a near-future Islamic America depicts the nation in the aftermath of a series of apocalyptic attacks that have divided the country into two violence-stricken states, including a moderate Islamic republic and a secular Christian nation. By the author of The Wake-Up.

The Children of Men
by P. D. James
The year is 2021, and the human race is - quite literally - coming to an end. Since 1995 no babies have been born, because in that year all males unexpectedly became infertile. Great Britain is ruled by a dictator, and the population is inexorably growing older. Theodore Faron, Oxford historian and, incidentally, cousin of the all-powerful Warden of England, watches in growing despair as society gradually crumbles around him, giving way to strange faiths and cruelties: prison camps, mass organized euthanasia, roving bands of thugs. Then, suddenly, Faron is drawn into the plans of an unlikely group of revolutionaries. His passivity is shattered, and the action begins. The Children of Men will surprise - and enthrall - P. D. James fans. Written with the same rich blend of keen characterization, narrative drive and suspense as her great detective stories, it engages powerfully with new themes: conflicts of loyalty and duty, the corruption of power, redemption through love. Ingenious, original, irresistibly readable, it confirms once again P. D. James's standing as a major novelist.

Catch the Lightning
by Catherine Asaro
A young girl from present-day Earth is carried into the future to the interstellar Skolian Empire, where she becomes embroiled in a murderous plot to bring down the Empire. By the author of Primary Inversion.

Sea Strike
by James H. Cobb
James Cobb's first novel in the Amanda Garrett series, Choosers of the Slain, was acclaimed for its "breathtaking sea battles" and its achievement as "the rare military thriller whose message is gender-blind and leading edge" (Publishers Weekly). It was hailed as "first-rate military suspence" (Kirkus Reviews, starred review) and "a page-turner as hot as a Sea SLAM missile with target lock" (Library Journal) When Taiwan's Nationalist navy charges accross the East China Sea in attack formation, the People's Republic rushes battalions into the defensive lines along the coast and hurriedly prepares its Han nuclear subs for deployment. Commander Amanda Lee Garrett and the hypertech stealth destroyer USS Cunnungham are ordered to lead the dangerous sub hunt. Commander Garrett employs the Cunningham's full arsenal with swift and exacting precision. She corners a Han sub in heart-stopping, slow-speed chase that results in an accident miles below the surface, and in the harrowing finale, steers her five-hundred-foot destroyer up into a narrow, muddy Shanghai estuary in pursuit of a submarine only to find her exit blocked. Sea Strike - like the novels of Tom Clancy and Dale Brown - brims with exciting "heat-of-battle" action and authentic, state-of-the-art stealth technology. James H. Cobb is clearly a master of the military thriller.

Eternity Road
by Jack McDevitt
An epic post-disaster novel from the acclaimed author of Ancient Shores, which has been hailed as "irresistibly compelling" (Booklist) and "an old-fashioned page-turner." (New York Daily News)A powerful, moving sbacksy of men and women striving to preserve what is left of a dying world so that. they can build a new one of their own. Their journey into the dangerous wreckage of our world is an adventure that will resonate in your memory long after the last page has been turned, for Eternity Road celebrates what is most enduring in any civilization: the courage, hope, and love that remain standing long after the last tower has fallen.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812524101 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Half the Day is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. NOT an ex-library; spine creases and roll;cov rubbing and edge wear;small scrape front cov;light age color on nice pages. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
Forge. PAPERBACK. 0812524101 A49_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Half the Day Is Night by McHugh, Maureen F
Maureen F. McHugh
Forge, 1996-01. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, in very good shape, softcover, very good. SKU 1082#16 ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh Maureen F
Forge, 1996-01. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and age discoloration. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Half the Day Is Night
Maureen F. McHugh
tor. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh Maureen F
Forge, 1996-01. Paperback. Used-Good. Used good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Half the Day Is Night
0.01
January, 1. Maureen F. McHugh. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Half the Day is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1996 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
Forge, 1996-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Half the Day Is Night
Maureen F. McHugh
Forge, 1996-01. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Half the Day Is Night
Maureen F. McHugh
Forge, 1996-01. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Half the Day Is Night
Maureen F. McHugh
Forge, 1996-01. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Half the Day Is Night
Maureen F. McHugh
Forge, 1996-01. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Mild bumped corners; Minimal spine crease; Mild tanning to page edges; ( more information) Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Half the Day is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Mass Market Editon. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Half the Day Is Night
Maureen F. McHugh
Forge, 1996-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
HALF THE DAY IS NIGHT
MCHUGH, MAUREEN F
ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
New York: Tor Books. Very Good: Light crease to spine. Light wear. Inside covers tanning.. 1996. 1st Mass Market Edition. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
HALF THE DAY IS NIGHT
McHugh, Maureen F
Forge, 1996 Slight edge wear. No stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
Forge, January 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( M ) : McHugh, Maureen F. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Half the Day is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Half the Day is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
U.S.: Tor, 1996. Solid copy with a spine lean and creases on spine. A scratch on front cover, else covers show light wear.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
HALF THE DAY IS NIGHT
MCHUGH, MAUREEN
MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 196. MASS MARKET. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
Tor 1996, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Half the Day is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. Paperback. Tor, first, 1996. In near fine condition. War veteran David Dai has come to ocean-bottom Caribe to work as bodyguard to Mayla Ling, banker and scion of the undersea city's old-money set. And then terrorists come after her.. ISBN: 0812524101. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL DAI DAVID FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Half the Day is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
Tor, 1994. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, spine creased.. no. 21st century thriller is sequel to China Mountain Zhang. Mass Market Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
Tor [0-812-52410-1] 1996, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Half the Day Is Night
McHugh, Maureen F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1996 A very nice copy of this fine story. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show only light shelfwear. Spine is lightly creased. a very nice copy and a fine read.. First Mass Market Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Lehr - Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|