Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0813340195
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Afghanistan

Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid

by Ralph H. Magnus ; Eden Na


ISBN: 0813340195
ISBN-13: 9780813340197
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Basic Books
Published date: 2002
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A history of the events that helped create the conditions of the current world crisis. In this broad introductory volume, Ralph Magnus and Eden Naby detail Afghanistan's physical situation, human environment, and modern history, as well as the rise and fall of competing internal forces, most recently the Taliban. The authors offer analytical insight into Afghanistan's political position within the restructured Central Asian region, the ethnic relationships that complicate its political history, and the potential for stability.

Other Editions

Similar books


0295982233
Islamist Mobilization in Turkey
by Jenny B. White



0679642811
The Crisis of Islam
by Bernard Lewis

Based on his George Polk Award-winning article for the New Yorker, THE HOUSE OF WAR is a spectacular primer on the historical roots of anti-Americanism in the Islamic world. It is essential reading for anyone who wants to know where 9/11 came from, and how we can fight back.

0142002607
Jihad
by Ahmed Rashid

The author of Taliban profiles the military Islamic republics of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan, discussing the roots of fundamentalism in central Asia, the goals of their military organizations, and ways in which such threats can be neutralized.

0231108346
Hezbollah
by Hala Jaber

Hezbollah lifts the shroud of secrecy covering the Shiite Muslim organization that has been synonymous with terror since it first made global headlines with the 1983 suicide bombing that killed 241 U.S. Marines in Beirut. For the first time, Hezbollah has allowed an outsider to talk to its fighters, leaders, and strategists, and to question them about the motives and operations behind some of the most destructive terrorist attacks in recent history. Does Hezbollah deserve its reputation? Can its role in the Beirut hostage crisis be justified? And what do former hostages John McCarthy, Terry Anderson, and Terry Waite now feel about their experience? Born in the grinding poverty of the Bekaa Valley, Hezbollah - or "Party of God" - has ties to Iran and exerts influence far beyond Lebanon. In many ways it is the model organization: passionate, demanding of its members, and devoted to furthering an Islamic way of life. Above all it is driven by the ultimate mandate: whatever it has done, and whatever it will do, is accomplished in the name of God. Hala Jaber explores the incredible devotion demonstrated by the members of Hezbollah: for example, the suicide bomber who went on to kill twelve Israeli soldiers in May 1995 speaks here, as does his wife, approvingly, of his martyrdom. We also hear the voices of the hostage takers, as well as their victims, speak confidentially here. Jaber clarifies the strategy of Hezbollah's weekly attacks on Israeli forces in Lebanon and documents its influence in the Palestinian-administered areas of Israel. She also sheds light on Hezbollah's shadowy sister organization in Teheran.

0140445749
Early Writings
by Karl Marx

The astonishingly rich body of works produced in 1833-1834, when Marx was hardly twenty-five, formed the basis for his subsequent development.It is here that Marx first made clear his views on alienation, the state, representative government, democracy and human nature, here that Marx first laid the foundations of 'historical materialism'.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0813340195 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid
Magnus, Ralph H.; Na, Eden

Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
2) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid (Qty: 3)
Ralph H. Magnus

Westview Press, 2002-05. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
3) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid
Ralph H. Magnus

Westview Press, 2002-05. 1st. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
4) AFGHANISTAN: MULLAH, MARX, AND MUJAHID (Qty: 2)
Magnus, Ralph H

Westview Press,, 2002. Soft Cover. New. Clean text, nice cover, tight, NEVER READ. Magnus and Naby have prepared a superb introduction to the often murky and misunderstood position of Afghanistan both inside and outside Asia. In addition to outlining the tumultuous history of the country and its people, the authors also provide information detailing the unique geographical, social, political, cultural, religious, and economic circumstances that have contributed to the evolution and development of contemporary Afghanistan. Chronology, notes, 304 page. (more information)

Offered by Peacock Books (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
5) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid
Ralph H. Magnus~Ralph Magnus~Eden Naby~Ralph Magnu

Westview Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid
Ralph H. Magnus~Ralph Magnus~Eden Naby~Ralph Magnu

Westview Press. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid
Magnus, Ralph H. & Naby, Eden

Westview. Softcover. New - Brand New - . ISBN: 0813340195. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid
Ralph H., Magnus, Eden, Naby, Ralph Magnus, Eden Naby

Westview Press. Used - Very Good. 1st. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Afghanistan : Mullah, Marx and Mujahid [revised]
Magnus, Ralph H.; Naby, Eden

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 2002. black marker line on bottom edge; light shelf wear, text bright free of markings. Revised 2002. Paperback. Book in Very Good Condition. Publisher's Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Redfish Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) AFGHANISTAN : MULLAH, MARX, AND MUJAHID
MAGNUS, RALPH H./ NA, EDEN

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 2002. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
11) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid [Revised & Updated]
Magnus, Ralph H., & Naby, Eden

PB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $8.92
Add to cart 
12) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx and Mujahid
Magnus, Ralph H. & Eden Naby

Westview Press, Cambridge, 2002. VG,. 289 pp includes an appendix & index (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
13) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid
Magnus, Ralph H and Eden Naby, Ralph Magnus

Basic Books,, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. like new (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx and Mujahid
Ralph H. Magnus, Eden Naby

Westview Press ,2002 ,Boulder . Paperback . Used Book . . ISBN: 0813340195 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
15) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid (Qty: 5)
Ralph H Magnus; Eden Naby; Ralph Magnus

Basic Books, 2002-05. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $22.67
Add to cart 
16) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid
Ralph H. Magnus

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
17) Afghanistan: Mullah, Marx, and Mujahid
Magnus, Ralph H; Naby, Eden; Magnus, Ralph

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0813340195 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.74
Add to cart