Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0812932641
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton

The Official Transcripts from the House Judiciary Committee Hearings to the Senate Trial


ISBN: 0812932641
ISBN-13: 9780812932645
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 490

Similar books


0895261960
Betrayal
by Bill Gertz

Argues that the Clinton administration played politics at the expense of national security, in technology deals with Russia and China.

0785262377
Ron Brown's Body
by Jack Cashill



0385506198
The Natural
by Joe Klein

Joe Klein, best-selling author of Primary Colors and one of our most brilliant political analysts, now tackles the subject he knows best: Bill Clinton. Astute, even-handed, and keenly intelligent, The Natural is the only book to read if you want to understand exactly what happened–to the military, to the economy, to the American people, to the country–during Bill Clinton’s presidency, and how the decisions made during his tenure affect all of us today. Much has been written about Clinton, but The Natural is the first work to cut through the gossip, scandals, media hype, and emotional turbulence that Clinton always engendered, to step back and rationally analyze the eight years of his tenure, a period during which America rose to unprecedented levels of prosperity. Joe Klein puts that record into perspective, showing us what worked and what didn’t, exactly what was accomplished and why, and who was responsible for the successes and the failures. We see how the Clinton White House functioned on the inside, how it dealt with the maneuvers of Congress and the Gingrich revolution, and who held power and made the decisions during the endless crises that beset the administration. Klein’s access to the White House over the years as a journalist gave him a prime spot from which to view every crucial event–both political and personal–and he sets them forth in an insightful, readable, and completely engrossing manner. The Natural is stern in its criticism and convincing with its praise. It will cause endless debate amongst friends and foes of the Clinton administration. It is a book that anyone interested in contemporary politics, in American history, or in the functioning of our democracy, should read.

0895261952
Sellout
by Alan P. Henry

The Chief Investigative Counsel for the House Judiciary Committee uncovers the dishonesty and hypocrisy of Republicans, Democrats, and President Clinton as each side fought to protect themselves during the President's impeachment trial.

0674000803
An Affair of State
by Richard A. Posner

One of America's most important jurists exposes and explains persistent misunderstandings concerning law relevant to K. Starr's investigation and to the impeachment proceeding itself. He examines the facts of impeachment in all its contexts, explaining nuanced cultural meanings, assessing the lawyers' behavior, and comparing the Clinton affair with past crises faced by the White House.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812932641 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton (Qty: 4)
Editor-Merrill McLoughlin; Introduction-Michael R. Beschloss

Times Books, 1999-03. Paperback. Very Good. Remainder mark on edge of book. Minimal edge wear, an excellent copy. NOT an ex-library book. No spine creasing. Appears unread. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton
Editor-Merrill McLoughlin; Introduction-Michael R. Beschloss

Times Books, 1999-03. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton

Times Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton

Times Books. Softcover. Very Good Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
5) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton : The Official Transcripts from the House Judiciary Committee Hearings to the Senate Trial
Beschloss, Michael R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1999. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton
Bill Clinton, Michael R. Beschloss, Merrill McLoughlin

Times Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $5.15
Add to cart 
7) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton

Times Books. PAPERBACK. 0812932641 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.22
Add to cart 
8) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton

Times Books. PAPERBACK. 0812932641 Fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
9) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton
McLoughlin, Merrill

Stated First Edition published in 1999 by Random House, an apparently unread 490-page soft-cover book with no creases on spine or cover, this is a very good copy. (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton
Editor-Merrill McLoughlin; Introduction-Michael R. Beschloss

Times Books, 1999-03. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton
McLoughlin, Merrill & Michael R. Beschloss

New York: Times Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 1.25 x 8 x 5 Inches; 490 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
12) The Impeachment and Trial of President Clinton

Times Books. PAPERBACK. 0812932641 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.69
Add to cart