Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Reading Lolita in Tehran
A Memoir in Books
by Azar Nafisi
ISBN: 081297106X
ISBN-13: 9780812971064
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Azar Nafasi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT GATSBY, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, DAISY MILLER, and, of course, LOLITA-books forbidden by the Islamic government. In this memoir, Nafasi, who was expelled from the country for refusing to wear the veil, writes about those women, the books, and her own career as a teacher of English literature-first in Iran, now (less precariously) at Johns Hopkins.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A spirited tribute both to the classics of world literature and to resistance against oppression."
-- Kirkus
"[A]n eloquent brief on the transformative powers of fiction-on the refuge from ideology that art can offer to those living under tyranny, and art's affirmative and subversive faith in the voice of the individual....In this resonant and deeply affecting memoir, Ms. Nafisi pays tribute to all [her students'] lives and to the books that sustained them during some of the darkest days of the Iranian cultural revolution." -- Michiko Kakutani
-- New York Times
"There are certain books by our most talented essayists...that...carry inside their covers the heat and struggle of a life's central choice being made and the price being paid, while the writer tells us about other matters, and leaves behind a path of sadness and sparkling loss. READING LOLITA IN TEHRAN is such a book." -- Mona Simpson
-- Atlantic Monthly
"You have to spend a lifetime reading to write as well as Nafisi does. She is incapable of writing a trite or bad sentence....READING LOLITA IN TEHRAN had a most unusual effect on me. I didn't want to be interrupted, so I canceled a dental appointment and a business lunch and missed a deadline. I read and read and ignored the world. This is what brilliant books will do...." -- Gloria Emerson
-- Nation
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2003 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 356
Publisher's Notes
Every Thursday morning for two years in the Islamic Republic of Iran, a bold and inspired teacher named Azar Nafisi secretly gathered seven of her most committed female students to read forbidden Western classics. As Islamic morality squads staged arbitrary raids in Tehran, fundamentalists seized hold of the universities, and a blind censor stifled artistic expression, the girls in Azar Nafisi’s living room risked removing their veils and immersed themselves in the worlds of Jane Austen, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Henry James, and Vladimir Nabokov. In this extraordinary memoir, their stories become intertwined with the ones they are reading. Reading Lolita in Tehran is a remarkable exploration of resilience in the face of tyranny and a celebration of the liberating power of literature.
Other Editions
Similar books

Walter Benjamin at the Dairy Queen
by Larry McMurtry
The Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Lonesome Dove presents a revealing memoir of his personal odyssey from rancher's son to critically acclaimed novelist, in an intriguing reminiscence set against the vast and colorful backdrop of the Lone Star State, past and present.

Inside The Kingdom
by Ruth Marshall
A former sister-in-law of Osama bin Ladin describes her experiences of marrying into and divorcing from the bin Ladin family, her witness to the clan's complex and secretive ways, and her sorrow over the September 11 attacks, in a trade paper edition that includes an all-new chapter. Reprint.

On Her Own Ground
by Alelia Perry Bundles
Written by her great-great-grandaughter, the biography of one of history's great entrepreneurs and philanthropists, Madam C. J. Walker, is told through personal letters, records, and never-before-seen photographs from the family collection.

The Bear's Embrace
by Patricia Van Tighem
An extraordinary story of survival and recovery by a woman who was attacked by a grizzly bear. On a sunny fall day in 1983, Patricia Van Tighem and her husband, Trevor, began a hiking trip in the Canadian Rockies with a two-thousand-foot climb through rocks and forest. The next morning, in a landscape dusted by snow, they crossed paths with a grizzly bear–and their lives were forever changed. That Van Tighem survived at all is a miracle, and her account of the attack is vivid and startling. But her recovery was just as disturbing: Her numerous reconstructive surgeries were painful; her facial disfigurement isolated her; and the nightmares that haunted her carried their own psychological burden. Yet she was eventually able to accept her unthinkable experiences, and to put her life back together as a survivor, a wife, and a mother. With honesty and eloquence, The Bear’s Embrace tells of the unpredictability of life, of bravery, terror, rage and love, of what it means to look and feel different in a culture that values perfection. Uncommonly affecting, often astonishing, The Bear’s Embrace is an inspiring story of human perseverance and self-knowledge.

