A Machine Called Indomitable
by Sonny Kleinfield
ISBN: 0812912349
ISBN-13: 9780812912340
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1986
Similar books

Robert Ludlum's the Cassandra Compact
by Robert Ludlum
The murder of a Russian colleague sends Lt. Colonel Jon Smith, a medical researcher, and his colleagues at Covert-One on the quest to find the terrorists threatening to steal Russia's remaining store of deadly smallpox virus before they can unleash an epidemic on the world's population.

Elisabet Ney
by Marjorie Von Rosenberg
A biography of the German-born sculptor whose portraits of such Texas heroes as Stephen F. Austin and Sam Houston are displayed in the capitol in Austin.

Novice in the North
by Bill Robinson

How Come I'm Dead
by McDonald

Budapest Exit
by Csaba Teglas
Faced with the Nazi invasion of Hungary during World War II, the Soviet occupation following the Allied victory, and finally with the opportunity to escape the oppressive regime during the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Csaba Teglas responded with ingenuity and hope. In Budapest Exit: A Memoir of Fascism, Communism, and Freedom he tells the story of his twenty-year quest for freedom. During the war, the dramatic changes that had taken place in his country intensified with the invasion of the Nazis. After the terrifying siege of Budapest the Nazis' defeat should have led to freedom, but for Hungary it meant the brutal occupation by the Soviets. Life in Budapest was difficult, but Teglas rose to meet the challenges presented to him. Teglas protested, sometimes quietly, sometimes more vocally, against the Soviet and communist presence in Hungary. During the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Teglas became more involved in the opposition to the communists. When it became dear that the revolutionaries were not going to succeed, he knew he had to leave. Teglas recounts his dramatic escape through the heavily guarded Iron Curtain and his subsequent journey to North America, where life as an immigrant presented new challenges.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812912349 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Sonny Kleinfield
Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Sonny Kleinfield
Crown, 1985-12-12. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Crown. Hardcover. 0812912349 no dust jacket . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Random House In, January 1, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Science Fiction : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1986. Covers have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have markings by previous owner.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Sonny Kleinfield
Crown. Hardcover. Good Dust jacket damaged. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Crown. Hardcover. 0812912349 Times Books. First edition. 1. Damadian, R. (Raymond), 1936- . 2. Magnetic resonance imaging. 3. Cancer---Diagnosis. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Dust jacket, ripped. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Sonny Kleinfield
Crown. Hardcover. Very Good Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Times Books 1985, 1985-12-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good with very good dust jacket---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Crown. Hardcover. 0812912349 Very Good. Owner Name Inside Cover/ Dust Jacket Like New. Hardback, Letter from Dr. Damadian says it is a signed copy. Signature appears to be printed. Interesting book on the man who developed the MRI. . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
New York, New York: Times Books, 1986. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A MACHINE CALLEDINDOMITABLE
KLEINFIELD, SONNY
TIMES BOOKS, 1985 ISBN:0-8129-1234-9. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Times Books (RH), 1985. 250 clean tight pp of life of Raymond Damadian, developer of magnetic resonance imaging. No book flaws found. Halftitle has a presentation message from Dr. Damadian of FONAR Corp; looks to me like a reproduction and not manually signed by him in each such book. Jkt has touch of soil inside of ends of spine. Pub at 16.95.. 2nd Ptg Per Number Chain. Tan Bds, Brown Cl Spine HB. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8.5 High. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. ( more information) Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
NYC: Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0812912349 . #301. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Crown. Hardcover. 0812912349 Dust jacket. Dedication written inside the front cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
New York: Times Books, 1985. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Times Books, 1985 Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Second Printing. Jacket has extremely minimal wrinkling at head of spine. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ( more information) Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A MACHINE CALLED INDOMITABLE
KLEINFIELD, SONNY
Crown, 1985. Hardcover. Good in Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books. 1986. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1986 There is a gift inscription on the flyleaf of this book. The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
New York: New York: Times Books, 1985, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 250 p., index. Inscription on title page.. Signed by Author(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A MACHINE CALLED INDOMITABLE
Kleinfield, Sonny
Times Books; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. 0812912349 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Index. Story of Dr. Damadian, who invented the MRI machine for medical diagnosis. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books. 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
Times, 1985.. F/F 2nd printing.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
New York: Times Books, 1985. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Complimentary copy with paperwork "from" Ramond Damadian stating that this is a complimentary signed copy, with an artificially printed inscription to book. Book has some bumping, scuffing at corners with light wrinkling at corners of jacket, rubbing. ISBN: 0-8129-1234-9. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable : The Remarkable Story of a Scientist's Inspiration, Invention, and Medical, Breakthrough
Kleinfield, Sonny
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York Times Books, 1985. (2d) Smaller book, black cloth spine, light yellow boards, bright orange lettering on spine, 250 lightly browned pages. DJ has light brown background with colorful image of human head and contents, praise on back. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. 2nd Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
KLEINFIELD, SONNY
Time Books, NY, 1985. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). NY, 1985, 249p., hardcover, dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A MACHINE CALLED INDOMITABLE
Kleinfield, Sonny
NY Times Books C 1985. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. 250pp. Index. Approx. 8-1/2" Tall . HC. Black cloth spine, bright metallic lettering . SCIENCE. Dr. Raymond Damadian and the Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) machine. . Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A MACHINE CALLED INDOMITABLE
KLEINFIELD SONNY
Times Books, 1985-12-12. Hardcover. good. 1985 Times Books N.Y. 22 cm,in dj good, in dj, 250 p. MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING:: MEDICAL BIOGRAPHY:: CANCER,DIAGNOSIS:ELECTRICITY:: NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE: Please allow an additional 2 weeks on top of delivery estimate for this title. 1283 ( more information) Offered by Faster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A MACHINE CALLED INDOMITABLE
Kleinfield, Sonny
New York: Time Books. 1985. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8129-1234-9. "..Dr. Damadian had created an accessible, safe, nonradiological means of determining the chemical makeup of every cell in the body.." Black cloth quarterboard/tan boards, gilt lettering, looks unread, 250 pgs, DJ is not price clipped.; 004547 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
You Could Look it Up - More On Language from William Safire
Safire, William
Times Books, New York, 1988. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. Near fine copy in original publisher's cloth. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
A Machine Called Indomitable
Kleinfield, Sonny
very good, very good Times Books New York 1985 Second 22 cm, 250, illus., edges soiled. Raymond Damadian's invention of the prototype NMR machine, a medical breakthrough. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|