Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0812570820
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Prophecy

by Elizabeth Haydon


ISBN: 0812570820
ISBN-13: 9780812570823
Format: Paperback

Summary

Rhapsody and her friends are called upon once again-this time to battle a fire demon with designs on destroying the world. This is the sequel to RHAPSODY.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 2001
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The Prophecy of the Three--Rhapsody, a talented singer; Achmed, an assassin with unearthly powers; and the giant Grunthor--must find their elusive enemy before his darkness consumes them all, in the epic sequel to Rhapsody. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312857691
Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan

The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

0310205050
Taliesin
by Stephen R. Lawhead

Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

0151006849
The Other Wind
by Ursula K. Le Guin

The sorcerer Alder fears sleep. He dreams of the land of death, of his wife who died young and longs to return to him so much that she kissed him across the low stone wall that separates our world from the Dry Land-where the grass is withered, the stars never move, and lovers pass without knowing each other. The dead are pulling Alder to them at night. Through him they may free themselves and invade Earthsea. Alder seeks advice from Ged, once Archmage. Ged tells him to go to Tenar, Tehanu, and the young king at Havnor. They are joined by amber-eyed Irian, a fierce dragon able to assume the shape of a woman. The threat can be confronted only in the Immanent Grove on Roke, the holiest place in the world and there the king, hero, sage, wizard, and dragon make a last stand. Le Guin combines her magical fantasy with a profoundly human, earthly, humble touch.

03128771710
The Wayfarer Redemption
by Sara Douglass

One young woman, Faraday, betrothed of Duke Borneheld, learns that all she has been told about her people's history is untrue. Her land lies in the grip of a millennia-old prophecy pronounced by the Forbiden Ones. Gorgrael, the ice-lord, drives south with his demonic frozen army and the ancient Forbidden threaten to once more bring her people under their tyrannical rule. Fleeing to safety from the dangerous land, Faraday rides with Axis, legendary leader of the Axe-Wielders--and hated half-brother of Borneheld. Faraday secretly loves Axis, although it would be death to admit it. She embarks on a journey, which will change her life forever, in search of the true nature of her people. This grand and heroic story tells the tale of one woman's struggle to learn the truth and change the hearts and minds of her people forever. She fights against oppressive forces and will not desist until everyone knows the truth of the Star Gate.

0312851405
The Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812570820 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812570820 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Prophecy Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. G+. 2001. Mass Market Paperbac. The book is clean and tight. Back cover has creases. ; 1.81 x 6.69 x 4.09 Inches; 736 pages . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812570820 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Tor Fantasy Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. Mass Market PaperBack. 0812570820 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Tor Fantasy Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Elizabeth Haydon

Tor Fantasy. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. Mass Market Paperback. 0812570820 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
7) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. Mass Market Paperback. 0812570820 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
8) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812570820 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
9) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. Mass Market Paperback. 0812570820 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Elizabeth Haydon

Tor Fantasy, 8/13/2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some Canting And Minor Shelf Wear. Otherwise Tight And Very Readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
11) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

TOR, August 13, 2001. Paperback. Good. Prophecy continues the stories of Rhapsody, the Namer who uses song, herb-lore, and affinities with fire and starlight to heal and protect, and her adoptive family: Achmed the Snake, an obnoxious former assassin and King of the savage Firbolg race, and Grunthor, his huge, cheerfully cannibalistic sidekick. Rhapsody travels in the company of the mysterious Ashe, who becomes much less mysterious as the story progresses. She meets a dragon, trains with a Lirin swordmistress who once carried Rhapsody's fiery sword, Daystar Clarion, and races to prevent the assassination of the Patriarch of Sepulvarta. Meanwhile, Achmed and Grunthor discover secrets of their mountain stronghold and learn more of their own powers. Together they repel renewed attacks by the F'dor, a demon seeking apocalyptic destruction. But they have not yet identified the demon's host or disarmed all of its agents, and time is running out. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
12) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

TOR, August 13, 2001. Paperback. Good. Prophecy continues the stories of Rhapsody, the Namer who uses song, herb-lore, and affinities with fire and starlight to heal and protect, and her adoptive family: Achmed the Snake, an obnoxious former assassin and King of the savage Firbolg race, and Grunthor, his huge, cheerfully cannibalistic sidekick. Rhapsody travels in the company of the mysterious Ashe, who becomes much less mysterious as the story progresses. She meets a dragon, trains with a Lirin swordmistress who once carried Rhapsody's fiery sword, Daystar Clarion, and races to prevent the assassination of the Patriarch of Sepulvarta. Meanwhile, Achmed and Grunthor discover secrets of their mountain stronghold and learn more of their own powers. Together they repel renewed attacks by the F'dor, a demon seeking apocalyptic destruction. But they have not yet identified the demon's host or disarmed all of its agents, and time is running out. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
13) Prophecy: Child of Earth [Mass Market Paperback] by Haydon, Elizabeth
Elizabeth Haydon

