Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Trusting Heart

Great News About Type a Behavior

by Redford Williams


ISBN: 0812916751
ISBN-13: 9780812916751
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Describes techniques designed to neutralize Type A behaviors--such as hostility, cynicism, and anger--that may induce health problems and to encourage the emotionally and physically beneficial aspects of a Type A personality.

Similar books


0060976233
Anger Kills
by Redford Williams

esearch demonstrating that not all aspects of Type A behavior are harmful to the heart. This book presents further research in the field and offers specific strategies to reduce destructive emotions and behavior.

1569244499
The New Glucose Revolution Pocket Guide to the Metabolic Syndrome and Your Heart
by Jennie Brand-Miller



1594864195
The South Beach Heart Program
by Arthur Agatston

The cardiologist-author of The South Beach Diet introduces an effective, multi-pronged approach emphasizing a preventative rather than a therapeutic attitude toward cardiac health, detailing the four key elements of the South Beach Heart Program--heart-healthy eating, functional fitness, advanced blood test and heart imaging, and protective medications, as needed.

0449200736
Type a Behavior and Your Heart
by Meyer Friedman

Do you have a habit of (a) explosively accentuating key words in your ordinary speech . . . and (b) finishing your sentences in a burst of speed?Do you always move, walk, eat rapidly?Do you get unduly irritated at delay -- when the car in front of you seems to slow you up, when you have to wait in line, or wait to be seated in a restaurant?Do you often try to do two things at once?Do you almost always feel vaguely guilty when you relax and do absolutely nothing for several days (even several hours)?If you answered YES to any of these questions, you may be falling into the dangerous TYPE A pattern.

1557983569
Heart & Mind
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812916751 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Trusting Heart
Williams, Redford Dr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown. Hardcover. 0812916751 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. appears unread; tight clean pages; solid copy; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks; corner cut off endpapers; clean bright unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; . Very Good. 1989. F. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$1.00
2) The Trusting Heart
Williams, Redford Dr

Crown. Hardcover. 0812916751 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) THE TRUSTING HEART
Redford Dr Williams

Crown. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) THE TRUSTING HEART
Redford Dr Williams

Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) "Trusting Heart, The: Great news about Type A Behavior"
Williams M.D., Redford

NY: Times Books, 1989. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing F/F Sml 8vo - 240 pp - index Clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-8129-1675-1 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$3.35
6) The Trusting Heart: Great News About Type A Behavior
Williams, Redford

New York, NY: Times Books, 1989. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Fine dustjacket. First edition. Signed by the author. Remainder mark along bottom edge. Indexed. 240 pages.. ISBN: 0812916751. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder. Coronary heart disease, Psychosomatic. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$3.79
7) The Trusting Heart: Great News About Type a Behavior
Williams, Redford

Times Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Spine and corners bumped, spine has some staining on top, covers rubbed, edge and shelf wear on covers, text is clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$3.96
8) The Trusting Heart : Great News about Type A Behavior
Williams, Redford

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1989. The dj is slightly chipped. Boards have only minor wear. Pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$4.00
9) The Trusting Heart: Great News About Type a Behavior
Williams, Redford

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0812916751 Library of Congress: 88-40168 Very nice hardcover first edition printing. No alien writing inside. Dustjacket has light wear. Boards and pages clean and bright. 240 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
$4.00
10) The Trusting Heart: Great News About Type A Behavior
Williams, Redford

New York, NY: Times Books, 1989 [S] Light wear to d.j. at lower flap fold. Crinkles to d.j. at head. Tight, clean copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
$4.98
11) The Trusting Heart : Great News about Type A Behavior
Williams, Redford

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.99
12) trusting heart - great news about type a behavior
williams, redford

Hard Cover. Times Books 1989. Front Free Endpaper Removed. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$4.99
13) The Trusting Heart
Williams, Redford Dr

Crown. Hardcover. 0812916751 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$5.49
14) The Trusting Heart : Great News about Type A Behavior
Williams, Redford

New York, NY: Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0812916751 . #196. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.94
15) The Trusting Heart
, Williams

New York: Redford Williams, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.34
16) The Trusting Heart
Williams, Redford Dr

Crown. Hardcover. 0812916751 BRAND NEW!!!! Book and/or dust jacket have light cover, edge, and corner storage wear/soil. . New. (more information)

Offered by Aviation Books Online (United States)
$9.64
17) Trusting Heart Great News About Type A Behavior
Williams, Redford M. D

Toronto: Times Books, 1989. 240 pgs; with index, dj scuffed, sl wear around edges, 3 copies. ISBN: 0812916751. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CORONARY HEART DISEASE, PSYCHOSOMATIC ASPECTS, PREVENTION, TYPE A BEHAVIOR. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.89)
18) The Trusting Heart: Great News About Type A Behavior
Williams, Redford

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.90
19) The Trusting Heart: Great News About Type a Behavior
Williams, Redford

New York: Times Books, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pages. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$10.00
20) Trusting Heart, The : Great News About Type A Behavior
Williams, Redford, M.D

New York: Times Books, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A discussion of 'Type A' human behavior, it's psychological and genetic underpinnings and origins, the health-sustaining or health-damaging consequences to this type of personality, medical research and what it has revealed, ways to reduce the negative effects of these behavioral patterns, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, charts, graphs, sources and notes, indexed, 240pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8129-1675-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health, Fitness, Illness, Disease, Human Behavior, Type A Personality, Psychology, Medicine, Doctors, Nurses, Nursing, Hospitals, Patients. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$20.00