Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


I Miss You When You're Here

by Lee Leonard


ISBN: 0812819055
ISBN-13: 9780812819052
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Stein and Day
Published date: 1976

Similar books


1585676306
The Lamentable Journey Of Omaha Bigelow Into The Impenetrable Loisaida Jungle
by Ed Vega

Laid off from his job at Kinko's and confronting a life of personal, romantic, professional, and even physical failure, Omaha Bigelow finds salvation in the arms of Maruquita Salsipuedes, a Nuyorican homegirl who uses her magical powers to cure his problems, but now Omaha discovers that success has its own problems.

0375700129
As She Climbed Across the Table
by Jonathan Lethem

The best boy-meets-girl-meets-void story ever written. Professor Philip Engstrom is in love with Alice Coombs, a particle physicist who, unfortunately has fallen in love with Lack, an artificially created nothingness, a rift in the universe that absorbs some things and disdains others. For this reason, Alice finds Lack an irresistibly mysterious personality--something that makes it an unbeatable rival for Philip.

0743250796
Loop Group
by Larry McMurtry

Anticipating the onset of her later years, Maggie leaves behind her manipulative daughters and psychoanalyst lover to accompany her best friend, Connie, for one final fling, but a series of misadventures prompts their desperate, gun-toting journey to a Texas ranch. By the author of Folly and Glory.

0767905172
Jemima J
by Jane Green

Plus-sized Jemima Jones struggles with weight, dating, and work issues as she navigates a treacherous world dominated by thinner women, in the U.S. debut of a best-selling British novelist.

0375509089
Loose Lips
by Claire Berlinski

CAREER ADVICE TO ASPIRING SPIES: IF YOU WANT TO JOIN THE CIA, DON’T FALL IN LOVE. AND IF YOU DO FALL IN LOVE, WATCH YOUR MOUTH. Few books about life inside the Central Intelligence Agency have been written by women, and none have the wit, suspense, and authenticity of Loose Lips, Claire Berlinski’s dazzling first novel about a love affair between intelligence officers. New Yorker Selena Keller has just completed a doctorate in Oriental studies. Unemployed and dismayed by her dull job prospects, she sends her résumé to the CIA on a whim. Within weeks, she is contacted by an Agency recruiter, who asks her how she would feel about convincing another human being to commit treason. Despite her checkered past, Selena passes the background investigation, the polygraph, and a battery of bizarre CIA aptitude tests. Living under cover as a government budget analyst, she begins her education in espionage at the Farm, the CIA’s covert facility. All CIA officers must survive a demanding training program, and it is there that Selena becomes romantically involved with Stan, a brilliant but darkly paranoid fellow student with presidential ambitions. What happens next is a fascinating inside portrait of the Agency—how spies are recruited, how they are trained, who they meet, where they go, and most important . . . what happens when they fall in love, and begin spying on one another. A wonderful, pitch-perfect roman à clef that blends satire, romance, and suspense, Loose Lips offers a unique insight into the culture of the CIA.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812819055 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I miss you when you're here: A novel
Lee Leonard

Stein and Day, 1976. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, Hardbound with the DJ, VG/GOOD+ (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I miss you when you're here: A novel
Lee Leonard

Stein and Day. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I miss you when you're here: A novel
Lee Leonard

Stein and Day. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) I miss you when you're here: A novel
Lee Leonard

Stein and Day. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) I miss you when you're here: A novel
Lee Leonard

Stein and Day. Used - Good. Missing dust jacket, stained cover" (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) I Miss You When You'Re Here
Leonard, Lee

Stein and Day, 1976 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library Retired from library,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) I Miss You When You're Here
Leonard, Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Madison Books, Incorporated, 1976. A very good to fine red hardcover in a very good to fine dust jacket. Copyright 1976, 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) I Miss You When You're Here
Leonard, Lee

New York: Stein and Day, 1976. cover faded at top, DJ soiled and slightly torn. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) I Miss You When You're Here
Leonard, Lee

NY: Stein & Day, 1976. The dust jacket shows wear, is sunned overall, and slightly soiled. The corners are rubbed and the top of the spine is chipped. There are two 1/8" closed tears on the bottom of the spine and the spine is faded. Two 1/4" closed tears are found on the bottom rear. There is a 3" crease along the upper edge of the front flap and about 1/4" of the bottom corner of the front flap is folded over. The edges of the boards are sunned. The pages are slightly yellowed but are not marked. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) I Miss You When You're Here
Leonard, Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Stein and Day, 1976. 238 pgs; dust jacket very badly scuffed, worn & soiled with much wear & tear to edges; hard cover edges & corners badly shelf worn; 2 copies - 1 ex-lib. ISBN: 0812819055. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL PERSONALITY PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
11) I Miss You When You're Here
Leonard, Lee

NY: Stein and Day, 1976. Near Fine in Very Good jacket Red cloth at spine to blue boards. Light sun fading to lower edges and small stain to back cover. Light soiling to lower outside edge at corner followed by two lower turned edges. Otherwise, as new. Unclipped DJ has shelf wear to edges and is lightly soiled. "A mini-history of the broadcasting industry, a love story and a adventure tale" all rolled into one book.. ISBN: 0812819055. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. LEE LEONARD; BROADCASTING INDUSTRY. (more information)

Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) I Miss You When You're Here
Lee Leonard

New York: Stein and Day, 1976. lightly rubbed, ffep missing - else clean, bright & tight - dj rubbed, edge worn w/ minor chipping - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0812819055. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $15.45
Add to cart 
13) I Miss You When You're Here FREE SHIPPING
Leonard, Lee

Stein and Day, 1976. Quarter Cloth. NFine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-8128-1905-5. 238pp. The inside skinny on a host of TV personalities by a TV host..celebrity names drip from every page and often their blood with it as one of the most refreshingly irreverent hosts of a major program (Grandstand) tells the interesting side of his wide-ranging career. Clean, dj edgewear and one repaired 1" split. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
14) I Miss You When You're Here
Leonard, Lee

New York: Stein and Day, 1976. NF some sunning NF dj in protective mylar.. ISBN: 0-8128-1905-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart