Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Mantis

by Richard LA Plante


ISBN: 0812530195
ISBN-13: 9780812530193
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 4 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Josef Tanaka, a part-Japanese forensic pathologist, links the marks on the victims of a sadistic Philadelphia serial killer to the Praying Mantis style of kung fu, while the killer chooses Tanaka's lover as his next victim. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380718340
Cruel and Unusual
by Patricia Cornwell

When convicted killer RonnieJoe Waddell is executed in Virginia's electric chair, he becomes what shouldbe a routine postmortem case for Chief Medical Examiner Dr. Kay Scarpetta.But after Waddell's execution, the murders continue, as everyone connectedto him begins to die -- including a member of Scarpetta's staff. Then, when crucial records disappear from her files, Scarpetta comes underfire for incompetence. Caught in a web of political intrigue, betrayed bythose she trusted, Scarpetta must fight to free herself from murderous insinuations-- and threats to her own life. To save her career, Scarpetta soon finds herself retracing Waddell's bloodyfootprints, following a trail that might lead to long-hidden secrets deepwithin the state government. Either the truth will set her free -- or unleashupon her a punishment both cruel and unusual.

0380718332
All That Remains
by Patricia Cornwell

Dr. Kay Scarpetta is up against a serial killer who targets young lovers. Four couples have disappeared, only to turn up dead months afterward...Now a fifth pair is missing, and the mother of the girl is a powerhouse recently named by the president to head his war on drugs.

1575668211
Cold Day in July
by Stella Cameron

When the recent murder of singer Bonnie Blue in Toussaint, Louisiana reopens a supposedly solved murder case, local medical examiner Reb O'Brien is forced to team up with Marc Girard, who is searching for his missing sister, and as long-buried passion rages between them, the secrets of the town are revealed, marking them for death.

0786269405
Trace
by Patricia Cornwell



0440226287
Death Pays the Rose Rent
by Valerie S. Malmont

Lickin Creek, Pennsylvania, is light-years from New York City, where Tori Miracle earned her first fifteen minutes of fame as a novelist. Now Tori and her two cats have come to Lickin Creek to visit her friend Alice-Ann--and to attend the towns annual Rose Rent festival honoring Alice-Anns obnoxious husband, Richard. Generations earlier, Richards ancestor, worried about the state of his soul, allowed churches to build on his land in exchange for one red rose as rent. Now the town has made it an annual celebration. But Alice-Ann is celebrating something else: Shes about to divorce Richard--until Richard turns up dead, his body adorned by a single red rose. Now Tori is being pulled into a homicide investigation spearheaded by an unnervingly handsome cop, crowded with aristocrats, wanna-bes, and some ghostly presences of the past. In fact, all of Lickin Creek, from its historic castle to its labyrinth of Civil War-era tunnels, is haunted by secrets, including the one that wont stay dead and buried--and hasn't stopped killing yet. . . .

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812530195 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Tor Books, June, 1994, 1.0 x 4.0 x 6.8 inches, 5.6 ounces, Category: Mystery & Thrillers : Thrillers : Spy Stories & Tales of Intrigue. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.00
2) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812530195 A67_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
3) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Media: Paperback. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Mantis
Richard La Plante

Tor Books, 1994-06. Paperback. Good. First Mass market printing. unmarked pages, spine creases and slight slant, cover has hinge creases and some edge wear (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Very Good Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books, 1994-06. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812530195 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Tor Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Mantis (Qty: 2)
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812530195 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
10) Mantis
La plante, Richard

Tor Books, 1994. book is slightly bent. ISBN: 0812530195. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
$1.00
11) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812530195 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Tor Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books, 1994-06. Paperback. Like New. Some are new books that are dinged, dented, creased, marked or marred in some way. Others are just very, very gently read used books. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! Orders processed daily! Expedited or International orders for large books will not be accepted - sorry. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
$1.01
14) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. Almost mint, store stamped on first page. Josef Tanaka, a part-Japanese forensic pathologist, links the marks on the victims of a sadistic Philadelphia serial killer to the Praying Mantis style of kung fu, while the killer chooses Tanaka's lover as his next victim.. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
$1.10
15) Mantis
0.01

01 June, 1. Richard LA Plante. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
16) Mantis
0.01

01 June, 1. Richard LA Plante. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
17) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812530195 rough beat up copy but intact and readable.cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good to fair, spine creases,Small tears on cover,Scuffing on cover, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
18) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.40
19) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.40
20) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. Mass-market paperback. 0812530195 6.76" x 0.93" x 4.17". some creasing on spine - pages great . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
$1.79
21) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
$1.99
22) Mantis
Plante Richard LA

