Zephyr
Tracking a Dream Across America
by Henry Kisor
ISBN: 081291984X
ISBN-13: 9780812919844
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1994 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A personal journey into the heart of America along our nation's most storied transcontinental rail route.
Other Editions
Similar books

Trail of Hope
by Slaughter
The western migration of more than 500,000 people is one of America's legendary stories. From 1806, when Lewis and Clark "opened" the West, until the 1869 joining of the railroads, these pioneers set out on trails leading to various points westward. Forsaking all they knew -- sometimes leaving behind friends and family -- the emigrants moved toward the unknown with hope for a new start and a better life. Within this general migration is the story of some seventy thousand Mormon pioneers who traveled on foot, in wagon trains, and, during a four-year experiment, in handcart companies to their Zion in the Great Basin of the West -- Salt Lake City. Beginning with their expulsion from Nauvoo, Illinois, in 1846 and for the succeeding twenty-two years, the migration of the Mormon pioneers was a curious saga in the settlement of the American West. Mostly poor, they came from the eastern United States, Canada, England, the European continent, and South Africa. They traveled on ships, canal boats, trains, and riverboats and then came on foot in wagon trains and handcart companies. An 1849 observer in Florence, Nebraska, described a Mormon wagon train in this way: "They began to bend their way westward over the boundless plains that lie between us and the Valley of the Great Salt Lake. Slowly and majestically they moved along, displaying a column of upwards of three hundred wagons, cattle, sheep, hogs, horses, mules, chickens, turkeys, geese, doves, goats, and...lots of men, women and children. In this company was...the farmer, the merchant, the doctor, the minister, and almost every thing necessary for a settlement in a new country".

Dream of a Thousand Lives
by Karen Connelly
Karen Connelly was a young woman when she left Canada to spend a year in Denchai, a small farming community in northern Thailand. She arrived armed with nothing but a keen sense of adventure; she returned genuinely and forever altered by her experience, which she captures in this lyrical portrait of the real Thailand--a land shaped by both Buddhist 'nothingness' and formal Thai decorum, washed with torrential rains and flattened by steamy heat. Through a carefully crafted narrative, Connelly shares a rare awareness and consideration of Thai culture, while painting through gorgeous prose a country infinitely more complex, frustrating and intriguing than she ever imagined. This book will incite a legion of armchair travelers to pack up for asia, an exotic region made more tangible in the telling--and enchant many more by the sheer grace and humor of Connelly's writing.

