Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years

by Howard J. Ruff


ISBN: 081290804X
ISBN-13: 9780812908046
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Times Books
Published date: 1979
Pages: 248

Similar books


0910019835
Wealth 101
by Wade B. Cook

Covering every strategy from wealth creation to wealth protection, "Wealth 101" gives 101 ideas to increase cash flow, use a current financial situation to invest wisely, and then shelter assets from liabilities and taxes.

0812928407
A Girl Needs Cash
by Dolores Barclay

This title is a myth-shattering money guide that empowers women with the information and attitudes they need in order to become financially independent for life.

0805066233
The Kitchen-Table Investor
by John F. Wasik

Finally, a time-tested, low-stress investment strategy for the rest of us. Despite all the media hoopla about manic day traders, tech-stock speculators, and teenage millionaires, most Americans have neither the time nor the inclination to play games with their hard-earned savings. This sensible guide is for the millions of average investors -- from new wage earners to single moms to middle-age workers anticipating retirement -- looking for easy-to-execute, money-making investment strategies. Targeting households with annual incomes below six figures, personal-finance writer John F. Wasik explains how to: --find extra cash each month to save and invest --learn from the commonsense tactics of local investment clubs --take advantage of dividend-reinvestment and direct-purchase plans --maximize 401Ks, IRAs, and other retirement plans --select the right mutual funds, government securities, or time-tested stocks --commit to a strategy and let the money do all the work Based on proven techniques that minimize risk, stress, and the demands on one's time, The Kitchen-Table Investor contains all the tools investors need to build a safe, secure nest egg.

0964385619
Rich Dad, Poor Dad
by Robert T. Kiyosaki

Argues that a good education and a secure job are not guarantees for financial success, and describes six guidelines for making money work for you.

1573221813
The Road to Wealth
by Suze Orman

A definitive and comprehensive reference on personal finance utilizes a dynamic question-and-answer format to provide information and practical advice on credit cards, retirement planning, stock options, pension plans, mutual funds, investment strategies, health and life insurance, mortgages, prenuptial agreements, wills, taxes, and more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 081290804X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Howard J. Ruff

Times Books, 1979 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. slight slant to binding.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Howard J. Ruff

New York: Times Change Press, 1979 . Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corner clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Howard J. Ruff

Times Books, 1979 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Howard J. Ruff

Times Books, 1979 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Yers
Howard J. Ruff

New York: Times Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Howard J. Ruff

1979. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard cover; Very good condition; very clean and neat inside and out; tight binding; has wear on front, back, edges and corners of dust jacket; has a couple of small tears on the edge of dust jacket; tan pages; creasing on cover (more information)

Offered by Artesia Books (United States)
$1.00
10) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Unabridged Edition. Hardcover. 081290804X . Very good in very good dust jacket. ; Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
11) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Howard J Ruff

Times Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st Book Club Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Howard J Ruff

Times Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st Book Club Edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
14) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1979 Times Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
15) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 Times Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
16) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1979 Times Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
18) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
19) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 Times Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
20) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Howard J Ruff

Times Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st Book Club Edition. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
21) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Howard J Ruff

Times Books. Used - Good. 1st Book Club Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
22) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Howard J Ruff

Times Books. Used - Acceptable. 1st Book Club Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
23) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Fair. 1979. Hardcover. 081290804x . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy!; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 248 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
24) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Howard J Ruff

Times Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. 1st Book Club Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
25) How To prosper During The Coming Bad Years: A Crash Course in Personal and Financial Survival
Howard J. Ruff

Hardback. very good. (more information)

Offered by Treelight Books (United States)
$1.00
26) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Howard J Ruff

Times Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
27) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. 1 small mended tear to bright glossy jacket o/w Fine. In plastic.. 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$1.05
28) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * Near bright pages with no text markings or name entries, no tobacco odor, cover has moderate wear, jacket has moderately heavy edge wear with some nicks. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
$1.07
29) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
30) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Howard J. Ruff

New York: Times Books, 1979. ISBN: 081290804x. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self Help - Job & Career, Personal Financial Planning. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$1.45
31) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1979. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
$1.50
32) How to Prosper During The Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