Tor Fantasy, 2001-08-13. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear, minor spine crease. (more information)

Offered by SERVANNES BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
14) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor, 2001. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light spine creases, small corner bump (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
15) PROPHECY: CHILD OF EARTH
HAYDEN, ELIZABETH

Tor Books. PB-very faint spine creasing and shelf wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HTF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Elizabeth Haydon

Tor Fantasy. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Elizabeth Haydon

Tor Fantasy. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.11
Add to cart 
19) Prophecy: Child of Earth [Mass Market Paperback] by Haydon, Elizabeth

Very Good. Crease marks on the spine. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
20) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy, August 13, 2001. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Fantasy : Epic (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
21) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2001 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges. Spine is straight and tight with light creasing. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good PLUS. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
22) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0812570820 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
23) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Books. 2001. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) No creases to spine! 800 p.; 1.60" x 6.82" x 4.20". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
24) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. cover worn at edges (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
25) Prophecy : Child of Earth (The Rhapsody Trilogy Book Two)
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 2001. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Prophecy : Child of Earth (The Rhapsody Trilogy Book Two)
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) Prophecy : Child of Earth (The Rhapsody Trilogy Book Two)
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Prophecy: Child of Earth (Symphony of Ages Series, No 2)
Elizabeth Haydon

Tor Fantasy, 2001-08-13. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Tor paperback printing. unmarked pages, lighy yellowing on page edges, no spine creases, cover has small corner crease (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Elizabeth Haydon

Tor Fantasy, 2001-08-13. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor, 2001. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Elizabeth Haydon

Tor Fantasy, 2001-08-13. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) PROPHECY
HAYDON, ELIZABETH

ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) Symphony of Ages # 2: Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor, 2001-08-13. 1st thus 08/2001. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Tor : 57082 : 1st thus 08/2001 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Royo / Carol Russo Design (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
34) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York: TOR, 2001. published by TOR 2001 - ISBN 0812570820 - like new condition - no creases, tears or rips. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Well Read Books Inc. (Canada)
Price: CAD $5.00 ($4.53)
Add to cart 
35) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. August 13, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. Prophecy continues the stories of Rhapsody, the Namer who uses song, herb- l ore, and affinities with fire and starlight to heal and protect, and her ad optive family: Achmed the Snake, an obnoxious former assassin and King of t he savage Firbolg race, and Grunthor, his huge, cheerfully cannibalistic si dekick. Rhapsody travels in the company of the mysterious Ashe, who becomes much less mysterious as the story progresses. She meets a dragon, trains w ith a Lirin swordmistress who once carried Rhapsody's fiery sword, Daystar Clarion, and races to prevent the assassination of the Patriarch of Sepulva rta. Meanwhile, Achmed and Grunthor discover secrets of their mountain stro nghold and learn more of their own powers. Together they repel renewed atta cks by the F'dor, a demon seeking apocalyptic destruction. But they have no t yet identified the demon's host or disarmed all of its agents, and time i s running out. Fans of epic fantasy will find Haydon a worthy successor to Tolkien, ranking with Robin Hobb and Guy Gavriel Kay. Just don't start reading too late in the day-- once you've begun, you won't want to stop. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
36) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York, NY: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2000. This book is in as new condition. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Price: $4.79
Add to cart 
37) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001. Very tight, clean copy, clean, bright pages, no marks or tears, bright, clean covers, no tears. Very tight spine (light reader crease), pages and covers.. Paperback. Fine Reader's Copy. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
38) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812570820 Very good condition paperback, no spine creases. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
39) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 spine crease, light edge wear. Mass Market. Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Used, Mass Market Paperback; ISBN:0-812-57082-0; This book belongs to the series Symphony of Ages #2 (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
41) Prophecy: Child of Earth (Qty: 3)
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812570820 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
42) Prophecy: Child of Earth (Qty: 5)
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812570820 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
43) Propyecy : Child of Earth
Hayden, Elizabeth

TOR, 2000 VG paperback.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
44) Prophecy (Qty: 2)
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York: Tor, 2001. First paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps. Fantasy. (#10211) ISBN: 0812570820 Sequel to "Rhapsody." Singer, assassin and giant seek to rescue a religious leader who may be the world's only hope. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
45) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Books, 2001. Paperback. NEW/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Symphony of Ages • #2 • 2001 • New and free of remainder marks. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
46) Prophecy
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor, 2001. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
47) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York: Tor, 2001. PB, 717pp Book three of the Rhapsody trilogy. Book is in good condition int clean, mod cover wear(bent cover corners, spine creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) Prophecy (Sequel to Rhapsody)
Haydon, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books A Tom Doherty Book, 2001 New, unread condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
49) Prophecy: Child of Earth (Qty: 5)
Elizabeth Haydon

Tor Fantasy, 2001-08-13. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
50) Prophecy: Child of Earth
Haydon, Elizabeth

Tor Fantasy. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0812570820 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.39
Add to cart