The Eloquent Executive
A Guide to High-Impact Speaking in Big Meetings, Small Meetings, and One-On One
by William Parkhurst
ISBN: 0812912802
ISBN-13: 9780812912807
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
Offers advice on voice control, openings, closings, diction, humor, and hostile questions, and suggests ways to improve one's speaking skills.
Similar books

Presentations That Persuade and Motivate
by Harvard Business
The Results-Driven Manager Series

Public Speaking Handbook
by Steven A. Beebe

How to Say It at Work
by Jack Griffin
A comprehensive guide to the do's and don'ts of good communication, this book gives total training for personal success at work.

Public Speaking for Dummies
by
Public speaking ranks right up there with root canals and a visit from the Internal Revenue Service for bringing otherwise confident people to their knees. Yet, this skill is so important and necessary, more than 3 million people have sought help from groups like Toastmasters International. For the majority who prefer a private, by-themselves solution, here's Public Speaking For Dummies.

Public Speaking
by Steven A. Beebe
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812912802 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Eloquent Executive
William Parkhurst
Crown. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. 1988; softcover; Times Books ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Eloquent Executive
William Parkhurst
Crown. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Eloquent Executive
Parkhurst, William
Crown. Hardcover. 0812912802 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Eloquent Executive
Parkhurst, William
Crown. Trade PaperBack. 0812912802 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Crown Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Eloquent Executive
Parkhurst, William
Crown. Trade PaperBack. 0812912802 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Crown Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
ELOQUENT EXECUTIVE
William Parkhurst
Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
ELOQUENT EXECUTIVE
William Parkhurst
Crown. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Eloquent Executive: a Guide to High-Impact Speaking in Big Meetings, Small Meetings, and One-on-One
Parkhurst, William
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, NEAR FINE jacket, surface rubbing, light ruffling at top spine. Interior FINE. Business communications, public speaking, meeting, language arts. 128 pgs. BE512371. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
ELOQUENT EXECUTIVE
Parkhurst, William
USA: Crown. As New with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 0812912802 . 1 x 8.5 x 5.5; 128 pp; Offers advice on voice control, openings, closings, diction, humor, and hostile questions, and suggests ways to improve one's speaking skills. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Eloquent Executive
No Illustration, Parkhurst
New York: Times Books, 1988. Stated First Edition Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Eloquent Executive
No Illustration, Parkhurst
New York: Times Books, 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BRODART DUST JACKET. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Eloquent Executive
Parkhurst, William
Crown. Hardcover. 0812912802 First Edition; Gift-Quality book; . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Eloquent Executive: a Guide to High-Impact Speaking in Big Meetings, Small Meetings, and One-on-One
Parkhurst, William
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1988 Very Good Collectible GoodGood Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Soft cover. Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Eloquent Executive
Parkhurst, William
Times Books, 1988 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodShips from Michigan, U.S.A. Ships within two days. Fast and reliable!. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Eloquent Executive
Parkhurst, William
Crown. Hardcover. 0812912802 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|