In Her Own Words
by
In this dazzling collection, we meet twelve remarkable women--from Shirley Chisholm, the West Indian-raised girl who became the first black woman to be elected to the U.S. Congress, to Janet Frame, the brilliant New Zealand writer who overcame involuntary treatment in a mental institution to write one of the archetypal analyses of the post-colonial experience--by their honesty, by the scale of their struggle for self-knowledge and autonomy, and by the power of their writing. List of contributors: Rosemary Brown, Dorothy Livesay, Gabriel Roy, Robin Hyde, Lauris Edmond, Janet Frame, Sally Organ, Dorothy Hewett, Patricia Adam-Smith, Kim Chernin, Shirley Chisholm, Lillian Hellman.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 081297106X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks. 12/30/2003. Paperback. Light wear to cover. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 384 pages. ( more information) Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Random House Trade Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 081297106X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Random House Trade Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Random House Trade Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 081297106X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Random House Trade Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Random House Trade Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 081297106X Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Item is in very good condition. Sent within 24 hours . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Rip on front cover which is taped. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books (Qty: 2)
Nafisi, Azar
Random House Trade Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 081297106X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Random House Inc, 2004. Unread. Corner of front cover creased.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Very Good. cover shows light shelfwear, pages clean, binding tight, cover bows up, small tear on back cover,Spine NOT creased ( more information) Offered by G4Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Random House Trade Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 081297106X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Very Good+. VG+, light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Very Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 2003. Paperback. 081297106X. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Random House Trade, 2003 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Pub Date: 12/30/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books (Qty: 3)
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Random House Trade Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 081297106X Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Trade Paperbacks. Trade Paperback. 081297106X TRADE PAPERBACK. . 2003. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azari
Good. <p>Trade paperback. Like-new! No visible signs of use or previous ownership; uncreased spine and unmarked pages. Price sticker-rub on cover. </p> <p>An inspired blend of memoir and literary criticism, <strong>Reading Lolita in Tehran</strong> is a moving ( more information) Offered by AdobeBookCafe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Trade Paperbacks. Trade Paperback. 081297106X TRADE PAPERBACK. Sticker on front cover.Minor edge wear to covers. . Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Trade Paperbacks. Soft Cover. 081297106X Light thumbing crease at upper corner of front cover. . Fine. 2003. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. Cover shows some wear and/or creases. You're gonna love this book! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Very Good. Cover shows some wear and/or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Random House Trade, 2004 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 356 pgs in vg condition; cover has very slight wear on edges. A literary life raft on on Iran's fundamentalist sea..... Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback, pages clean and straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere ( more information) Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
New York, New York: Random House, 2003 Covers have minor bending.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Very Good. VERY GOOD, some cover edgewear, no markings. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. Some pages had been turned down. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. excellent condition...thanks!. Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. 13th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran
Nafisi, Azar
New York: Random House. Fine-/Softcover. 2004. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-8129-7106-X A Memoir in Books. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran, a Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
New York: Random House. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. Minimal edgewear to softcover. Clean interior with solid binding. This book transcends categorization as memoir, literary criticism or social history, though it is superb as all three. Literature professor Nafisi returned to her native Iran after a long education abroad, remained there for some 18 years, and left in 1997 for the United States, where she now teaches at Johns Hopkins. Woven through her story are the books she has taught along the way, among them works by Nabokov, Fitzgerald, James and Austen. She casts each author in a new light, showing, for instance, how to interpret The Great Gatsby against the turbulence of the Iranian revolution and how her students see Daisy Miller as Iraqi bombs fall on Tehran Daisy is evil and deserves to die, one student blurts out. Lolita becomes a brilliant metaphor for life in the Islamic republic. The desperate truth of Lolita's story is... The confiscation of one individual's life by another, Nafisi writes. The parallel to women's lives is clear: we had become the figment of someone else's dreams. A stern ayatollah, a self-proclaimed philosopher-king, had come to rule our land.... And he now wanted to re-create us. Nafisi's Iran, with its omnipresent slogans, morality squads and one central character struggling to stay sane, recalls literary totalitarian worlds from George Orwell's 1984 to Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale. Nafisi has produced an original work on the relationship between life and literature. Trade PB 8vo 8" - 9" tall 356 pages This book transcends categorization as memoir, literary criticism or social history, though it is superb as all three. Literature professor Nafisi returned to her native Iran after a long education abroad, remained there for some 18 years, and left in 1997 for the United States, where she now teaches at Johns Hopkins. Woven through her story are the books she has taught along the way, among them works by Nabokov, Fitzgerald, James and Austen. She casts each author in a new light, showing, for instance, how to interpret The Great Gatsby against the turbulence of the Iranian revolution and how her students see Daisy Miller as Iraqi bombs fall on Tehran Daisy is evil and deserves to die, one student blurts out. Lolita becomes a brilliant metaphor for life in the Islamic republic. The desperate truth of Lolita's story is... The confiscation of one individual's life by another, Nafisi writes. The parallel to women's lives is clear: we had become the figment of someone else's dreams. A stern ayatollah, a self-proclaimed philosopher-king, had come to rule our land.... And he now wanted to re-create us. Nafisi's Iran, with its omnipresent slogans, morality squads and one central character struggling to stay sane, recalls literary totalitarian worlds from George . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
