Hit Men
Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
by Fredric Dannen
ISBN: 0812916581
ISBN-13: 9780812916584
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1990
Publisher's Notes
An inside look at the multibillion-dollar music industry examines the business practices of the big record labels and includes profiles of the kingpins of the industry.
Other Editions
Similar books

Lost In The Grooves
by
Do you remember these great pop stars and their hits? Deerhoof's The Man , The King , The Girl Butch Hancock's West Texas Waltzes and Dust Blown Tractor Tunes, Swamp Dogg's Cuffed, Collared and Tagged, Michael Head's The Magical World Of The Strands, John Trubee's The Communists Are Coming to Kill Us, John Phillips's Wolf King of L.A., and Michel Magne's Moshe Mouse Crucifiction ? You will when you read Lost in the Grooves, a fascinating guide to the back alleys off the pop music superhighway. Pop music history is full of little-known musicians, whose work stands defiantly alone, too quirky, distinctive, or demented to appeal to a mass audience. This book explores the nooks and crannies of the pop music world, unearthing lost gems from should-have-been major artists (Sugarpie DeSanto, Judee Sill), revisiting lesser known works by established icons (Marvin Gaye's post-divorce kissoff album, Here My Dear ; The Ramones'

Voices of Latin Rock
by Jim McCarty

Cbgb And Omfug
by Hilly Kristal

Dewey And Elvis
by Louis Cantor
Looks at the first major disc jockey to play Elvis on the radio and profiles a man whose zeal for rhythm and blues legitimized the sound and set the stage for both Elvis's subsequent success and the rock 'n' roll revolution of the 1950s.

