Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0812922964
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Call the Briefing!

Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen A Decade With Presidents and the Press

by Marlin Fitzwater


ISBN: 0812922964
ISBN-13: 9780812922967
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A memoir by a man who was White House press spokesman for ten years, under Presidents Reagan and Bush.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...Fitzwater knows what makes news. He also knows how words look in print.... he never really embarrasses Reagan or Bush, leaving his subtly diminished colleagues the Good Servant's message: 'I was the one who loved them best.'"    -- Jane Malanowski

   -- New York

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 399

Publisher's Notes

For ten years, Marlin Fitzwater was White House spokesperson for Presidents Reagan and Bush--longer than any other spokesperson. This vivid memoir offers Fitzwater's clear-eyed, often astounding account of how the White House--and the press--works. of photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0895265133
Nofziger
by Lyn Nofziger

"One of the most revealing documents of the Reagan years." --The Wall Street Journal

0806526793
Riding With Reagan
by Rochelle Schweizer

In an intimate portrait of Ronald Reagan, a former Secret Service agent who spent more than a decade with the Reagans shares his memories of the ex-president, painting a picture of a relaxed Reagan at his very best.

0300106629
The Eighties
by John Ehrman

An accessible and balanced account of the eighties tracks the transformation of America in the context of Ronald Reagan's policies and convictions and in terms of the broader global, political, social, economic, and cultural trends that allowed Reagan to accomplish much of his agenda.

1572437014
Images Of Greatness
by Pete Souza



0700614079
Reagan's Victory
by Andrew Busch



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812922964 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

Crown. Hardcover. 0812922964 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Call the Briefing! : Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0812922964 . Light edge wear to dj. Book is in excellent condition. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

Crown. Hardcover. 0812922964 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

Crown. Hardcover. 0812922964 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

Crown. Hardcover. 0812922964 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Call the Briefing!
Marlin Fitzwater

Crown. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Call the Briefing!
Marlin Fitzwater

Crown. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Call the Briefing!
Marlin Fitzwater

Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Call the Briefing!
Marlin Fitzwater

Crown. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Call the Briefing!
Marlin Fitzwater

Crown. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0812922964. Edgewear Light Cover;Cocked Light Spine;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
11) Call the Briefing!
Marlin Fitzwater

Crown, 1995-10-17. Hardcover. Very Good/moderate shelf wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.43
Add to cart 
12) Call The Briefing! Reagan and Bush, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York: Times Books. 1995. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book is in excellent condition. It has very minimal edge wear and a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
13) Call the Briefing! : Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1995 Fine/Very Good. 6.5 x 9.5. ISBN:0812922964. 399 pp. Minor edge wear on jacket, small amounts of scuffing on back cover. An insightful, richly detailed account of the world where the stuggle between th e press and the presidency struggle to take place.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
14) Call the Briefing! : Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen: a Decade With Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover/interior show minimal wear; dustjacket shows rubbing.. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York: Times Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8129-2296-4 Subtitle: "Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen A Decade With Presidents and the Press." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) CALL THE BRIEFING!
FITZWATER MARLIN

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1995 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

NY: Times Books, 1995 399 pp., 8 pp. b&w photos. DJ curled. Clean, no markings. Fitzwater recounts interaction between the president staff and the press during the Reagan and Bush administrations. Subtitle: Reagan and Bush, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
18) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, clean pages, tight binding, good clean copy. 88T (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
19) Call the Briefing Reagan and Bush, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York: Times Books, 1995 Cloth Spine. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8129-2296-4. A very good very clean read copy in a price-clipped dust jacket presidents biography autobiography politics memoir. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Call the Briefing!: Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen: A Decade With Presidents
Fitzwater, Martin

Times Books, 1995. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback w/ Dustjacket; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Clean, crisp, square, VG; End flap of DJ creased; Small remainder mark; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) Call the Briefing! : Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

Crown Publishing Group, 1995. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
22) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown. Hardcover. 0812922964 nice historical read, well worth the time.this book is in fine condtion was owned but a lil ol republican lady who only read it on sundays (joke) ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. 1995. Stated Firrst Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
23) Call The Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