New York: Random House, 2004 356 pp.; 21 cm. Includes: Reading Group Discussion Guide at the back. Tight, clean copy. Rubbed corners. Dampstained/lower right. Another copy available. Phenomenal best-seller. "We all have dreams - things we fantasize about doing and generally never get around to. This is the story of Azar Nafisi's dream and of the nightmare that made it come true. For two years before she left Iran in 1997, Nafisi gathered seven young women at her house every Thursday morning to read and discuss forbidden works of Western literature. They were all former students whom she had taught at university. Some came from conservative and religious families, others were progressive and secular; several had spent time in jail. They were shy and uncomfortable at first, unaccustomed to being asked to speak their minds, but soon they began to open up and to speak more freely, not only about the novels they were reading but also about themselves, their dreams and disappointments. Their stories intertwined with those they were reading - Pride and Prejudice, Washington Square, Daisy Miller and Lolita - their Lolita, as they imagined her in Tehran. Nafisi's account flashes back to the early days of the revolution, when she first started teaching at the University of Tehran amid the swirl of protests and demonstrations. In those frenetic days, the students took control of the university, expelled faculty members and purged the curriculum. When a radical Islamist in Nafisis class questioned her decision to teach The Great Gatsby, which he saw as an immoral work that preached falsehoods of 'the Great Satan,' she decided to let him put Gatsby on trial and stood as the sole witness for the defense. Azar Nafisis luminous tale offers a fascinating portrait of the Iran-Iraq war viewed from Tehran and gives us a rare glimpse, from the inside, of womens lives in revolutionary Iran. It is a work of great passion and poetic beauty, written with a startlingly original voice. / Azar Nafisi is a professor at Johns Hopkins University. She won a fellowship from Oxford and taught English literature at the University of Tehran, the Free Islamic University and Allameh Tabatabai University in Iran. She was expelled from the University of Tehran for refusing to wear the veil and left Iran for America in 1997. She has written for The New York Times, The Washington Post, The Wall Street Journal and The New Republic, has appeared on countless radio and television programs, and is the author of Anti-Terra: A Critical Study of Vladimir Nabokovs Novels. She lives in Washington, D.C., with her husband and two children." - Publisher.. 22nd printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
New York: Random House , 2004. V. nice copy. Bk has v. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Ltly bent and bumped bottom corners. Cln, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo. Literary Criticism. ( more information) Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Random House, 2004. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front ocver, a few small ink stains top edge of front cover, there is a faint coffe mug stain on middle of front cover(book used as a coaster) some soiling to the bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. Still in all a clean looking copy.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Paperback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving. paper back. very good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, some creasing at front wrap.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, light warp to book.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Paperback. As New. Excellent inside and out. Appears unread. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. In stock and ready to ship. ABOUT OUR SERVICE: Photo by request. Questions welcome. Large selection of used books. Excellent customer service. Selling online since 1997. ( more information) Offered by Phoneman's Phyne Tomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Very Good. 2003. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 081297106x Used light crease to one corner of wraps, some highlighter. . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Nafisi, Azar
New York: Random House, 2004 356 pp.; 21 cm. Includes: Reading Group Discussion Guide at the back. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Phenomenal best-seller. Another copy available. "We all have dreams - things we fantasize about doing and generally never get around to. This is the story of Azar Nafisi's dream and of the nightmare that made it come true. For two years before she left Iran in 1997, Nafisi gathered seven young women at her house every Thursday morning to read and discuss forbidden works of Western literature. They were all former students whom she had taught at university. Some came from conservative and religious families, others were progressive and secular; several had spent time in jail. They were shy and uncomfortable at first, unaccustomed to being asked to speak their minds, but soon they began to open up and to speak more freely, not only about the novels they were reading but also about themselves, their dreams and disappointments. Their stories intertwined with those they were reading - Pride and Prejudice, Washington Square, Daisy Miller and Lolita - their Lolita, as they imagined her in Tehran. Nafisi's account flashes back to the early days of the revolution, when she first started teaching at the University of Tehran amid the swirl of protests and demonstrations. In those frenetic days, the students took control of the university, expelled faculty members and purged the curriculum. When a radical Islamist in Nafisis class questioned her decision to teach The Great Gatsby, which he saw as an immoral work that preached falsehoods of 'the Great Satan,' she decided to let him put Gatsby on trial and stood as the sole witness for the defense. Azar Nafisis luminous tale offers a fascinating portrait of the Iran-Iraq war viewed from Tehran and gives us a rare glimpse, from the inside, of womens lives in revolutionary Iran. It is a work of great passion and poetic beauty, written with a startlingly original voice. / Azar Nafisi is a professor at Johns Hopkins University. She won a fellowship from Oxford and taught English literature at the University of Tehran, the Free Islamic University and Allameh Tabatabai University in Iran. She was expelled from the University of Tehran for refusing to wear the veil and left Iran for America in 1997. She has written for The New York Times, The Washington Post, The Wall Street Journal and The New Republic, has appeared on countless radio and television programs, and is the author of Anti-Terra: A Critical Study of Vladimir Nabokovs Novels. She lives in Washington, D.C., with her husband and two children." - Publisher.. 22nd printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
Azar Nafisi
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2003-12-30. Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good-. Trade paperback. Tight and square. Some yellowing. Some light edge wear. VG-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States) | |