Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Forge of God

by Greg Bear


ISBN: 0812524330
ISBN-13: 9780812524338
Format: Paperback

Summary

A series of increasingly bizarre events occur following the observation that one of Jupiter's moons has vanished. As the scale of these events increases, it begins to look like someone, or something, is behind them. Nominated for both the Hugo and Nebula awards.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"A gripping panorama of a world in peril" (Chicago Sun-Times) from the author of Anvil of Stars. June 26, 1996: One of Jupiter's moons disappears. September 28, 1996: A mysterious cinder cone is found in Death Valley. October 1, 1996: An enormous granite mountain is discovered in Australia. It wasn't there six months ago. . . . "Bear's best novel".--San Diego Union.

Other Editions

Similar books


03454525010
Sunstorm
by Stephen Baxter

When Sir Arthur C. Clarke, the greatest science fiction writer ever, teams up with award-winning author Stephen Baxter, who shares Clarke’s bold vision of a future where technology and humanism advance hand in hand, the result is bound to be a book of stellar ambition and accomplishment. Such was the case with Time’s Eye. Now, in the highly anticipated sequel, Clarke and Baxter draw their epic to a triumphant conclusion that is as mind-blowing as anything in Clarke’s famous Space Odyssey series. SUNSTORM Returned to the Earth of 2037 by the Firstborn, mysterious beings of almost limitless technological prowess, Bisesa Dutt is haunted by the memories of her five years spent on the strange alternate Earth called Mir, a jigsaw-puzzle world made up of lands and people cut out of different eras of Earth’s history. Why did the Firstborn create Mir? Why was Bisesa taken there and then brought back on the day after her original disappearance? Bisesa’s questions receive a chilling answer when scientists discover an anomaly in the sun’s core–an anomaly that has no natural cause is evidence of alien intervention over two thousand years before. Now plans set in motion millennia ago by inscrutable watchers light-years away are coming to fruition in a sunstorm designed to scour the Earth of all life in a bombardment of deadly radiation. Thus commences a furious race against a ticking solar time bomb. But even now, as apocalypse looms, cooperation is not easy for the peoples and nations of the Earth. Religious and political differences threaten to undermine every effort. And all the while, the Firstborn are watching...

0446356018
Cradle
by Arthur C. Clarke

This far-reaching, spine-tingling adventure stretches from the dawn of time to the distant future, from the edges of the universe to the vast depths of the sea. At the bottom of the ocean, an alien creature is dormant. But the time has come for it to awaken. And as it stirs, its power will be unleashed on the planet--and trigger the dawn of human extinction.

0312871996
The Light of Other Days
by Stephen Baxter

A breakthrough in quantum physics allows all human beings to spy on each other and to look back into the past, but the human race may not be ready to handle all the ramifications of the scientific innovation.

0393039765
Fight Club
by Chuck Palahniuk

Every weekend, in the basements and parking lots of bars across the country, young men with good white-collar jobs and absent fathers take off their shoes and shirts and fight each other barehanded just as long as they have to. Then they go back to those jobs with blackened eyes and loosened teeth and the sense that they can handle anything. Fight club is the invention of Tyler Durden, projectionist, waiter, and dark, anarchic genius, and it's only the beginning of his plans for revenge on a world where cancer support groups have the corner on human warmth. As the narrator of Fight Club puts it: "If people thought you were dying, they gave you their full attention". Where does Tyler Durden come from? Why do his violent schemes so capture the troubled, insomniac narrator? What events bring them to the roof of the world's tallest building, wired to explode in ten minutes? What will the end of the millennium feel like? Readers of Chuck Palahniuk's brilliantly apocalyptic and unnerving first novel are going to find out.

