Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0812534379
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

My Lost Mexico

The Making of a Novel

by James A. Michener


ISBN: 0812534379
ISBN-13: 9780812534375
Format: Paperback

Summary

Michener recounts the tribulations involved in the writing of his novel "Mexico". The manuscript was begun, abandoned, lost, found, finished, and published-and immediately became one of Michener's bestsellers.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 4 x 5.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Michener tells the poignant story of how he dreamed of writing an epic novel of Mexico, actually wrote most of the novel, and lost the manuscript. Its discovery 30 years later led to the recent bestseller Mexico. Also includes the never-before published novella The Texas Girls.

Other Editions

Similar books


0449003809
The World Is My Home
by James A. Michener

JAMES MICHENER was "a Renaissance man, adventurous, inquisitive, energetic, unpretentious and unassuming, with an encyclopedic mind and a generous heart."* Now, one of America's most beloved novelists gives us the story of his own remarkable life . . . .(*The New York Times Book Review)

0820327557
Campus Sexpot
by David Carkeet

In a coming-of-age story that takes a wry look at middle-class sexual mores, the author recaptures his stunned, youthful reaction to a smutty novel inspired by his hometown of Sonora, California.

0312147678
With William Burroughs
by William S. Burroughs

Burroughs, the eccentric, brilliant artist who burned the bridge with logic and wrote the classic Naked Lunch, has a court recorder in Victor Bockris. Bockris has collected into a cogent whole the man's most brilliant moments of conversation, thinking, and interview repartee. This fascinating material, gleaned from the fertile time at Burroughs's New York headquarters, the Bunker (which was located on the Bowery, three blocks from CBGB), encompasses the years 1974 to 1980, and also includes a 1991 Burroughs interview from Interview magazine. The Beats' devotion to subjective experience has left readers with a profound amount of objective material to analyze and debate. Choice public and private utterances, hallucinatory and prescient diatribes such as these, remain rich sources of literary history. As Americans we find the Beats' approach to life romantic, even heroic. Tearing the walls down in the name of freedom and spirituality strikes a particularly pilgrimesque chord. With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker is a fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak, so complete it can be considered a credo.

0345432886
My Staggerford Journal
by Jon Hassler

"April 3, 1976. Completed Staggerford this morning at 9:15. . . . The most satisfying thing I've done since playing high school football." In the spring of 1975, an unknown Minnesota teacher named Jon Hassler decided to take a sabbatical and fulfill his lifelong dream of writing a novel. A year later, Hassler typed the final page of Staggerford--a book that has won a cherished place as a classic novel of small-town life in America. Now, many years and many novels later, Hassler shares the private story of Staggerford's creation as recorded in the vividly revealing journals he kept while writing the book. Hassler's My Staggerford Journal is at once the narrative of a work of art struggling to be born and the portrait of a creative mind in the throes of a life-altering breakthrough. Day by day, we peer over Hassler's shoulder as he breathes life into his creation--realizing with a sudden flash of insight that his hero Miles Pruitt should not have a wife, shaping and reshaping the character of the Bonewoman, heeding the good "advice" of the spirited Miss Agatha McGee, stumbling on the perfect title. Here, too, is the moving account of the novelist's inner doubts and comic missteps, his lonely triumphs and jarring sacrifices. My Staggerford Journal affords a rare glimpse into the imagination of one of the best-loved masters of contemporary American fiction. Jon Hassler's many fans, as well as all readers interested in seeing the creative process at work, will be spellbound by this wonderful book.