All Yesterdays' Parties
by Clinton Heylin
A treasure trove of rediscovered words and ephemera on the band that was synonymous with New York: the Velvet Underground. The Velvet Underground was among the most influential bands of all time. It has often been said that while very few saw the Velvet Underground perform live, everyone who did started a band. Thus their sound can be easily detected in later artists such as David Bowie, Iggy Pop, the Talking Heads, REM, Jane's Addiction, Yo La Tengo, Luna, and the Strokes. They are also credited with creating a streetwise, pre-punk sensibility that has become inseparable from the popular image of downtown New York. "Discovered" by Andy Warhol in 1966, the Velvet Underground, featuring Lou Reed and John Cale, became the house band of the avant-garde and composed songs simultaneously abrasive and poignant, standing in stark, striking contrast to the prevailing flower power vibe of the era. With such notorious pedigree, it is only natural that the story of the Velvet Underground has become shrouded in myth and hyperbole. All Yesterday's Parties gathers, for the first time, writings and ephemera contemporaneous with the band's actual existence, providing an invaluable snapshot of an era by such writers as Lester Bangs, Robert Greenfield, Patti Smith, and Lou Reed himself. Coupled with complete discography, never-before-published flyers, original reminiscences of their live performances, and song-by-song commentary, it is an invaluable discovery for anyone interested in the Velvet Underground, their roots, and legacy.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0812916581 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1990. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
HIT MEN
Fredric Dannen
Crown. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
HIT MEN
Fredric Dannen
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
HIT MEN
Fredric Dannen
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
HIT MEN
Fredric Dannen
Crown. Used - Good. Instructor's Edition. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
HIT MEN
Fredric Dannen
Crown. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Hit Men
Fredric Dannen
Crown, 1990-07-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Used book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
NY: Times Books, 1990. Hardcover 1st Edition 3rd Printing NF/F 8vo - 387 pp. - indexed. Light edge soil else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-8129-1658-1 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Hit Men
Dannen, Fredric
Crown Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0812916581 . Fine in fine dust jacket. Shipped promptly. Many satisfied customers. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 387 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
HIT MEN
Dannen, Fredric
Crown, July 7, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Business & Investing : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Hit Men - Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
NY: Times Books/Random House, Inc., 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group, 1990. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ferguson, Archie (jacket design). Black illustrated jacket with white/black lettering to spine. Light to moderate edge wear and surface rubbing. Black boards with black cloth spine and gold gilt lettering. Light bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners. Black ink mark and other small marks to top page edges. Light soiling to page fore-edges. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
HIT MEN
Dannen, Fredric
Crown. VG+/VG+. Hardcover. Power Brokers and fast money inside the music business. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pp; 0812916581; 1990 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1990. Nice clean copy. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth with gild titles. No writing, marks or tears observed. 387 pages with index. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
HIT MEN
hardcover. VeryGood. . Publisher: Times Books Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0812916581 ( more information) Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
Crown, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 387 pages. . ISBN: 0812916581. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Hit Men
Fredric Dannen
Crown, 1990-07-07. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Hit Men
Fredric Dannen
Crown, 1990-07-07. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers & Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books. Good/Very Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 0-8129-1658-1 Book is tight with light moisture stain lower edge that does not effect the pages. Previous owner bookplate on first free page.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Hit Men
Dannen, Fredric
Crown. Hardcover. 0812916581 . Good. ( more information) Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Hit Men [Hardcover]
Dannen, Fredric
hardcover. Times 1st ed, 1990/2nd prntg. appears unread/gently read. slight shelf/age wear. not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
New York: Times Books: Random House, 1990 387 pp., [4] pp. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Corners mildly bumped. Fine DJ. "Hit Men is the shocking, highly controversial expose of the venality, greed, and corruption of many of the assorted kingpins and hustlers who rule over the music industry. 'A sobering, blunt, and unusually well-observed depiction of the sometimes sordid inner workings of the music business.'--Billboard. 4 pages of photographs." - Publisher.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
New York: Times Books, 1990. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight ink marking and affectations on page edges. DJ: slight rubbing, wear Tall 8vo. black, bronze box/white, black. Tall 8vo. black, bronze box/white, black. Slight ink marking and affectations on page edges. DJ: slight rubbing, wear. -lh. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Hit Men
Dannen, Fredric
Crown, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1990. Light bumping at spine end - otherwise binding is straight, text is tight and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with light scuffing and edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
Times Books, 1990. Near-new condition - Price inside dustcover: $19.95 - 387 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - English rock group Pink Floyd was one of the hottest bands in 1980, with an LP shooting up the charts and a concert tour that sold out within hours. But the group was unable to get airplay for its latest single, at least not without engaging the services of a nascent breed of freelance promoters whose practices ushered in a new era of payola. These promotors, dubbed ``indies,'' used illegal methods and had suspected mob connections. That the recording industry not only tolerated but embraced the indies is indicative of the questionable tactics now employed in this high-stakes arena, charges Dannen in a sharply critical study. At its center is industry leader CBS records, whose president Walter Yetnikoff is depicted as a bully of Machiavellian proportions whose style set the tone throughout the business in the '80s. Dannen, a reporter for Institutional Investor , mixes the skills of an investigative journalist with the gifts of an expert storyteller in an expose that will intrigue and appall readers with its disclosures.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
HIT MEN, POWER BROKERS & FAST MONEY INSIDE THE MUSIC BUSINESS
DANNEN, FREDRIC
Mississauga, ON, Canada: TIMES BOOKS, 1990 BLACK JACKET. TIMES BOOKS. , 6TH PRINT. 387 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. SIXTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
HIT MEN, POWER BROKERS AND FAST MONEY INSIDE THE MUSIC BUSINESS
Dannen, Fredric
NY Times Books C 1990. Very Good- Hardcover. 387pp. Index. 4p b/w photos . Tall 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, black boards, bright gold lettering . BUSINESS. Some contents: Education of Dick Asher; Dick and Walter; Lullaby of Gangland; Goddard and Clive; Newark; Walter's War; The Troika; Casablanca; Joey and Freddy; the boycott; Clive Redux; Dick Redux; Evening news. Binding is very slight ly cocked. Minor wear to top/bottom of spine, o/w binding is clean and unworn. A few ink notations and donation stamp on ffep. Contents are clean and tight. No DJ. . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Hit Men : Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredrick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1990, 1990. Hb. VG-/VG-. 387pp. Index, Sources. Soiling edges, corners bumped, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, light creasing.. Hb. VG-/VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
Times Books, 1990 Jacket has edge wear and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped, bent, and rubbed. Nice tight binding, no cracks or break. Writing on the FFEP, it appears to be 2 previous owners names one of them scribbled over. Clean text pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers & Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredrick
NY: Random House, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PA701816.. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Hit Men : Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredrick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1990. 9.5x6.5 inches. 387 indexed pages. Black, illustrated dust jacket with white and black lettering. A remarkable look at the pop music industry in all its wild, checkered, ruthless glory. Chronicles the evolution of America's biggest record labels, from the Tin Pan Alley days through the disco explosion of the 1970's to the corporate consolidations and massive sales of the 1980's. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright.. Stated 1st Edition. hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Hit Men
Dannen, Fredric
Crown. 1990. 5TH printing. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Hit Men : Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredrick
New York: Times Books : Random House, 1990. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An inside look at the pop music industry in all its glory and inglory, how to get into it, who makes the money and how, the rivalries and vendettas, the immense financial and stardom power, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, debts and sources, indexed, 387pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8129-1658-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Superstars, Rock Stars Bands, Music Recording Industry, Corporations, Companies, Glitterati, Business, Money, Economics, Musicians, Music, Peforming Arts, Entertainers, Entertainment, Singers, Singing, Songs. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Frederic
New York: Random House , 1990. Very Good+/Very Good+, book in great shape, cover bright, text clean. The dust jacket is worn at the corners, otherwise great.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
NY: Times Books. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Bk: back lower corner lightly bumped; light spine top edgewear / DJ: some light edgewear 1990. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 387 pages; Mailing . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Fredric Dannen
Times Books/Random House, New York, 1990. First. Hardcover. Near Fine dj protected in mylar. Near Fine very lightly soiled book. Stated first edition. Index, b/w photos. 8vo, black paper and cloth. ISBN 0812916581. ( more information) Offered by Blue Cat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Hit Men : Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredrick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1990. As New, FINE.. ISBN: 0-8129-1658-1. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROCK MUSIC UNITED STATES. ( more information) Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
Dannen, Fredric
very good, very good Times Books New York c1990 First Fourth 24 cm, 387, illus., references, index The evolution of the major recording labels through the mid-1980's, with concentration on CBS, MCA, and Warner. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|