Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0812551400
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Eagles' Brood

The Camulod Chronicles

by Jack Whyte


ISBN: 0812551400
ISBN-13: 9780812551402
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"With plenty of hacking and stabbing, pontifications, dogged sex, and a few anachronistic mind-sets: another dipperful from the fertile Arthurian well, sans magic but brimful of action."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 4.5 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 640

Publisher's Notes

The saga of Camulod--founded by the descendants of those brave Romans who forged a new way of life for Celt and Roman together after the departure of the Legions--and of Merlyn and his cousin, Uther Pendragon, who will father a child named Arthur.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312155239
Enemy of God
by Bernard Cornwell

Arthur, having defeated the last holdouts of civil war in southern Britain, has secured King Mordred's throne. But the unified kingdom seems no steadier, its balance threatened by Merlin's ceaseless - and some say futile - quest for the last of the Thirteen Treasures of Britain, by the conflict between the ancient religion and the new Christianity, and by Britain's war against the Saxons. Arthur must face other foes as well, foes more powerful and more dangerous - becuase they pose as friends.

0380717573
Pendragon
by Stephen R. Lawhead

And now the stirring saga continues, with the long-awaited fourth book of master fantasist Stephen R. Lawhead's critically acclaimed Pendragon Cycle - an epic adventure of faith and fate, of magic, conflict and conquest. The breath-taking legend lives on, as Arthur, the Bear of Britain, faces his most devastating trial - in a furious, sword to sword battle against twin forces of blackest evil that conspire to annihilate his world. In this dark time of plague and pestilence, it is a young Arthur who must now prove his greatness...or witness the agonizing death of his cherished dream of Summer.

0399105972
Once and Future King
by T.H. White

The world's greatest fantasy classic is the magical epic of King Arthur and his shining Camelot, of Merlyn and Guinevere, of beasts who talk and men who fly, of wizardry and war. It is the book of all things lost and wonderful and sad. It is the fantasy masterpiece by which all others are judged.

0061058394
The Eagle and the Sword
by A. A. Attanasio

Merlin has groomed Pendragon's son, the Eagle of Thor, to lead the doomed Celts against the Saxon conquerors. In defeat will Arthur find his victory, and Camelot its triumph? Their light will shine across the ages, a beacon to humankind. But Merlin is shocked to discover that his Eagle is a vicious youth whose only joy is in killing. With his Roman sword named "Short-Life", Arthur will bathe Camelot in blood, unless another sword offers itself to his gory hand. A sword named Excalibur that must be pulled from the star-stone at Creation's radiant heart.

0312185758
Excalibur
by Bernard Cornwell

The Winter King and Enemy of God established Bernard Cornwell as the writer capable of taking the beloved King Arthur legend and making it fresh and new for our time. In this riveting final volume of Cornwell's trilogy, Arthur and his warriors must face their Saxon enemies -- now allied with Arthur's betrayer Lancelot -- for the throne of all Britain. Defeat seems imminent for the tired Britons, because even Arthur seems hopeless without his Guinevere, who has betrayed him. But winning when all is lost is what makes Arthur a hero. And Arthur has one final challenge -- Merlin, then Nimue, who make a terrible pact with Mordred, Arthur's last enemy, to summon the gods and the power the gods possess. Arthur's success at stopping them -- even his very survival -- is anything but certain. Cornwell's many, many fans are certain to be entranced by this brilliant conclusion to the legend of King Arthur.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812551400 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Eagles' Brood (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)
Jack Whyte

Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Eagles' Brood (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)
Jack Whyte

Tor Books, 1998-06-15. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Front cover worn.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$2.50
3) The Eagles' Brood: The Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. The saga of Camulod--founded by the descendants of those brave Romans who forged a new way of life for Celt and Roman together after the departure of the Legions--and of Merlyn and his cousin, Uther Pendragon, who will father a child named Arthur.; Good to Very Good condition. Spine creasing and cover wear with tilt. Pages are clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States)
$2.69
4) The Eagles' Brood: The Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998. creasing to the spine. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$3.50
5) Eagle's Brood; The
Whyte, Jack

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0812551400 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$3.50
6) The Eagles' Brood: The Camulod Chronicles (Camulod Chronicles (Paperback))
Whyte, Jack

Tor Books. hc65. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Loose pages but none missing, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$3.90
7) THE CAMULOD CHRONICLES #3: THE EAGLES' BROOD
Whyte, Jack

TOR; 55140 (c. Miller); Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a . nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not . extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and . some may have an odor. If opposed to the old book smell, please ask if . present.. 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0812551400. A book in Very Good condition is a nice copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not extreme. May have light soiling. ***Disclaimer*** These are OLD books and some may have an odor. If opposed to the old book smell, please ask if present.. Keywords: ARTHURIAN. (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (United States)
$3.95
8) The Eagles' Brood: The Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

Tor, 1998. no marks but there is shelfwear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$4.00
9) The Eagles' Brood: The Camulod Chronicles (Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

Tor Books. June 1, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Review "From the building blocks of history and the mortar of reality, Jack Whyte has built Arthur's world, and showed us the bone beneath the flesh of legen d."--Diana Gabaldon "The very best storytellers keep their readers glued to the story with plot, character, and a keen sense of the dramatic. . . . Whyte breathes life into the Arthurian myths by weaving the reality of history into it."--Tony Hillerman (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
$4.08
10) The Eagles' Brood: The Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998. Spine crease, spine bow, and edgewear. Bookstore stamp inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$4.50
11) The Eagles' Brood: The Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 623 page first edition Tor paperback. Has a little wear but still looks nice. The saga of Camulod--founded by the descendants of those brave Romans who forged a new way of life for Celt and Roman together after the departure of the Legions--and of Merlyn and his cousin, Uther Pendragon, who will father a child named Arthur.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
$4.65
12) The Eagles' Brood (Camulod Chronicles)
Jack Whyte

Tor Books, 1998-06-15. Very Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$4.85
13) The Eagles' Brood (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) (Qty: 13)
Whyte, Jack

Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812551400 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.94
14) The Eagles' Brood (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) (Qty: 10)
Whyte, Jack

Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812551400 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.94
15) The Eagles' Brood (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) (Qty: 5)
Whyte, Jack

Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812551400 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.94
16) The Eagles' Brood (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) (Qty: 3)
Whyte, Jack

Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812551400 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.94
17) Eagles' Brood, The - Camulod Chronicles, vol. 3
Whyte, Jack

Tor, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$6.99
18) The Eagles' Brood: The Camulod Chronicles FREE SHIPPING
Whyte, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, SOME TANNING TO PAGE EDGES, WRAPS HAVE SOME RUBBING AND CREASING, . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$7.00
19) The Eagles' Brood
Whyte, Jack

New York: Tor. 1998. Octavo Size. Overall Good Condition. Front cover creased. 623 pages Volume 3 of the Camulod Chronicles. . Reprint. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
AUD $8.00 ($7.65)
20) The Eagles' Brood: The Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

United States: Tor, 1998 An unread copy with a small remainder mark. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
AUD $8.00 ($7.65)
21) The Eagles' Brood (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) (Qty: 5)
Jack Whyte

Tor Books, 1998-06-15. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$15.23
22) The Eagles' Brood: The Camulod Chronicles (Camulod Chronicles (Paperback))
Jack Whyte

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$16.95
23) The Eagles' Brood (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)
Whyte, Jack

Tor Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812551400 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.23