0140116168
Dorothy Parker, What Fresh Hell Is This?
by Marion Meade

Dorothy Parker was known as the wittiest woman in America during the 1920s and 1930s. In this lively, absorbing biography, Meade illuminates both the dark side of Parker and her days of wicked wittiness at the Alguonquin Round Table with the likes of William Faulkner. Photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812534379 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) My Lost Mexico: the Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. As New. No Jacket, as Published 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Brand new with no defects. 278 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wordcage Books (United States)
$1.00
2) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Forge Books, 12/15/1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and the remains of a sticker on the front cover. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
3) My Lost Mexico by Michener, James A
James A. Michener

Forge Books, 1993-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. New. minor small stain on edge shelf wear book is new (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$1.00
4) My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel by Michener, James A
James A. Michener

Forge, 1993-12. Paperback. Good. Spine crease. Pages are clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (United States)
$1.00
5) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Forge Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812534379 F55_____complete version ! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
6) My Lost Mexico
James A. Michener

Forge Books, 1993-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
7) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Forge Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812534379 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Forge Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Forge Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812534379 F64 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
9) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Forge Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812534379 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Forge Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
10) My Lost Mexico
James A. Michener

Forge Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) My Lost Mexico
James A. Michener

Forge Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) My Lost Mexico
James A. Michener

Forge Books, 1993-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! Orders processed daily! Expedited or International orders for large books will not be accepted - sorry. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
$1.01
13) My Lost Mexico : The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc.. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. 278 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$1.40
14) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Forge Books. 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$1.75
15) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Forge Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812534379 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
16) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Forge Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812534379 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.83
17) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. Unread copy. ISBN: 0812534379. First Tor Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (United States)
$1.91
18) My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel by Michener, James A
James A. Michener

Forge, 1993-12. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
$1.99
19) My Lost Mexico
James A. Michener

Very Good Tor, 1993, appears unread, very clean and nice, pgs are excellent and white.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
$1.99
20) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Forge Books, 12/15/1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
$1.99
21) MY LOST MEXICO
MICHENER, JAMES

Tor Books.. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
$2.00
22) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

TOR. 1993. 0812534379 Mass Market paperback is in Fine condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$2.00
23) MY LOST MEXICO
Michener, James A

Forge Books, 1993 224pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 0.8 x 4.0 x 5.8 inches. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
$2.00
24) My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
$2.00
25) My Lost Mexico (The Making of a Novel)
Michener, James A

Tom Doherty & Associates, 1992. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction General Synopsis: 278 pages. Michener tells the poignant story of how he dreamed of writing an epic novel of Mexico, actually wrote most of the novel, and lost the ma... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$2.10
26) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Tom Doherty Associates, LLC; New York, NY. Very Good; Paperback. 1993. solid tight clean. light shelf rubs.no spine crease, no sun.no ink. contains never before published novella " the texas girls". . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$2.49
27) My Lost Mexico
James A. Michener

Forge Books, 1993-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$2.50
28) My Lost Mexico ( the Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

Tor, 1993. a light spine crease, minor edge wear, w/ small corner bump. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
$2.65
29) MY LOST MEXICO
Michener, James A

1993 . Michener, James A. MY LOST MEXICO. NY: Tom Doherty Associates, c1993. first printing. 278pp. fine bright mass market paperback copy $2.75 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$2.75
30) My Lost Mexico : The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1993. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$2.99
31) My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1993. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$2.99
32) My Lost Mexico : The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1993. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$2.99
33) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, 1993. Michener tells the poignant story of how he dreamed of writing an epic novel of Mexico, actually wrote most of the novel, and lost the manuscript. Its discovery 30 years later led to the recent bestseller Mexico. Also includes the never-before published novella The Texas Girls. Publisher's Weekly In this intermittently interesting portrait of a writer's mind at work, Michener reconstructs the birth of his recently published novel Mexico , which he had originally abandoned in 1961. He blames the novel's derailment on a mocking editorial suggestion by Bennett Cerf, then his publisher at Random House, which caused him to lose control of the story's diverse strands. Misplaced for three decades, the lost manuscript turned up in 1991 and Michener completed the multigenerational saga centering on a three-day bullfighting festival. Discussing the ``colossal'' writer's blocks he has faced over the years, Michener offers advice to aspiring writers as he describes his many trips to Mexico, divulges his sources of inspiration and relives the writing of Mexico with the aid of reproduced journal pages, workbook entries and photographs. (Dec.) Booknews Published by State House Press, PO Box 15247, Austin, TX 78761. Michener narrates the history of his novel Mexico, the first half of which was written 1959-61. Michener laid it aside, defeated by a constructive criticism from his pubisher, Bennett Cerf. Three decades later, he finished the novel; and his description of evolving ideas gives us a glimpse of how he works.. ISBN: 0812534379. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. FICTION AUTHORSHIP MICHENER JAMES A ALBERT 1907 1997 MEXICO LITERATURE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.00
34) My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York, New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1993. Very good - mass market paperback. May be some rubbing and minor shelfwear to edges and corners of book. Overall a nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$3.00
35) MY LOST MEXIVO
MICHENER,JAMES

