Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Queen of Demons
by David Drake
ISBN: 0812564936
ISBN-13: 9780812564938
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The four heroes from "The Lord of Isles" continue their perilous quest to free the World of Isles from the grip of evil. Going up against the formidable powers of the Queen of Demons, though, will test their resolve in ways they never dreamed.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tor Books Published date: 1999 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
As the cosmic forces of magic are reaching a millennial peak, Garric, Sharina, Cashel, and Tenoctris travel across the world of the Isles toward their confrontation with contending forces of evil.
Other Editions
Similar books

Servant of the Dragon
by David Drake
Two years ago, David Drake launched his colorful, epic fantasy saga with LORD OF THE ISLES. "Lord Of The Isles has it all," said L. E. Modesitt, Jr. "Treacherous queen, faithful and faithless courtiers, peasants and shepherds who are more than they seem, wizardry fair and most foul, quests, love beyond the grave, and all manner of despicable plotting and unabashed heroics...a fast reading and complex fantasy adventure." Others agreed. "A marvelous page-turner and an enchanting masterpiece of epic fantasy." said Dragon.

The Silent Blade
by R. A. Salvatore
In the further adventures of Drizzt Do'Urden, the dark elf must confront the power of the evil-spewing crystal artifact called Crenshinibon while Wulfgar escapes from the demon Errtu, and Drizzt's worst nemesis, master assassin Artemis Entreri returns tothe streets of Calimport.

Shards of a Broken Crown
by Raymond E. Feist
The demon is no more. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse. A lackey has declared himself Lord of the defeated, amassing the still fearsome remnants of a ruthless fighting force together for one final assault on a weakened, vulnerable realm. For the warriors who remained steadfast against terrible numbers, for the courageous souls who barely survived a devastating onslaught upon their homeland, the time to rebuild and renew has not yet come. The war is not over in Midkemia. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Following on the heals of his sensational NEW YORK TIMES bestseller RAGE OF THE DEMON KING, internationally acclaimed fanaticist RAYMOND E. FEIST brings his monumental tale of war and destiny to its breathtaking conclusion, in this fourth and final chapter of THE SERPENTWAR SAGA.

Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan
The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

Brothers Majere
by Kevin Stein
Raistlin, Caramon, and their kender companion, Earwig, investigate the disappearance of cats from the city of Mereklar and a series of murders by a gigantic cat. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812564936 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Queen of Demons The second book in the epic saga of 'The Lord of the Isles'
Drake, David
Good+; Good overall used paperback condition. Binding firm. No loose . or missing pages. No writing or book plate inside. No remainder . mark. Creasing to spine. Crease to top corner on back cover. Mild . surface and edge wear. ; Mass Market Paperbac; Tor Fantasy; 1999. Lord of the Isles; 1.52 x 6.77 x 4.18 Inches; 672 pages; In the world of the Isles, the elemental forces of magic are rising to a thousand-year peak. A small bank of companions has set forth across a world in the process of transformation in search of their destinies. Now their epic adventure continues. . ( more information) Offered by Southern Fried Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor Fantasy, 1999-06-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1999. The second book in the epic saga of 'The Lord of the Isles'.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Queen of Demons (Lord of the Isles Series #2)
Drake, David
Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC, 1999. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information) Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Lord of the Isles: Queen of Demons, Book 2
Drake, David
Tor Books. 1999. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Queen of Demons (The Lord of the Isles, Book 2)
Drake, David
Tom Doherty Associates/TOR, 1999. Original 6.99 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Mild edge wear.. ISBN: 0812564936. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. FICTION FANTASY EPIC. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor Fantasy, 1999-06-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1999. The second book in the epic saga of 'The Lord of the Isles'.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor, 1999. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor, 1999. no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Lord of the Isles # 2: Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor, 1999-06-15. 1st thus 06/1999. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Tor : 56493 : 1st thus 06/1999 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Donato / Carol Russo Design ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0812564936 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Queen of Demons (Book 2 in The Lord of the Isles series)
David Drake
Tor, 1999. (Orchid1) There are some minor creases on the spine, slight spine slanting and tearing at the base, no creasing on the covers, minimum corner and edgewear, no stickers or stamps.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Regular Paperback 4" X 6 3/4". Original Edition, Not Reissue. ( more information) Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor, 1999. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
QUEEN OF DEMONS
Drake, David
Tor Fantasy, 1999 Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Queen of Demons (Lord of the Isles Ser., Vol. 2)
Drake, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1999 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Mass Market Editon. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Donato. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Queen of Demons: Book 2
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Drake or Sc Fi. The book is in good condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. Cover art by Donato. ISBN: 0812564936. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. XDCX, XJGX, Drake, Sc Fi,. ( more information) Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The second book in the epic saga of 'The Lord of the Isles
Queen of Demons
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Black line on bottom of book from thirft store. Nice clean copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 662 p. Lord of the Isles, 2. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Queen of Demons (The Lord of the Isles, Book 2)
Drake, David
Tor / Tom Doherty Associates, 1999. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Minor cover edge wear, spine slightly creased. "In the sequel to Lord of the Isles, Garric and his companions continue their journey around the world of the Isles. Though the Hooded One has been defeated, there remains a king and queen to contend with, both intent on ruling the known world. Queen of Demons sees The Queen of the Isles reveal the extent of her dark powers and threaten the ancient Isles. "I saw Robert Jordan come on the heroic fantasy scene as a master player, and then Terry Goodkind with phenomenal imagination and power, and now here is David Drake in the same league. One of the finest epic fantasies of the decade" -- Piers Anthony" ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999 There is some light shelfwear to the edges and corners of the book. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
TOR, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
TOR, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
TOR, 1999. Book Two of 'The Lord of the Isles.' Donato cover art.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
1999 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
TOR, 1999. Book Two of 'The Lord of the Isles.'. 1st Printing. Thick mass market paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
New York: Tor Books, 1999 Wonderful copy in *Like New* condition; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamps or pen markings.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1999. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light general wear to covers; spine is cocked and heavily creased; hinges slightly weak; text is neat & clean; 662pp. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999 A good paperback. Water damage.. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Queen of Demons (The Lord of the Isles #2)
Drake, David
New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1999. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0812564934. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
N.Y.: TOR, 1999 1ST PRINTING, Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear at upper spine edge. Spine is straight and tight with light creasing. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor 1999, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999. 662 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake David
New York: TOR, 1999. As New Almost MINT.. ISBN: 0812564936. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Unknown. Fantasy Fiction, Lord of the Isles Series. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Queen of Demons (Lord of the Isles Ser., Vol. 2)
Drake, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1999. Light crease, edge bump, very clean, tight. like new.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1999. Spine is not creased. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
QUEEN OF DEMONS (ISLES 2)
DRAKE, DAVID
MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 699. MASS MARKET. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor 1999, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Queen of Demons - Lord of the Isles, vol. 2
Drake, David
Tor, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor [0-812-56493-6] 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor [0-812-56493-6] [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor [0-812-56493-6] 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Queen of Demons
Drake, David
Tor [0-812-56493-6] [date not indicated], later printing. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|