Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Sable Doughboys
by Tom Willard
ISBN: 0812551060
ISBN-13: 9780812551068
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A chronicle of the lives of an African American military man and his family during the First World War.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A fine addition to the author's generation-spanning saga, which, without undue fanfare, offers object lessons in such virtues as fidelity, honor, and tradition as well as a full measure of pulse-pounding action."
-- Kirkus
"Altogether, this is an exciting historical novel about black soldiers who conspicuously honored their nation abroad while the Ku Klux Klan and kindred spirits conspicuously shamed it at home."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tor Books Published date: 1998 Size: 4.75 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
The sons of Sergeant Major Augustus and Selona Sharps enter the first Negro officer training program, ultimately joining the 93rd Division and seeing action in France during the first World War.
Other Editions
Similar books

Regeneration
by Pat Barker
In 1917 Siegfried Sassoon, Noted poet and decorated war hero, publicly refused to continue serving as a British officer in World War I. His reason: the war was a senseless slaughter. He was officially classified "mentally unsound" and sent to Craiglockhart War Hospital. There a brilliant psychiatrist, Dr. William Rivers, set about restoring Sassoon's "sanity" and sending him back to the trenches. This novel tells what happened as only a novel can. It is a war saga in which not a shot is fired. It is a story of a battle for a man's mind in which only the reader can decide who is the victor, who the vanquished, and who the victim. It is one of the most amazing feats of fiction of our time.

The Eye in the Door
by Pat Barker
Pat Barker's brilliant antiwar novel, Regeneration, was widely hailed as a masterpiece and was named by the New York Times Book Review as one of the four best novels of 1992. Now Pat Barker returns to the World War I era with THE EYE IN THE DOOR, winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize for 1993. It is the spring of 1918, and Britain is faced with the possibility of defeat by Germany. A beleaguered government and a vengeful public target two groups as scapegoats: pacifists and homosexuals. Many are jailed, others lead dangerous double lives, and "THE EYE IN THE DOOR" becomes a symbol of the paranoia that threatens to destroy the very fabric of British society. Central to this novel are such compelling, richly imagined characters as the brilliant and compassionate Dr. William Rivers; his most famous patient, the poet Siegfried Sassoon; and Lieutenant Billy Prior, who plays a central role as a domestic intelligence agent. THE EYE IN THE DOOR is a triumph that equals Regeneration and establishes Pat Barker's place in the very forefront of contemporary novelists.

Three Day Road
by Joseph Boyden
The nephew of a Canadian Oji-Cree who is the last of a line of healers and diviners, Cree reserve student Xavier enlists in the military during World War I, a conflict throughout which he and his friend, Elijah, are marginalized for their appearances, their culturally enhanced marksmanship, and their disparate views of the war.

Faraway Blue
by Max Evans
Based on the real-life exploits of Moses Williams, a Medal of Honor-winning buffalo soldier, "Faraway Blue" is the story of Sergeant Williams of the Ninth Cavalry Regiment and his men and their campaign against the great Nana, perhaps the finest tactician and fighting man produced by the Apache. A movie based on Max Evans's "Hi-Lo Country" is scheduled for release December, 1998, and stars Woody Harrelson and Sam Elliot.