TOR,1993. PAPERBACK, VG++ COND, CLEAN THROUGHOUT. NO MARKINGS. (more information)

Offered by rebornbooks (United States)
$3.00
36) My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel Featuring a Never-Before-published James Michener Novella The Texas Girls
Michener, James A

Tor / Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Type: y Sticker residue on front cover, otherwise in new condition. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$3.00
37) My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
38) My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
39) My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. Michener tells the poignant story of how he dreamed of writing an epic novel of Mexico, actually wrote most of the novel, and lost the manuscript. Its discovery 30 years later led to the recent bestseller Mexico. Also includes the never-before published novella The Texas Girls. Publisher's Weekly In this intermittently interesting portrait of a writer's mind at work, Michener reconstructs the birth of his recently published novel Mexico , which he had originally abandoned in 1961. He blames the novel's derailment on a mocking editorial suggestion by Bennett Cerf, then his publisher at Random House, which caused him to lose control of the story's diverse strands. Misplaced for three decades, the lost manuscript turned up in 1991 and Michener completed the multigenerational saga centering on a three-day bullfighting festival. Discussing the ``colossal'' writer's blocks he has faced over the years, Michener offers advice to aspiring writers as he describes his many trips to Mexico, divulges his sources of inspiration and relives the writing of Mexico with the aid of reproduced journal pages, workbook entries and photographs. (Dec.) Booknews Published by State House Press, PO Box 15247, Austin, TX 78761. Michener narrates the history of his novel Mexico, the first half of which was written 1959-61. Michener laid it aside, defeated by a constructive criticism from his pubisher, Bennett Cerf. Three decades later, he finished the novel; and his description of evolving ideas gives us a glimpse of how he works. ISBN 0-812-53437-9. ISBN: 0812534379. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION AUTHORSHIP MICHENER JAMES A. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.50
40) My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1993. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0812534379. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$3.50
41) My Lost Mexico by Michener, James A
James A. Michener

Forge Books, 1993-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. New. 1993. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$3.51
42) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

NY: Tor. VG+ in wrappers. 1993. mass-market PB. Keywords: lit crit, 0812534379. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
43) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Tor [0-812-53437-9] 1993, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Books About Books) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$6.00
44) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

New York: Tom Doherty Associates. #31120 . F/--. 1993. H8 . mass paper. 278p . fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$8.08
45) MY LOST MEXICO
MICHENER, JAMES A

TOR, 1993. PB: (18 C 29) MINOR EDGING: MINIMAL READING WEAR :. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/Nearly New. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.50
46) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Stated First Tor Edition (number line reads: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) published in December 1993 by Doherty, a fine 278-page paperback (as pictured), unread, unused and unmarked, this gift-quality copy is like new. (486) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$10.00
47) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Book is new; First TOR 1993 (December)Like New (more information)

Offered by Findings (United States)
$18.00
48) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

New York: Tom Doherty, 1992 278 p. Fine. Very Scarce. QB26. First Edition & First Printing. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Neil G. Marshall (Canada)
$20.50
49) My Lost Mexico
, Michener

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOME YELLOWING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$23.01
50) My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A

Forge Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812534379 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.01