Fifth Row Center
A Critic's Year on and Off Broadway
by Benedict Nightingale
ISBN: 0812912489
ISBN-13: 9780812912487
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Times Books Published date: 1986
Publisher's Notes
A distinguished British theater critic examines the role of a drama critic and comments on the American theater in general and the plays of Broadway and off-Broadway specifically.
Similar books

My Pilgrim's Progress
by George W. S. Trow
An original and provocative look at what's happened to America in our time--a guided tour of the media, the politics, and the personalities of the last half-century by one of our most persuasive social critics.

Monologues for Women by Women
by
This collection of fifty-one monologues for women written by diverse female playwrights offers a range of subject matter, style, and character.

Sisters in Sin
by Katie N. Johnson

Broadway Talks
by Arvid F. Sponberg
The volume treats the reader to a comprehensive view of American commercial theater and how it operates. It provides a unique view of what some of the movers and shakers in the commercial theater think about the state of their business. With one exception, none of the people interviewed has ever before had an extended opportunity to discuss, for the record, the nature of their work, especially those aspects that are usually ignored by the media. Those interviewed made comments on four broad topics: their personal background and key experiences in the theater; their views on the present state of financing, production, writing, casting, directing and designing; their insights into day-to-day theatrical management; and their opinions on proposed changes in theatrical practices.

Underfoot in Show Business
by Helene Hanff
The memoirs of one of the thousands who have crashed Broadway hoping to land glamorous jobs describes her unsuccessful auditions, encounters with different producers and preoccupied agents, and the unique economic system she managed to survive by.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812912489 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Benedict Nightingale
Crown, 1986-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and light marks ( more information) Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
Crown. Hardcover. 0812912489 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Some foxing on edge wear of pages. 1986 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
Crown. Hardcover. 0812912489 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Benedict Nightingale
Crown. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Benedict Nightingale
Crown. Used - Very Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Benedict Nightingale
Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critics View On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
NY: Times Books, 1986 346pp. Unmarked. Not ex-library, remainder or BCE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict:
New York: Times Books, 1986. First Edition: Second Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 346 pages, Index. "IÕm all for desentimentalising someone who can become Santa Claus minus the reindeer, but Gambon goes too far, sacrifices too much. This Falstaff is morally so ill that he robs corpses on the battlefield and physically so sickly his decline in Part Two scarcely registers." This book is unmarked and very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very presentable copy of this title. ISBN: 0812912489 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Fifth Row Center : A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Fifth Row Center : A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1986. 2nd printing. Stained/soiled cloth on front board, clean interior, tight binding. ISBN: 0812912489. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. DRAMATIC CRITICISM THEATER UNITED STATES LITERARY DRAMA PERFORMING ARTS GE NERAL. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fifth Row Center : A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. 346 pages. Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket with light top edge wrinkling; now protected in mylar. This book takes a look at a year in the life of a working theater critic. . ( more information) Offered by Pogo's Place (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Fifth Row Center
Nightingale, Benedict
Times Books, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8129-1248-9. A Critic's year on and off Broadway. Extremely nice condition. Red marking ink on lower edge of pages near spine. Probably indicates store overstock condition.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Fifth Row Center, A Critic's Year on and Off Broadway
Nighingale, Benedict
New York: Times Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" 0-8129-1248-9 First Edition / First Printing / 346pp, Clean and tight copy. . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Fifth Row Center
Nightingale, Benedict
Times Books, 1986. A Critic's Year on and Off Broadway. Nice clean copy in dustjacket.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
Like New. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1986 Times Books. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only a hint of shelfwear; appears unread. Gift-giving condition. 346pp, Index. Language: English. 'London theater critic Nightingale spent the 1983-84 Broadway season as the weekly critic for the New York Times. This readable journal records his impressions of the productions he saw and provides a valuable European perspective on the state of theater in New York. While far from outstanding, the season saw such notable works as The Real Thing, Glengarry Glen Ross, and Sunday in the Park with George, as well as the first performances in the United States by the Living Theatre in 2 decades. Nightingale's most perceptive and interesting comments, however, deal with the financial woes of American theater, which he believes can only be alleviated by public funding.'--Susan Thach Dean, Library Journal, 1986. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Fifth Row Center
Nightingale, Benedict
New York: Times Books. #19892 . VG+/VG. 1986. 2nd. IP . hb. w/dj. 347p . fine copy, clean and tight . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critic's Year on and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1986. (1st) Slightly smaller book, yellow cloth spine, cream boards, black lettering very fine on spine, owner's stamp at top of first front end paper, 346 pages. DJ glossy white with yellow bar design on top front and back, illustration of theater seats on front and back. Very Fine DJ/Near Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Fifth Row Center: a Critic's Year on and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
Times Books, 1989 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact,. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Fifth Row Center: A Critic's Year On and Off Broadway
Nightingale, Benedict
Crown. Hardcover. 0812912489 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|