Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0812541979
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Tea from an Empty Cup

by Pat Cadigan


ISBN: 0812541979
ISBN-13: 9780812541977
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 4 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The most recent novel from the "queen of cyberpunk" is about a hardened cop trying to unravel a series of grisly and puzzling murders and a lost soul who searches for her lover in the trendy cyber-sex clubs. Each must make a harrowing journey to an artificial world where virtual violence can be as deadly as the real thing.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345404475
Do Androids Dream Of Electric Sheep?
by Philip K. Dick

THE INSPIRATION FOR BLADERUNNER. . . Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? was published in 1968. Grim and foreboding, even today it is a masterpiece ahead of its time. By 2021, the World War had killed millions, driving entire species into extinction and sending mankind off-planet. Those who remained coveted any living creature, and for people who couldn't afford one, companies built incredibly realistic simulacrae: horses, birds, cats, sheep. . . They even built humans. Emigrees to Mars received androids so sophisticated it was impossible to tell them from true men or women. Fearful of the havoc these artificial humans could wreak, the government banned them from Earth. But when androids didn't want to be identified, they just blended in. Rick Deckard was an officially sanctioned bounty hunter whose job was to find rogue androids, and to retire them. But cornered, androids tended to fight back, with deadly results.

0553104837
Noir
by K. W. Jeter

In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.

0399141308
Idoru
by William Gibson

The author of such "cyberpunk" novels as the award-winning Neuromancer presents a story set in twenty-first-century Tokyo, where a singer pursues a beautiful media superstar--called an idoru--who does not really exist.

0345350472
Blade Runner
by Philip K. Dick

It was January 2021, and Rick Deckard had a license to kill. Somewhere among the hordes of humans out there, lurked several rogue androids. Deckard's assignment--find them and then..."retire" them. Trouble was, the androids all looked exactly like humans, and they didn't want to be found!

0151005672
Telling
by Ursula K. Le Guin

An observer from Earth for the interstellar Ekumen, Sutty is assigned to a new world in which a ruthless monolithic Corporation, seeking rapid technological advancement, has outlawed ancient beliefs and customs, but as Sutty journeys deep into the countryside and mountains, she discovers the Telling, the old faith of the Akans, a banned religion that teaches her about the meaning of her own existence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812541979 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Pat Cadigan

Tor Science Fiction, 15 Septemb. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Ex library. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Pat Cadigan

Tor Science Fiction, 15 Septemb. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Ex library. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Pat Cadigan

Tor Science Fiction. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Softcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Cadigan, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Science Fiction. Minimal Wear Present. 0812541979 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000008362 _ . Fine. 1999. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
5) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tor, 1999-09-15. 1st thus 09/1999. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Tor : 54197 : 1st thus 09/1999 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Jensen, Bruce (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Pat Cadigan

Tor Science Fiction, 1999-09-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good paperback with two slight spine creases, highly glossy cover w/ slight edgewear. No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages in tight straight square spine. (more information)

Offered by Author, Author! (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Cadigan, Pat

Tor Science Fiction. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812541979 Excellent Condition paperback book, clean pages, no writing in book, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.64
Add to cart 
8) TEA FROM AN EMPTY CUP
CADIGAN, PAT

1st edition USA paperback, 1999 Tor. Book fine, new and unread. (more information)

Offered by BFS Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50 ($2.67)
Add to cart 
9) Tea From An Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

NY:: Tor. Near Fine; A bright clean copy with one very slight spine crease. 1999. 1st Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0812541979. 254 p.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Pat Cadigan

Tor Science Fiction, 1999-09-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tor [0-812-54197-9] 1999, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.57
Add to cart 
12) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tor, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Tea From An Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tom Doherty & Associates, 1999. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 254 pages. 'How can you drink tea from an empty cup?' That ancient Zen riddle holds the key to a baffling mystery: a young man found with his throat s... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.44
Add to cart 
14) TEA FROM AN EMPTY CUP
Cadigan, Pat

Tor Books, 1999 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Appears to be unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tom Doherty Associates, 1999 This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Cadigan, Pat

Tor Science Fiction. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812541979 First print, very good condition paperback, no creases in spine. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
17) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tor, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
18) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1999. First Paperback Printing Ex-Library. Mass Market Paperback. Good - Ex-Library Copy. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

Tor [0-812-54197-9] 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
20) Tea From an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, Tom Doherty Associates, 1999. 1st PB Ed., 1st Printing, numbered row 9-1, new, 254 pp. The ancient Zen riddle holds the key to a baffling mystery: a young man found with his throat slashed while locked alone in a virtual reality parlor. Cadigan's first novel in five years exhibits the author's high-impact prose style, eminently suitable for a voyage into the world of high-tech science fiction.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) TEA FROM AN EMPTY CUP
Cadigan, Pat

London: Harper Collins/Voyager, 1998.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. True 1st: preceded the US edition by a month. New, unread copy. Very Fine.. New. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Tea from an Empty Cup
Pat Cadigan

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
23) Tea from an Empty Cup
Cadigan, Pat

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999 A beautiful copy in gift quality condition. No wear to the covers; interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. A very nice copy in a protective sleeve.. First Paperback Edition - First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruce Jensen - Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
24) Tea From An Empty Cup (Tea from an Empty Cup)
Cadigan, Pat

Tor Science Fiction. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812541979 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.75
Add to cart