Washington and Caesar
by Christian Cameron
Inspired by a little-known historical fact—that American slaves fought alongside the British in the Revolutionary War—this epic novel tells of a Mount Vernon slave who joins a Loyalist black regiment charged with defeating his former master on the battlefield. The year is 1773. A new slave arrives at George Washington's Virginia estate and is given the name Caesar. But the war for independence will soon bring a turn of events neither master nor slave could have predicted. Within months they will be fighting on opposite sides: Washington as commander of the Continental Army, Caesar as a soldier in the legendary Loyalist corps made up of former slaves. In this captivating tour de force brimming with spectacular battle scenes and gripping historical detail, Caesar's perilous rise through the British ranks is deftly interwoven with the story of Washington's war years, leading to the day when they come face-to-face again—this time in uniform.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812551060 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Tom Willard
Forge. used-good. used-good. mass market paperback, clean and tight, medium cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. Front cover has a couple tears. Creases to front cover at spine.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
Forge Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812551060 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Forge Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Tom Willard
Forge Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Tom Willard
Forge Books, 15 February, 1998. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0812551060 . ( more information) Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998, 1998. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Some light shelfwear/edgewear/spine creasing. 'Follow-up to Buffalo Soldiers, thefirst ina series documenting the black experience in America's post-Civil War military'. ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998, 1998. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean/no marks/light spine crease. 'Follow-up to Buffalo Soldiers, the first in a series documenting the black experience in America's post-Civil War military'. ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
Tom Doherty & Associates, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 319 pages. Tom Willard began the compelling saga of African-American fighting men and their wives in book one of The Black Sabre Chronicles, the highl... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
Forge Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812551060 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition/binding creasing/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
Forge, 1998. Mass-market paperback. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. EXCELLENT condition! 320 p.; 0.91" x 6.81" x 4.23". Black Sabre Chronicles, 2.. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Tom Willard
Forge Books, 1998-02-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Like new,may have shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Tom Willard
NY: Tom Doherty Assoc, Inc, 1998. Some light wear to edges and back bottom corner, otherwise, book is in excellent condition. "An engrossing follow-up to Buffalo Soldiers, the first in a series documenting the black experience in America's post-Civil War military.". First Edition. very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. From Booklist Following Buffalo Soldiers (1996), the first volume in a series of novels about the history of blacks in the U.S. military, comes the second installment, which deals with soldiers in World War I. David and Adrian Sharps are admitted to officers training school in preparation for leading black divisions in the dreadful struggle taking place on trench-filled and blood-drenched European soil. After their instruction and preparation, the two brothers are dispatched certainly not to the glories but to the gore of France, where slaughter of soldiers is the current name of the game. One brother returns stateside; the other one does not. The story of David and Adrian is not only the story of the alive-one-minute-but-perhaps-dead-the-next plight of every doughboy but also of the added weight of discrimination based on the color of their skin. Despite awkward phrasing and stilted dialogue, the narrative is grounded in authentic historic detail and moves with entertaining flow. For all readers of popular fiction with historical and sociological underpinnings. Brad Hooper--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description: Tom Willard began the compelling saga of African-American fighting men and their wives in book one of The Black Sabre Chronicles, the highly acclaimed Buffalo Soldiers. In The Sable Doughboys, the second edition of the chronicles, Willard continues that captivating story as he takes us back to World War I and the sons of Sergeant Major Augustus Sharps, the great "buffalo soldier" of the Western Indian wars. Continuing their father's valiant fighting tradition, the two young men withstand vicious racial attacks in order to endure the first Negro officer training program. Once officers of the 93rd Division in 1917-18, however, Adrian and David Sharps face war on two fronts: They are subjected to racial hatred and violence on the home front as they prepare to face death in the horrors of trench warfare in the battle of the Meuse-Agronne on the Western Front of France. The Sable Doughboys is an engrossing story of uncommon courage and fortitude-unheralded hallmarks of the African-American soldier in America's wars.. ISBN: 0812551060. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION BLACK SABRES FICTITIOUS CHARACTERS. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Sable Doughboys (Black Sabre Chronicles Ser., Vol. 2)
Willard, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. Light moisture damage to upper corner, light edgewear, one very small tear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1997. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge Books. 1998. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. Very tight, clean copy, clean, bright pages and covers, no marks, tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, clean, bright covers, no tears, very tight spine, pages and covers.. Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Sable Doughboys (Black Sabre Chronicles Ser., Vol. 2)
Willard, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. Historical novel about black soldiers who conspicuously honored their nation abroad.. A Mass Mkt. Paperback. Good. A Clean Tight Text. ( more information) Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
New York: Forge Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0812551060 The covers of the book have some shelf wear and there is some fading from sticker removal on the front cover. This is a historical fiction novel about African American soldiers in World War I. . Good. 1997. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Sable Doughboys
Willard, Tom
Forge Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812551060 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|