Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


How I Turn Ordinary Complaints into Thousands of Dollars

The Diary of a Tough Customer

by Ralph Charell


ISBN: 0812816161
ISBN-13: 9780812816167
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Stein and Day
Published date: 1973
Pages: 192

Similar books


1881052818
A Complaint Is a Gift
by Janelle Barlow

This title shifts the paradigm on how complaints are viewed, presenting complaint handling as a strategic tool, and as an opportunity to learn something new about products and services. Readers are provided with a Complaint Policy that can be adapted for any size business. The book also explains how to create complaint-friendly organizations by making customers who speak out feel appreciated for taking the trouble to complain.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812816161 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints Into Thousands of Dollars: the Diary of a Tough Customer
Charell, Ralph

Stein and Day, 1974. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) How I turn ordinary complaints into thousands of dollars: The diary of a tough customer
Ralph Charell

Stein and Day. Used - Very Good. Published: 1973. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints into Thousands of Dollars: The Diary of a Tough Customer
Charell, Ralph

New York: Stein and Day. Very Good. 1974. Hardback. 0812816161 . Wear & chipping & tears along edges of rubbed & sunfaded dustjacket, about 1" of dj's spine missing, top edge of back cover torn, wear along edges of sunfaded cover, previous owner's address sticker on ffep, pencil writing on fep & ffep, pages slightly sunfaded, text clean, binding tight. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
$1.00
4) How I turn ordinary complaints into thousands of dollars: The diary of a tough customer
Ralph Charell

Stein and Day. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) How I turn ordinary complaints into thousands of dollars: The diary of a tough customer
Ralph Charell

Stein and Day. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints Into Thousands of Dollars: the Diary of a Tough Customer
Charell, Ralph

New York: Stein & Day, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing. VERY GOOD jacket, two small tear top edge, light fading to spine. Personal examples how author got his way plus extra benefits by using his power of consumer complaint to resolve unfair and difficult legal and consumer problems. Car rentals, evictions, etc. BE614676. Second Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
7) How I turn ordinary complaints into thousands of dollars: The diary of a tough customer
Ralph Charell

Stein and Day, 1973. Unknown Binding. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,mild wear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.79
8) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints into Thousands of Dollars: The Diary of a Tough Customer
Charell, Ralph

Stein and Day, 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
$2.50
9) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints into Thousands of Dollars: The Diary of a Tough Customer
Ralph Charell

Stein and Day, 1973. Hardcover. Very good. Edge wear & several small repaired tears on dj, clean pages. Amazon: ""This is a book I bought many years ago and will never throw away. A fun read. Relevant, smart, creative and reassuringly human. The author's wit and savy will make you want to read passages aloud to friends. Sadly, it's out-of-print. I can only p ISBN: 0812816161. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$2.93
10) How I turn ordinary complaints into thousands of dollars: The diary of a tough customer
Charell, Ralph

Stein and Day. 0812816161 Good Hardcover, a first publish, 1973, no dust jacket, cover has dirt along bottom, some wear at edges, spine dirty along bottom. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$2.95
11) How I turn ordinary complaints into thousands of dollars: the diary of a tough customer
Charell, Ralph

New York: Stein and Day, 1973 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. 192 p. 22 cm.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$2.95
12) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints into Thousands of Dollars: The Diary of a Tough Customer
Charell, Ralph

Stein and Day. Very Good +/Very Good. 1974. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 0812816161 Tight spine, clean copy. Green and red cloth boards with gilt lettering. DJ - bright green with black lettering. Book and DJ in like new condition. 192 Pgs.. Keywords: RETAIL, TRADE, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, RETAILING. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$3.00
13) HOW I TURN ORDINARY COMPLAINTS INTO THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS
RALPH CHARELL

Dell Books., 1975. p/o name.. Mass Market Paperback. VERY-FINE. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
$3.00
14) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints Into Thousands of Dollars
Charell, Ralph

New York: Stein and Day, 1973 The Guinness Book of World Records recognizes Ralph Charell as "the world's most successful complainer." The book is iillustrated with photostats of the checks Mr. Charell has received in his pursuit of justice for himself as a consumer. "Too many have been paying too much for too little too long," writes Charell. This book can help you reverse the trend.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bayco Books (United States)
$4.00
15) How I turn ordinary complaints into thousands of dollars: The diary of a tough customer
Charell, Ralph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stein and Day. Hardcover. 0812816161 Dust jacket has edge wear on top and a tiny tear. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Good. 1974. 4th Printing. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
$4.58
16) How I turn ordinary complaints into thousands of dollars: The diary of a tough customer
Charell, Ralph

Stein and Day, 1973. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has 2 small tears. 192 pages. . ISBN: 0812816161. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
17) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints Into Thousands Of Dollars
, Charell

New York: Stein And Day, 1973. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.52
18) How I turn ordinary complaints into thousands of dollars: The diary of a tough customer
Charell, Ralph

Stein and Day. Hardcover. 0812816161 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$7.00
19) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints into Thousands of Dollars: The Diary of a Tough Customer
Charell, Ralph

Stein and Day, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Book has clean cover and pages except a few spots on bottom edges. binding secure. dust jacket clean, some nicks and wear to edges.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$8.00
20) HOW I TURN ORDINARY COMPLAINTS INTO THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS, THE DIARY OF A TOUGH CUSTOMER
Charell, Ralph

NY Stein & Day 1974. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Fifth Printing. Hardcover. C. 1973 . 192pp. 8vo . HC. Orange cloth spine, green boards, gold lettering . BUSINESS. He doesn't look for trouble, but when he comes up against indifferent bureaucrats or incompetent underlings, he refuses to be victimized. He manages to get his own sweet way - and then some - just by keeping his wits about him. This eye-opening book can show you how to defend yourself against shoddy goods and poor service - and make money - through learning the fine art of complaining . Moderate soil, minor wear on DJ. Book's Top edge is moderately soiled. Binding is clean, sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and sound. . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$9.00
21) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints into Thousands of Dollars: The Diary of a Tough
Ralph Charell

Stein and Day, 1973. Used-Very Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
$9.95
22) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints into Thousands of Dollars : The Diary of a Tough Customer
Charell, Ralph

New York: Stein and Day, 1973. Dj is bumped, chipped & slightly soiled. Cover is bumped & soiled with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. First Published. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$13.00
23) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints into Thousands of Dollars: The diary of a tough customer
Charell, Ralph

New York, NY: Stein and Day Fine/Fine. 1973. 1st Edition 4th Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 192pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 8128 1616 1. Keywords: Consumerism. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$15.00
24) How I Turn Ordinary Complaints into Thousands of Dollars : The Diary of a Tough Customer [critical/practical Study, review]
Charell, Ralph

Stein and Day, 1973 Quality Hardback : hard cover edition in Very Good in Good Dust Jacket, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. This book is a practical guide for students, laymen, or enthusiasts, covering theory, history, terminology and general information. Convenient handbook for reference and self study. Provides an in depth selection of topics and review, written in clear, everyday English for futher clarity. This is a good book to peruse, give it a try. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great GIFT IDEA for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. Financial Success Tips. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
$85.00