Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Inner Child

Understanding Your Child's Emotional Growth in the First Six Years of Life

by H. Paul Gabriel ; Robert Wool


ISBN: 0812917936
ISBN-13: 9780812917932
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

A practical guide to children's emotional health during their first six years offers advice on how to cope with tantrums, day care, discipline, and other child care problems.

Other Editions

Similar books


0452266556
Children
by Vicki Soltz

Based on a lifetime of experience with children, Dr. Rudolf Dreikurs, one of America's foremost child psychiatrists, presents an easy-to-follow program that teaches parents step-by-step how to cope with the common childhood problems that occur from toddler through preteen years.

0452267897
Magical Child
by Joseph Chilton Pearce

Right from the instant of birth, says Joseph Pearce, the human child has only one concern--to learn all that there is to learn about the world. But in the West we tend to thwart this concern from the very start. Available once again, Magical Child shows how to restore this amazing capacity for creative intelligence that is innate in every human.

0380699575
What Do You Really Want for Your Children?
by Wayne W. Dyer

Offers advice for parents on how to aid children in the development of creativity, self-confidence, and a sense of purpose.

0658021109
Nurturing Resilience in Our Children
by Sam Goldstein

TOP CHILD PSYCHOLOGISTS OFFER EXPERT INSIGHT AND PRACTICAL ADVICE FOR RAISING STRONG KIDS IN TODAY'S COMPLICATED WORLD

09446340110
I'Ve Got What It Takes
by Jim Fay



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812917936 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE INNER CHILD [Hardcover]
Gabriel, H. Paul Dr

(J) Old library markings (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Inner Child
Gabriel, H. Paul Dr

Crown. Hardcover. 0812917936 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Inner Child
Gabriel, H. Paul Dr

Crown. Hardcover. 0812917936 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The Inner Child
Gabriel, H. Paul Dr

Crown. Hardcover. 0812917936 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) THE INNER CHILD
H. Paul Dr Gabriel

Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) THE INNER CHILD
H. Paul Dr Gabriel

Crown. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed. 1990 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the AIDS Action Committee of MA. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) The Inner Child
Gabriel, H. Paul Dr

Crown. Hardcover. 0812917936 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book) Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
8) The Inner Child
Gabriel H. Paul Dr

Crown, 1990-06-30. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book in like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
9) The Inner Child
Gabriel, H. Paul Dr

Crown. Hardcover. 0812917936 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
10) The Inner Child
H. Paul Dr Gabriel

Crown, 1990-06-30. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First Edition. Number line is 98 7 6 5 4 3 2. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$3.49
11) The Inner Child: Understanding Your Child's Emotional Growth in the First Six Years of Life
Gabriel, H. Paul; Wool, Robert

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1990 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; except for remainder mark on bottom of book text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$3.99
12) The Inner Child: Understanding Your Child's Emotional Growth in the First Six Years of Life
Gabriel, H. Paul; Wool, Robert

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1990. ISBN: 0812917936. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket. CHILD PSYCHOLOGY REARING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. (more information)

Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
$4.00
13) Inner Child: Understanding Your Child's Emotional Growth in the First Six Years of Life
Gabriel, H. Paul

New York: Random House. 1990. Later Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
14) The Inner Child, Understanding Your Child's Emotional Growth in the First Six Years of Life
Gabriel, Dr. H. Paul & Robert Wool

New York: Times Books, 1990. 1990. Hard Cover. Good ++. Hard Cover. Good++/Good++. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-8129-1793-6. 230 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a small amount of edgewear, and there is minimal soiling on the back cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.05
15) The Inner Child
Gabriel, H. Paul Dr

Crown. Hardcover. 0812917936 appears unread , no marks , same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$5.67
16) The Inner Child
Gabriel, Paul and Robert Wool

New York: Random House. Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Book has crease . to first page. DJ has light edge wear.. 1990. First Edition. Hardbound. (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
$6.00
17) Inner Child : Understanding Your Child's Emotional Growth in the First Six Years of Life
Gabriel, H. Paul & Wool, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1990. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Half-Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$8.00
18) Inner Child: Understanding Your Child's Emotional Growth in the First Six Years of Life
Gabriel, H. Paul

NY: Random House, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CF701989.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
19) The Inner Child
Gabriel, H. Paul Dr

Times Books. New in New dust jacket. 1990. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0812917936 . 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; Built around everyday situations, The Inner Child explains to parents what their children are thinking and feeling and what is happening to them psychologically, examining problems and concerns that are crucial in each of the child's first 6 years. ***Gift Quality*** . (more information)

Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
$9.95
20) INNER CHILD Understanding Your Child's Emotional Growth in the First Six Years of Life FREE SHIPPING
Gabriel, Dr. H. Paul and Robert Wool

New York: Times Books. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812917936 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 230 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$10.00
21) The Inner Child
Dr. H. Paul Gabriel and Robert Wool

Random House, 1990. "Understanding your child's emotional growth in the first six years of life." . ISBN: 0-8129-1793-6. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Non-Fiction,early Childhood Development,child Rearing. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$10.00
22) The Inner Child. Understanding Your Child's Emotional Growth in the First Six Years of Life
Gabriel H. Paul, Wool Robert

New York: Times Books, 1990. 230 pp, previous owner name on fep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($23.93)
23) The Inner Child
Gabriel, H. Paul Dr

Crown. Hardcover. 0812917936 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.49