Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0812991087
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Secret Code of the Superior Investor

How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World

by James K. Glassman


ISBN: 0812991087
ISBN-13: 9780812991086
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This investment guide lays out basic principles for investors that should be a foundation for growth over the long term. Glassman dispels myths about investing, shows how to avoid second-guessing and the tendency to react, provides tips on selecting stocks, and offers ways to build confidence through sound financial strategies.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 325

Publisher's Notes

In these uncertain times, learn how to crack the code and become a superior investor. Don’t worry about the market, the economy, or the Fed. Instead, concentrate on what’s important: how to construct your own bulletproof portfolio by finding the best individual stocks and mutual funds for you. This timely book is your guide to volatile markets.

We live in a world saturated with the short-term: Who’s up, who’s down? Which stocks rose yesterday, which fell? Did corporate profits rise (or drop) last quarter . . . what’s going to happen this quarter? Is Alan Greenspan raising (or lowering) interest rates . . . what’s the impact?

The superior investor knows that none of this matters. He or she understands that investing is simple, but not in the way most people think. With Jim Glassman as your guide, everything about investing becomes clear. You’ll know what to do, how to behave, and how to profit—whatever the market, the economy, and your stocks are doing.

Superior investors crack the code of investing and practice a coherent philosophy that gives them the strength and confidence to do the right thing no matter which way the economic and financial winds blow. They’re relaxed—calm, cool, and collected—because the secret code provides the foundation for making superior investments, the kind that generate wealth to fund more interesting pursuits, provide for their children’s education, and fund retirement.

Superior investors
* Are not outsmarters—people who try to beat the system through inside advice and superior brainpower—but partakers. They know that the best way to make money is to share in the profits of successful businesses.
* Own a portfolio that looks like the U.S. economy ten years from now.
* Know the kind of investments they should be making (e.g., pharmaceuticals, for-profit education, mind-numbingly boring but extraordinarily profitable companies) and those they should not (e.g., corporate bonds).
* Understand when to start selling the stocks they’ve bought: almost never . . . only when the fundamental reasons why they bought in the first place change.
* Understand how to pick the companies that will make them superior investors.
* See that bear markets are for buying.

We live in a world of increasing uncertainty, but by practicing the principles of The Secret Code of the Superior Investor day-in and day-out for years on end, your future will indeed be superior.

Other Editions

Similar books


1416537902
Jim Cramer's Mad Money
by James J. Cramer

Jim Cramer is the champion of the middle-class investor. Every night on Mad Money, he provides valuable information about stocks, steering investors away from danger zones and leading them to the investments that can turn a lackluster portfolio into a powerhouse of profit. In his new book, he shows investors how to take the advice on his TV program and put it into action.

0910019835
Wealth 101
by Wade B. Cook

Covering every strategy from wealth creation to wealth protection, "Wealth 101" gives 101 ideas to increase cash flow, use a current financial situation to invest wisely, and then shelter assets from liabilities and taxes.

0743228383
Unconventional Success
by David F. Swensen

Citing practices within the mutual fund industry that contribute to investment losses, a guide for investors offers advice on how to overcome fees, taxes, and other portfolio-compromising factors by avoiding expensive investment management companies and working with not-for-profit groups. By the author of Pioneering Portfolio Management.

0385497318
Eight Steps to Seven Figures
by Charles B. Carlson

An investment guide for ordinary people shares winning tips and strategies, including the "buy and hold" theory of growing money and the "know where you are going" guide to planning an investment timetable.

1593373589
Everything Investing Book
by Brian O'Connell



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0812991087 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
James Glassman

Crown Business. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
James Glassman

Crown Business. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.51
3) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World (Qty: 7)
James Glassman

Crown Business, 2002-01-02. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.85
4) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
Glassman, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Business. Minimal Wear Present. 0812991087 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000010326 _ . Fine. 2002. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.99
5) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
James Glassman

Crown Business, 2002-01-02. Like New. lightly worn cover. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.10
6) Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
Glassman, James K

Crown Publishing Group, 1998, 2002 Clean DJ in excellent condition. Boards tight and square. Blind stamp and brief pencilled note on first page. Otherwise unmarked interior.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Lakeshore Used Books (United States)
$3.95
7) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor
Glassman, James K

New York: Crown Business. Good+/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8129-9108-7 Book is slightly warped, otherwise fine. Text is clean of markings. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$4.00
8) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
James Glassman

Crown Business, 2002-01-02. Hardcover. New. Excellent condition inside and out. (more information)

Offered by Ken Faulkner (United States)
$4.00
9) Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
Glassman, James K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2002 Number row is complete. Near new condition for both book and jacket. Do's and Don'ts of Investing by a columnist and a member of the American Enterprise Institute. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Susan Harrell, Book Services (United States)
$4.90
10) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor; how to be a Long-term Winner in a Short-term World
Glassman, James K

New York: Crown Publishers, 2002 bookand jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight, and square. little shelf wear. penned words on ffp. price clipped. minimal soiling.. Stated First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$5.00
11) How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a
The Secret Code of the Superior Investor

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$5.74
12) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
Glassman, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Business. Hardcover. 0812991087 tight crisp copy dust jacket covered in plastic withdawn library appears uncirculated . Very Good. 2002. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
$8.88
13) Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
Glassman, James K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2002. 326 pages with index, dj light scuffs. ISBN: 0812991087. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. FINANCE PERSONAL INVESTMENTS PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.05)
14) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
James Glassman

Crown Business, 2002-01-02. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$16.76
15) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
Glassman, James

Crown Business. Hardcover. 0812991087 1ST PRINTING--FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with LIKE NEW NEW NEW DUSTJACKET//MINOR UNDERLINING--HIGHLIGHTING--NOTES INSIDE BACK COVER/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 6 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(min=$25.00) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$25.00
16) The Secret Code of the Superior Investor: How to Be a Long-Term Winner in a Short-Term World
Glassman, James

Crown Business. Hardcover. 0812991087 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.24