The Beatles
by Geoffrey Stokes
ISBN: 0812909283
ISBN-13: 9780812909289
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Book Sales Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
More than three hundred illustrations supplement a detailed chronicle of The Beatles' provocative history, exploring the life and times--and images--of the group's golden years, from 1960 through 1970
Other Editions
Similar books

Beatles
by Mike Venezia
The author/illustrator for the highly successful Getting to Know the World's Greatest Artists series lends his creative talents to another fun, informative series, this one featuring world-famous composers. Venezia's clever mix of full-color photos, his own tongue-in-cheek cartoon illustrations, and factual biographical information presents each composer as they really were, along with the forces that inspired their world-renowned music. In the 1960s, the "Fab Four" were the most famous musical artists in the world. Their songs remain among the best-written and most popular rock-and-roll songs ever.

The Beatles Every Little Thing
by Maxwell MacKenzie
John, Paul, George and Ringo still rule! The music of the most important and popular group ever fills the airwaves to this day, winning a new generation of fans to the fold almost thirty years after the quartet disbanded. For everyone who has ever been entranced by the Beatles' joyful, electrifying magic, EVERY LITTLE THING offers a treasury of fascinating facts, trivia and remarkable behind-the-scenes revelations--from the wild days and wilder nights at Germany's Cavern Club to their last day together in the recording studio. Here is a book packed with choice, little-known tidbits about the "Fab Four:" the groundbreaking album they recorded in one session; the famous faces that were removed from the "Sgt. Pepper" cover; the misunderstanding that sparked an explosive political melee in Manila. Aficionados will flock to this incomparable volume, which provides everything you ever wanted to know--and more--about the phenomenal group that changed popular music forever.

The Rolling Stone Illustrated History of Rock & Roll
by Holly George-Warren
The ultimate illustrated history of rock & roll--comprehensive, authoritative, and fully updated with coverage of the most important new sounds and artists of the 1980s and `90s.

Courtney Love
by Poppy Z. Brite
In "Courtney Love: The Real Story", transgressive fiction author Poppy Z. Brite ("Love in Vein", "Lost Souls", and "Exquisite Corpse") tells the whole truth about the lead singer of the band Hole and uncovers more about this pop culture heroine than any music magazine could ever hope to. Brite also sets the story straight about Love's life with Kurt Cobain, the allegations of her drug use that surrounded the birth of their daughter, Frances Bean, and the wreckage of Cobain's suicide. But what emerges out of all the drama is a woman determined not only to survive, but to succeed more than anyone ever expected.