New York: Times Books, 1979. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, slight slant to spine, no wear, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, spine fading, chipping to spine ends and corners, clean. Personal finance and survival. BE708157. 6th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
33) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Howard J Ruff

Times Books, 1979. Hardback. Very Good. Very good. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
$1.95
34) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Howard J. Ruff

Times Books, Oct-79. 13th printing. Hardcover. Very good. Moderate shelf wear on dustjacket. Very lightly aged, clean pages, no writing. ISBN: 081290804X. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$1.99
35) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket has moderate rubbing/shelfwear--97A10807h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$1.99
36) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Howard J Ruff

Times Books, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good. Very good jacket D/j has mild edge wear. Top block of book has a bit of toning. No other faults to this well cared for book. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
$1.99
37) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

Random House, 1979. Unabridged. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear. Previous Forecasts: He urged the purchase of gold when it was between $103 and $120 an ounce. He accurately called the recession of 1973-1975. and Current Forecasts. (more information)

Offered by Niguel Books (United States)
$2.00
38) HOW TO PROSPER DURING THE COMING BAD YEARS
HOWARD J. RUFF

Warner Books.. p/o name.. Mass Market Paperback. VERY-FINE. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
$2.00
39) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1979. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or Book Club Edition. Includes numerous illustrations, Introduction, 20 Chapters, Appendix, and Index. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 248 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
40) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

New York: Times Books. 1979. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. J Very Good jacket. Unknown 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 248 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.10
41) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X DJ slightly shelfworn. Otherwise Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
$2.20
42) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X Collectible: Very Good/show age wear; book in very nice condition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
$2.20
43) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

New York: Times Books. 1979. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 248 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.30
44) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
45) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Published in October 1979 by Time Books (11th printing), a 248-page hardcover book with a name written in ink on the front-right endpaper and in a dust jacket with very-minor edgewear, otherwise, with apparently clean text, this is a nice reading copy.(T62) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$2.50
46) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, jacket has light wear--108C180407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$2.75
47) HOW TO PROSPER DURING THE COMING BAD YEARS: A Crash Course in Personal and Financial Survival
Ruff, Howard J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1979. Outlines a way of helping people become financially secure at a time when the institutions they depended on fail them.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
$2.85
48) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Very gently used, Tight binding and crisp clean pages. (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$2.89
49) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1979. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are bright and cleanm - 248 pages. - Index.. ISBN: 081290804X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FINANCE PERSONAL INVESTMENTS BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$2.95
50) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books. Hardcover. 081290804X Fine 2nd printing 1979, HB with DJ in excellnt condition.. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$2.95
51) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has moderate shelfwear--87A130407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$2.99
52) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

New York: Times Books, 1979. 1979. Hard Cover. Good +. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 5th Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-8129-0804-X. 248 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine have only minimal edgewear w/ light mildewing a long and near the spine. The DJ is not price-clipped, and there is only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.25
53) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1979. /Dust Jacket Included. 1979. Hardcover. 081290804X ISBN: 081290804X This hardcover printing is a fourteenth printing. Minor wear on corners and edges. Some small spots on page edges. Some minor tears on dustjacket. 248 pages. No alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
$3.40
54) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Howard J. Ruff

New York: TIMES BOOKS, 1979. Time has shown this book to be helpful to people seeking to combat the increasing erosion of hard-earned savings. Ruff said he wrote the book to outline a way of helping people become financially secure at a time when the instituions they have depended on are clearly failing them. Down-to-earth guidance. (DJ shows wear, small tears at two corners; book clean and sound, tight). . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
$3.40
55) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Howard J Ruff

Times Books, 1979. Acceptable. Good condition overall. Fair DJ. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$3.44
56) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
57) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
58) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
59) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
60) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
61) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
62) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
63) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
64) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
65) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
66) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
67) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
68) How to Prosper During the Coming Bad Years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
69) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
70) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
71) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
72) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
73) How to prosper during the coming bad years
Ruff, Howard J

Times Books, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)