Trailer Travel
by Bryan Burkhart

Mysterious Sahara
by Byron Khun De Prorok

Travels of Ali Bey
by Ali Bey
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 081291984X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Zephyr:: Tracking a Dream Across America
Henry Kisor
Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Zephyr: : Tracking a Dream Across America
Henry Kisor
Crown. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
: Times Books. Very Good/Good. 1994. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 081291984x Ex-Library . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Zephyr:: Tracking a Dream Across America
Henry Kisor
Crown. Hardcover. As New Dust jacket slightly worn. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Zephyr:: Tracking a Dream Across America
Henry Kisor
Crown, 1994-02-22. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Has some Writing inside the front cover ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
New York: Times Books. Hardcover. 1994. 3rd Printing. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. The author travels on the transcontinental train, the California Zephyr . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Zephyr, Tracking a dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
New York: Times, 1994. Top and bottom of spine are a little bumped. Dust jacket bumped also.. ISBN: 081291984X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Railroads, US Travel. ( more information) Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
NY: Times Books, 1994. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. ix, 338 p., photos, map on endpapers, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
Times Books, 1994. Near-new condition - NO price clippings. Small remainder mark on top. Stated First Edition. Map endpapers. Illustrated with photos and maps. 338 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Kisor came to the attention of a wider public with his first book, the unusual and acclaimed "What's That Pig Outdoors? A Memoir of Deafness" (1990). Here, as Kisor pays tribute to the pleasures of long-distance train travel, we learn even more about the challenges of deafness for a man as curious and word-driven as Kisor. As he rides the "California Zephyr" from Chicago to Oakland, Kisor overcomes his difficulties in speaking with people and gets to know the hardworking and pragmatic crew, and observes his fellow travelers with lively, generous, and bemused attention. A history buff, Kisor mixes vivid anecdotes from the glorious heyday of America's railroads with musings on the changes time has brought not only to the industry, but to the varied landscapes trains traverse. He reminds us that railroading is dangerous and demanding work and relates some hair-raising tales about "trains-from-hell," but he also describes, with great levity, the amorous antics of the tanked-up denizens of the notorious lower-level lounge. One of the things Kisor likes best about train travel is how time slows down. He achieves the same effect with his charming and candid prose, that same delightful suspension of the everyday.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Zephyr Tracking a Dream Across America
KISOR, HENRY
NY: Times books/random House, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream across America
Kisor, Henry
NY: Times Books, 1994. 2nd printing. clear dampstain at the bottom of first 3 pages otherwise nice clean copy in fine dust jacket. The eighteen cars of the California Zephyr crisscross the country but the resourcefulness of its crews in emergencies or simply keeping the train running is a story in itself ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Zephyr : Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
Crown. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Clipped dust jacket price corner. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 338 pages . ( more information) Offered by UPRIGHTS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Zephyr: Tracking A Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
NY:: Times Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in fine dust jacket. Modest rem line top 1994. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 338 p.; "California Zephyr" -- America's most exhilarating Transcontinental Train. B&W illus. + map lining papers . ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
zephyr - tracking a dream across america
kisor, henry
Hard Cover. Random House 1994. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1994, 1994. Hb. VG/VG. 338pp. Index, Illus. Owner's name 1/2 title pages, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
New York: Times Books/Random House, 1994. Review copy, with Random House's string starting at "2". Cloth & Boards; (Hardback), Large 8vo.,338pp. Photo illustrated. No names or other markings. Publisher's promotional material laid-in, including glossy photo of the author.Fine in Fine, unclipped d/j.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Zephyr : Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
Times Books. Like New Unread Book/Like New Dj. 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 081291984X . ( more information) Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Zephyr: Tracking A Dream Across America
Henry Kisor
Times Books, NY, 1994. Hardcover. Railroad; Trains; Through the eyes of the author we participate in all the events that make a train trip magical. Meet the men and women who ride the rails from the West to East. (338 Pgs.). DJ & Book Near Mint ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
New York: Times Books, 1994. Gold paper covered boards, red cloth spine, Dust Jacket protected by Mylar. Author, a journalist for the Chicago-Sun-Times, researching the history of railroads and its past, recants amazing and wonderous stories and tales he has heard from passengers aboard the California Zephyr, one of the best trains in the Amtrak System on a two day trip beginning in Chicago and ending in San Francisco. Coupled with his descriptions of the evolution of the dining car and the history of the train depot to the intricacies of scheduling, one will not only acquire a great deal of knowledge about the past and present condition of American passenger railroads but enjoy an excellent read about American heritage. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf Classics (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream Across America
KISOR, Henry
NY: Times Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 081291984X . Second printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
New York: Times Books, 1994. Hardcover First Edition, Second printing Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with dj in fine/fine condition; nice looking maps printed across rear of covers and ffeps detailing the route of the train in the story ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Zephyr : Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time Books, 1994. Fore-edges lightly foxed. Pages have a wave to them. Jacket has minor wear. 338 pages including acknowledgements and index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. An account of the author's trip by train across America and the people and places he encountered.. ISBN: 081291984X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAILROAD TRAVEL UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION 1940 GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
ZEPHYR: Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books/Random House, 1994. "Whether dashing through the Plains, creeping over the rockies, hurtling across the Great Basin, or threading the Sierra Nevada, the 'California Zephyr' is an earthbound cruise ship bearing five hundred souls, each with a story to tell. Within its eighteen cars one hears tales of trysts in showers and sleepers, of charming serendipities in dining cars, of smuggling drugs and pets (including an elusive boa constrictor), and of a small child's tragic death on the tracks. The 'California Zephyr' remains America's most exhilirating transcontinental train, traversing breathaking mountain scenery and retracing the route of countless westering pioneers. Veteran journalist Henry Kisor climbs aboard this train and introduces us to the men and women who ride the rails--some out of restlessness, some as a hobby, some seeking love or friendship as they open new frontiers in their deeper selves. Through Kisor's eyes, we participate in all the events that make a train trip magical. Heading westward with him at our side, ZEPHYR becomes more than just a leisure trip; it also becomes a personal journey into the heart of America. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. ISBN: 081291984X. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. RAILROAD TRAVEL UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION 1940 GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Zephyr: Tracking a Dream Across America
Kisor, Henry
New York: Times Books, 1994. Text is clean and tight. Maroon cloth with silver detailing over yellow papered boards. Dust jacket is lightly soiled & has some creasing on the ends of the spine.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". ( more information) Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|