NY: Random House, 1995. ISBN: 0812922964. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by B/W Photos. Politics, President Reagan, President Bush, Press secretary, Journalism. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
24) Call the Briefing!: Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen A Decade With Presidents and the Press
Osnos, Peter; Fitzwater, Marlin; Random House Times Books

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books. 1995. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
25) CALL THE BRIEFING
Fitzwater, Marlin

Times Books, (1995). 1st Edition. ISBN 0-8129-2296-4.. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ.. (more information)

Offered by True Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Call the Briefing! Regan and Bush, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York: Times Books, 1995 AN/VG. Tight, straight, stiff spine. No writing or markings. No creases or rips. Light shelving wear at top and bottom of dust jacket, and small cut (not a tear) in front spine-edge of dust jacket. Otherwise looks brand new.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
27) Call the Briefing! (Qty: 2)
Marlin Fitzwater

Crown. Hardcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
28) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

Time, 1995. Hard. VG / VG DJ. Slight shelf wear to DJ. Price clipped from DJ. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
29) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

NY, NY: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995 Reagan, Bush, Sam, Helen: A decade with presidents and the press. 399pp.. First Edition, stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
30) Call the Briefing! : Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

Crown, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. Crown, 1995 Hard Cover As New/ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NY Crown Publishing Group, Hard Cover. As New/ (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
31) Call the Briefing!
Marlin Fitzwater

Crown. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
32) Call the Briefing!: Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen A Decade With Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

Times Books, 1995. Near-new condition. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 399 pages. For a decade, Marlin Fitzwater was White House spokesman for Presidents Reagan and Bush - a remarkably long sojourn in that high-pressure post. His longevity was a testament to the unique combination of talents he brought to the job. And his long tenure gave him unparalleled insight into the way the press and the presidency collide in today's Washington. Call the Briefing!, Fitzwater's memoir of the Reagan/Bush years, is an insightful, richly detailed account of the world where that struggle takes place.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
33) Call the Briefing!: Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen, a Decade with the Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York: Times Books, 1995. Text is clean and tight. Black cloth with silver lettering over red papered boards.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) Call the Briefing! : Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen a Decade With Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin; Osnos, Peter; Random House Times Books

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1995 Very Good. Dust Jacket Ex Library Ships from Michigan, U.S.A. Ships within two days. Fast and reliable! Ex Library with usual markings.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
35) Call the Briefing!: Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen A Decade With Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin; Osnos, Peter; Random House Times Books

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1995. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Red and white lettering on the black/color photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. Call the Briefing!, Fitzwater's memoir of the Reagan/Bush years, is an insightful, richly detailed account of the world where that struggle takes place. 399 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
36) Call the Briefing, Reagan and Bush, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Times Books a division of Random House, 1995. Red paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume page ends very slightly soiled. Jacket has a large piece missing at the head of the spine, else light wear, rubbed. From the Preface: "Political life at the White House is played out on scales grand and small, among foreign heads of state, presidents, staff, family and the press; and all the relationships are personal. Often at the nexus of these relationships, directing traffic and explaining the rules, is the presidents press secretary." "For a decade, Marlin Fitzwater was White House spokesman for Presidents Reagan and Bush [George Sr.] - a remarkably long sojourn in that high pressure spot. His longevity was a testament to the talents he brought to the job. His long tenure gave him unparalleled insight into the way the press and the presidency collide in today's Washington. Fitzwater's memoir of the Reagan/Bush years, is an insightful, richly detailed account of the world where that struggle takes place." . First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) CALL THE BRIEFING, REAGAN AND BUSH, SAM AND HELEN; A DECADE WITH PRESIDENTS AND THE PRESS
FITZWATER, MARLIN

TIMES BOOKS, N.Y, 1/17/2008. VG/VG. 1995 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. 399 PAGES. ISBN;0-8129-2296-4 (more information)

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
38) Call the Briefing! Regan and Bush, Sam and Helen: a Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York: Times Books, 1995 pages clean. binding good but starting to unglue along top. edges scuffed. top and bottom spine edges dented. jacket has some edgewear and denting. spine edge of jacket has some bad denting and small chips. jacket covers scuffed.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
39) Call the Briefing!: Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen A Decade With Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin; Osnos, Peter; Random House Times Books