Tor Books, 1994-06. Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
$1.99
23) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books, 1994-06. Paperback. pen marks, severe shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by The Fairchild Reading Room (United States)
$2.09
24) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

Tom Doherty & Associates, 1992. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 339 pages. Who is the Mantis? A crazed but cunning serial killer who uses the flesh of the 'untrained' in the attainment of his goal - personal perf... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$2.34
25) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. First Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 6.7 x 3.9 x 0.9 inches. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
$2.49
26) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Paperback book in good used condition. Book has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name and or inscription. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
$2.73
27) Mantis by LA Plante, Richard
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books, 1994-06. Paperback. Like New/2006-09-27. First paperback printing, LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
$2.90
28) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812530195 B130 Spine skewed . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$2.95
29) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books, 1994-06. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.00
30) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books, 1994-06. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.00
31) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York, NY: Tom Doherty Associates : TOR, 1994. 1st Thus Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Black illustrated cover with edge wear/chipping and corner creasing, spine crease/lean, ink marks/stamp, front hinge strained. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
$3.00
32) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books, 1994-06. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
33) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
34) MANTIS
LAPLANTE, RICHARD

Tor, Jun 1994. B. 2nd printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
$3.25
35) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
36) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. Who is the Mantis? A crazed but cunning serial killer who uses the flesh of the "untrained" in the attainment of his goal-personal perfection. His pursuer is Josef Tanaka, a brilliant medical examiner. OnlvTanaka can unravel the Mantis' method of madness .. But now the killer's next target is the person most precious to the man stalking him-Rachel Saunders, a gifted plastic surgeon ... and Tanaka's lover. All Japan Kara.te Championships Nippon Budokon Hall Tokyo, Japan August 1976 What is your name?" The man asking the question was Dr. Kenwa Itosu. He was a tiny man, not more than five feet in height and only llO lbs. in weight. His face, however, was fierce, his eyes piercing and his thin lips . ISBN: 0812530195. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE PSYCHOLOGICAL HORROR. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.50
37) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. Who is the Mantis? A crazed but cunning serial killer who uses the flesh of the "untrained" in the attainment of his goal-personal perfection. His pursuer is Josef Tanaka, a brilliant medical examiner. OnlvTanaka can unravel the Mantis' method of madness .. But now the killer's next target is the person most precious to the man stalking him-Rachel Saunders, a gifted plastic surgeon ... and Tanaka's lover. All Japan Kara.te Championships Nippon Budokon Hall Tokyo, Japan August 1976 What is your name?" The man asking the question was Dr. Kenwa Itosu. He was a tiny man, not more than five feet in height and only llO lbs. in weight. His face, however, was fierce, his eyes piercing and his thin lips locked in a perpetual frown. "Your name?" the doctor repeated, squatting directly in front of the fallen competitor. Josef Tanaka smelled the broiled hanuzchi on the small man's breath, noted the sweat on his forehead, and wondered for a moment how the diminutive doctor was managing to look him directly in the eye. "Tanaka ... Josef Tanaka," he answered. "Are you able to stand up?" Itosu persisted, his stockinged feet leaving moist circular marks on the hard canvas floor. "Yes," Tanaka replied. Anything to escape the stink offish coming from your mouth. He pushed with his hands, then willed his quadriceps to complete the task of raising his six-foot-two­inch body to a vertical position. Now the doctor's head came level with Tanaka's sternum. "Do you know where you are?" Tanaka breathed in, attempting to focus on a row of doll­sized faces which stared from the lowest of the circular tiers of stadium seats. Is that my father? Yes, that's him. sitting next to Toshiro Mifune, the film actor. "Budokan Hall," he answered. "Can you continue?" the doctor pressed, feeling the unnatu­ral silence of ten thousand Spectators. There was still a humming in Josef s head, like the metallic whine of a dentist's drill. Sweat mixed with blood trickled from his nose and ran in rivulets on to the white cotton of the loose jacket of his gi. He should have said no. "Yes, I can continue." Kenwa Itosu smiled with relief. Then he nodded to the referee who, in turn, nodded to the four corner judges. ISBN 0-812-53019-5. ISBN: 0812530195. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.50
38) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York: Tor, 1994. First paperback edition. Unread. Near fine in pictorial wraps.. Mystery. (#10993) ISBN: 0812530195 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$4.00
39) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812530195 First print, good condition paperback, light shelfwear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.55
40) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books, June 1994. Paperback. Good. Espionage/Intrigue (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
41) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812530195 Excellent condition, paperback 1994, writing on first page, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$6.39
42) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York : Tor, c1993.. 1st printing, 1st Tor edition ; dust jacket cover has two invisible stains, else F/VG. ISBN: 0812530195. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States)
$15.00
43) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0812530195 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.70