0765309386
Spin
by Robert Charles Wilson

After witnessing the onset of an astronomical event that has caused the sun to go black and the stars and moon to disappear, Tyler, Jason, and Diane learn that the darkness has been caused by a time-altering, alien-created artificial barrier and that the sun will be extinguished in less than forty years.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812524330 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Forge of God
Greg Bear

Tom Doherty Assoc Llc, February,. Paperback. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Forge of God
Greg Bear

Tor Science Fiction, 1993-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. This is a mass market paperback book.This book is in good condition.Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Forge of God
Greg Bear

Tor Science Fiction. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Forge of God
Greg Bear

Tor Science Fiction. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. ISBN: 0812524330. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.63
Add to cart 
6) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

Tor Science Fiction. PAPERBACK. 0812524330 Paperback - [BEAR, GREG] FORGE OF GOD . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
7) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo | Sci-Fi | GOOD+ Wraps: barely visible edge wear. Binding: creasing and barely bumped ends. Text: bright, unmarked pages. {Keywords} FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. ISBN: 0812524330. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
8) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. This book is in very good condition. Light reading creases along the spine. In the months that follow the mysterious disappearance of one of Jupiter's moons, a geologist near Death Valley discovers a new cinder cone, the first of multiple strange developments on Earth.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

TOR Science Fiction, 1988. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0812524330 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Science Fiction (#50077) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

Tor Science Fiction. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812524330 A188___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Forge of God
Bear, Greg

Tor Books, 1993. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light crease near spine is only fault. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. bookstore stamp inside. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Forge of God
Greg Bear

Tor Science Fiction, 1993-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) THE FORGE OF GOD
Bear, Greg

TOR; 52433 (c.Gutierrez)(1987); Very Good; A book in Very Good condition . is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, . but not extreme. May have light soiling. If opposed to the old book . smell, please ask if present.. Paperback. ISBN: 0812524330. A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may have an odor. If opposed to the old book smell, please ask if present.. (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
15) Bear, Greg THE FORCE OF GOD
Greg Bear

Tom Doherty Assoc Llc, 1993-02. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good; Paperback; Tor; 1988; Covers with very light edge rubbing. Spine sound and undamaged with minimal to NO creasing. Interior clean and sound with NO markings. Clean bright solid copy. (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) The Forge of God
Bear Greg

Tor Science Fiction, 2/15/1993. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light creases on covers, light natural browning on covers-page edges. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) Forge of God, The
Bear, Greg

Tor, 1988. light spine creases, small corner bump. Paperback Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
18) The Forge of God
Greg Bear

Tor Science Fiction, 1993-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
19) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

New York: Tor Books, 1993. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. Paper . ISBN: 0812524330. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
20) THE FORGE OF GOD
Bear, Greg

New York: TOR. Very Good; Light spine creases, edge wear. 1988. Later Printing. Softcover. In the months that follow the mysterious disappearance of one of Jupiter's moons, a geologist near Death Valley discovers a new cinder cone, the first of multiple strange developments on Earth. ; Mass Market PB . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) The Forge Of God
Bear, Greg

A TOR Book, 1988. In one year one of Jupiter's moons disappears, a cinder cone appears in death valley and a granite mountaine appears in Australia. Cover art by Alan Gutierrez. 473 pages. Spine creased & tilted, bookstore stamp. . 5th Printing. Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

New York: Tor, 1988. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-812-52433-0. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. 473 pp. Eighth printing. The lightest of rubbing to the fore-edge of the front cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

Tor Science Fiction. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812524330 Very good condition paperback, faint spine crease, mild shelf wear, slight spine lean. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
25) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

Tor [circa 1990s], later printing. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.18
Add to cart 
26) THE FORGE OF GOD
Bear, Greg

Tor, 1988. 6th paperback ed. Near fine condition, very slight over all wear. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. 6th Ed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

Tor [0-812-52433-0] [circa 1990s], later printing. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
28) THE FORGE OF GOD
Bear, Greg

New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1988.) . Paperback. . Very good+. . Considered one of Bear's strongest and best novels, this is a vividly depicted picture of alien invasion on Earth. Nominated for both the 1988 Hugo Award and the 1987 Nebula Award. SIGNED on the title page. 473 pp. Cover art by Alan Gutierrez. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) The Forge of God - Autographed By Greg Bear
Bear, Greg

New York: TOR Publishing, 1988. Three anomalous events occur simultaneously - one of Jupiter's moons disappear, a new cinder cone appears in a very well mapped area of Death Valley, and the govenment of Australia announces a sudden appearance of an enormous granite mountain. Thus begins one of the most striking novels of modern science fiction. This softcover book is in good condition and is autographed by the author, Greg Bear.. Autographed By Author. 7th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Condition. 4x7 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

Tor Science Fiction. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812524330 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $48.44
Add to cart