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1995. absolutely MINT condition, possibly unread, . ISBN: 0812922964. Hard Cover. As New/FINE+. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES STAFF BUSH. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
40) CALL THE BRIEFING! REAGAN AND BUSH, SAM AND HELEN A DECADE WITH PRESIDENTS AND THE PRESS
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1995. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no turning wrinkles, possibly circulated very little, last blank page removed. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/VERY GOOD NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
41) Call the Briefing! : Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen - A Decade With Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York: Times Books : Random House, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The press secretary to President Ronald Reagan, presents his memoirs of the years in office, the interaction with major media personalities as well as foreign leaders and dignitaries, discusses how Reagan handled the press, the problems, obstacles, and issues he had to handle, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, indexed, 399pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8129-2296-4. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Biography, Autobiography, President Ronald Reagan, White House, Oval Office, Mass Media, Journalists, Journalism. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) Call the Briefing! Reagan and Bush, Sam and Helen:A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York, NY: Times Books Fine/Fine ISBN 0-8129-2296-4.. 1995. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 399pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. Keywords: Presidential, News Media, Autobiography, 1st Person Account, President's Office. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
43) CALL THE BRIEFING! REGAN AND BUSH, SAM AND HELEN: A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York: Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Very light shelfwear, small smudge on outer page edge 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Index, black and white photos, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, No. 40588jcm ; 8vo; 399 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
44) Call the Briefing! Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen: A Decade with the Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

Times Books/Random House, 1995. 2nd Edition. An insightful and detailed memoir of the Reagan/Bush years from the former White House spokesman. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
45) CALL THE BRIEFING! Reagan and Bush, Sam and Helen: a Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

NY: Times Books. F/F 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Red and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Illustrated. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 399 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
46) Call the Briefing! Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen: a Decade with Presidents and the Press
FITZWATER, Marlin

hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (N.Y.): Times Books, (1995). vg (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
47) Call the Briefing! Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

Times Books/Random House, 1995. Hard Cover. Marlin Fitzwater -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Call the Briefing! Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press. 8vo. 399 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in black cloth over scarlet boards, with silver lettering to the spine and the author's name stamped in black on the front board. Illustrated with 8 pages of black-and-white photographs. A fine copy, with a small bump in the tail of the spine. In a clean and sharp pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $25.00 in the upper right of the front flap. "For a decade, Marlin Fitzwater was White House spokesman for Presidents Reagan and Bush -- a remarkably long sojourn in that high-pressure post...'Call the Briefing!', Fitzwater's memoir of the Reagan/Bush years, is an insightful, richly detailed account of the world where that struggle takes place." WHS Published by: Times Books/Random House, 1995 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
48) Call the Briefing!
Marlin Fitzwater

Crown, 1995-10-17. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. First edition book, in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
49) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

NY: Times Books, 1995 Previous owner's return-address-lable affixed to first paste-down endpaper, otherwise "As New" condition.. Signed by Author. "First Edition". Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylar Protected Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Benjamin Hish , Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
50) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

New York: Times Books, 1995. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. Signed by Fitzwater. 399 pages.. ISBN: 0-8129-2296-4. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
51) Call the Briefing! Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen. A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

very good, very good Times Books New York c1995 First 24 cm, 399, illus., index, ink notation and pencil erasure on front endpaper Fitzwater picks two rituals from the Iran-Contra period--the daily briefing and the Presidential press conference--to give a detailed day-in-the-life illustration of his press secretary job. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
52) Call the Briefing! FREE SHIPPING
Fitzwater, Marlin

TimesBooks, 1995. 399pp, index, plus 8 photo-pages. His remarkable ten-year tenure as White House spokesman for presidents Reagan and Bush gave him unparalleled insight into the way the presidency and press collide in today's Washington, and reveals a richly detailed picture of the world where the fall of the Soviet Union took place without a shot. Unmarked. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
53) CALL THE BRIEFING! Reagan and Bush, Sam and Helen: a Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

NY: Times Books. VG/VG 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's name on the endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Red and black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed by the author on the half-title page. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 399 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
54) Call the Briefing! Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen. A Decade with Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

fair, good Times Books New York c1995 First First 24 cm, 399, illus. Signed by the author; had been inscribed, but name of recipient has been neatly cut out of the half-title page. Includes index. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
55) Call the Briefing!
Fitzwater, Marlin

Crown. Hardcover. 0812922964 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.86
Add to cart