Electric Don Quixote
by Neil Slaven
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812909283 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Beatles
Geoffrey Stokes
Book Sales. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE BEATLES
Stokes, Geoffrey
NY: Times Books/Rolling Stone. good+/good. 1980. 1st ed. boards. rm, dj missing piece on spine, chipped. Lacks poster . ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1987 Shows signs of shelfwear. Heavy book.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey, and Bernstein, Leonard
A Rolling Stone Press Book, 1980. Gift inscription on inside ffep. DJ artwork by Andy Warhol. 272 p. Hard Cover. First Edition. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 245pages. Interior-flawless condition w/ numerous B&W photos throughout. The lavendar boards are in like NEW condition. The heavily-illustrated DJ has only a small amount of edgewear. The extra Warhol print that originaly came with this book is MISSING.. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE BEATLES
Stokes, Geoffrey
NY: Times Books/Rolling Stone. n-fine/n-fine. 1980. 1st ed. boards. lacks poster. Lavish coffee table book was the recipient of ***** from Beatles bibliographer Bill Harry . ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Gteoffrey
New York: Times Books, 1980 Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrates. ( more information) Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey
Times Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. Hard Cover. 0812909283 . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE BEATLES
Stokes, Geoffrey
NY: Times Books/Rolling Stone. fine/fine. 1980. 1st ed. boards. Lacks poster . ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1987. 12.25x9.5 inches. 245 pages. Red, color illustrated dust jacket with light green lettering, same on dust jacket spine. Dust jacket is price clipped and has minor rubbing. The dust jacket is illustrated with work by Andy Warhol but does not include the extra dust jacket suitable for framing. A biography about the legendary band, The Beatles. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey
NY: The Rolling Stone Press - Times Books, 1980 VG/VG First Edition, 1st Printing. A very nice copy. Clean, solid, unmarked but for former owner's name on blank front endpaper. Top corners of maroon boards gently bumped, a few tiny marks on prelim pages, otherwise pristine interiors. Collectible Andy Warhol artwork dustjacket is unclipped, no tears, light creases. 9.25" x 12.25", 243 pages, incredible photos in color and b&w. . Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1980 Former owner's name and date in ink on the ffep. Andy Warhol DJ. Other than a small blemish and light edge wear nearly flawless.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rolling Stone Press Book. 1980. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey
Book Sales. Hardcover. 0812909283 HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN:0-8129-0928-3. VG/VG; previous owner inscription on fly; oversized book with B&W, monochrome, and colour photos throughout . Very Good. 1980. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey; Introduction by Leonard Bernstein; Jacket by Andy Warhol; Portraits by Avedon, Richard
Times Books/Rolling Stone, New York, 1980 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12 3/4" tall. 245 pages. This book has two dust jackets; one with the title banner and one without. Book Condition: Near Fine. Both dust jackets in Near Fine condition. Tight binding, clean text. Light bumps to spine, with a touch of shelf wear, otherwise fine. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. Protected in a Brodart cover. NF/NF.. First Edition.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Beatles
Geoffrey Stokes
New York: A Rolling Stone Press Book / Times Books, 1980. 9 1/4" x 12 1/4", 246 pages with photos throughout and an extra dust jacket illustration by Andy Warhol 'suitable for framing,' tight and clean, creases at head and foot of spine, minor fading along top and bottom edges. Dust jacket has only minor to very light wear and comes in a Brodart protector. Introduction by Leonard Bernstein. A definitive volume on the Beatles - their lives and music - with many photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Vg+/Vg+. ( more information) Offered by Old Things (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey; Intro by Leonard Bernstein (re: The Beatles (1960-1970; George Harrison (1943-2001) / John Lennon (1940-1980) / Paul McCartney / Ringo Starr)
New York: Times Books / Rolling Stones Press , 1980. -----Quarter bound in black cloth, red boards with silver lettering on spine, headband, 245 pages, with photos and illustrations in colour, b & w and in sepia, ink name on title page, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, single wrap around cover painting by Andy Warhol, Packaged weight of book is around 1.750 Kilos so depending on destination extra shipping may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Wrap Around Cover Painting by Andy Warhol. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE BEATLES
Stokes, Geoffrey (introduction by Leonard Bernstein) (re: The Beatles: John Lennon; Paul McCartney; George Harrison; Ringo Starr)
New York: Rolling Stone Press - Times Books, 1980. 245 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth on lavender boards; decorated in silver on the spine; headband. Wraparound dustjacket art by Andy Warhol; illustrated throughout with black and white, sepia and colour photographs. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0812909283. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Andy Warhol;. 4to. beatles; john lennon; paul mccartney; ringo starr; george harrison; liverpool; british invasion; beatlemania; music; collectible;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Beatles
Stokes, Geoffrey
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books Rolling Stone Press, 1980. A large format illustrated book in fine condition in a similar jacket.Introduction by Leonard Bernstein with artwork by Andy Warhol.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs,Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
BEATLES, THE
Stokes, Geoffrey
Times Books, 1980. First edition. Very good; gift inscription on half title page. DJ is very good, slightly frayed at top of backstrip portion. 246pp. Many photos. Includes extra copy of Warhol dust jacket for framing. 9"x12". (loc 398/1). Hard Cover. Illus. by Andy Warhol. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Beatles
STOKES, Geoffrey; BERNSTEIN, Leonard (Introduction)
New York: Times Books/Rolling Stone Press, 1980. VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Large lavender boards with title blind stamped on the front. Quarter purple cloth spine with bright silver lettering. Very small shelf dents to corners & spine ends. Large plastic coated dust jacket with colorful 'Andy Warhol" portrait (front & back). Minor edge & spine end rub. The top corners of both front & back flap have flattened creases. Profusely illustrated in black & white with several pages of full color - many full page. The photographs include not only those we all remember, but many candid shots from daily lives of four very famous young men. Who hasn't heard of THE BEATLES? This large book not only brings back the memories, it also adds the background for the group and gives new insight into all the hoopla they created & music they produced. 246 pp including a page of Credits. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Extra postage of $2.50 (total $6.50) for US Non Priority mail required because of size & weight. (See Shipping Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information.) Shipping ONLY to the continental United States because of size & weight. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive.. Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by FEITLER, Bea (Art Director); WARHOL, Andy (Cover). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Beatles : Including Portraits By Richard Avedon
Stokes, Geoffrey
New York, NY: Times Books / A Rolling Stone Press Book, 1980. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/2 Dustjackets. Very Good/Very Good. 1980 Hardback w/Dustjackets, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, square, unmarked. BOTH Warhol dustjackets present-outer one with 1 small tear & several punctures; Inner w/2 pinpoint punctures; No writing, no highlighting, no remiander mark; ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE BEATLES [ 1st ]
Stokes, Geoffrey - The Beatles
New York: Times Books, 1987. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A like new copy scarce thus. . First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|