Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
by Cora Frear Hawkins
ISBN: 0813803950
ISBN-13: 9780813803951
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Iowa State University Press Published date: 1971 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 191
Similar books

Langstaff
by Jacalyn Duffin

Teller of Tales
by Daniel Stashower
A new biography looks beyond Sherlock Holmes to examine the fascinating, complex man who became an outspoken crusader for spiritualism. of photos.

Lincoln
by Russell Freedman
In this 1988 Newbery Medal Book, Freedman tells the story of Abraham Lincoln with photographs and prints, providing a vivid look at the life and times of one of our nation's great leaders. 90 black-and-white photos and prints.

Jane Austen :Obstinate Heart
by Valerie Grosvenor Myer
At the heart of Jane Austen's story lies a mystery: how a woman of "genteel poverty", the seventh child of a country clergyman, an unmarried spinster for whom life was often a struggle against the indignities of financial dependency, could have produced works of such magnificent warmth and wisdom. Valerie Grosvenor Myer's flawless research proves Austen's books grew from the preoccupations of her social set - respectability, financial security, and most of all, marriage. "It is a truth universally acknowledged", begins Pride and Prejudice, "that a single man in possession of a good fortune must be in want of a wife". In that one line are revealed the principal forces at work in Austen's novels - and in the world from which they were drawn. For many middle-class women of Austen's day, marriage was paradoxically the only method of achieving independence. Marriage could also be a life sentence. Myer shows that by many accounts Austen was pretty and flirtatious (though occasionally also sharp-tongued), and the object of at least two proposals, but obstinate in her refusal to marry for other than love. Her obstinacy condemned her to reliance on her family for financial support. As Myer points out, it also enabled Austen to write her immortal novels. Using letters, family memories, and of course the novels themselves, Myer provides a detailed and revealing look at Jane Austen - her relationship with her beloved sister Cassandra, her devotion to and pride in her brothers and their children (who remembered "Aunt Jane" with warm affection), and her independence of mind and spirit. Austen's fondest dream was to establish herself not as another "silly female novelist", but as a serious and self-supporting writer. She reveled in the reviews of those of the novels published - anonymously - during her brief lifetime. Yet as Myer shows, no one, least of all Austen herself, could have imagined her posthumous popularity.

Dared and Done
by Julia Markus
The story of two great English poets Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning, whose work was immediately recognized and adored by their contemporaries, whose courtship ranks with the great love stories of all time - and in whose marriage romance was not merely sustained but intensified. We follow the course of their rich marriage, from the beginning when each saw the other as a brilliant poet, a compassionate and strangely similar heart, through the years in which they discovered each other's differences, each remaining a complex and thrilling human being to the other. To tell their story, Markus for the first time makes use of much of Elizabeth's unpublished correspondence, amid a wealth of other documents. She delves fully into the Brownings' Creole background and shows how it affected their lives and their work (Elizabeth was the first of the Jamaican Barretts to be born in England in many generations). Brilliantly interweaving the Brownings' own words with her authentic and perceptive narrative, Julia Markus brings these two great poets - their marriage, their work, their times - alive as never before.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0813803950 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press. 1971. 1st printing. HB. G in fair DJ. "Family Bookshelf Edition. " Light blue covers. DJ rubbed; chips & small tears around edges; price-clipped; two 1-inch tears at back bottom edge mended with celo tape; wrinkled & creased at back bottom edge. ISBN: 0813803 950. . ( more information) Offered by Calhoun Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Unknown Binding. VeryGood. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press. Used - Good. Published: 1971. Media: Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. cover faded ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press. Hardcover. 0813803950 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1971 Iowa State University Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1971. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press, Ames, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. Jacket and endpage are lightly spotted. Jacket has a small edge tear. Text clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. ( more information) Offered by Heritage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Dj has two 1-inch closed tears top edge, plus other smaller tears, edgewear, chipping, nicking, shelfwear. [1st ed.]. 1971. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press. Used - Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. DJ is chipped/nicked top/bottom edges with some material missing. A 1/2-inch closed tear to the dj front near hinge at top. [1st ed.]. 1971. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press. used-good. used-good. hardcover with dustjacket, ex-library with typical library markings, otherwise clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press. used-verygood. used-verygood. hardcover with dustjacket, contents clean and tight, light dustjacket wear, some foxing. ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
BUGGIES, BLIZZARDS, AND BABIES
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Iowa State University Press , 1974 Hard Cover Very Good/Good. [VG/CDJ] Hardcover in Dustjacket. Ames Iowa State University Press [1974] pp.191. Hard Cover. Very Good/ ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hardbound, illustrated, with the DJ, VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Buggies, Blizzards and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1971 Memoir of the daughter of a 19th century Iowa prairie physician, who assisted her father in his work. Good blue hardcover, bright, worn edges. Good DJ, chipped and worn edges, rubbed, stained. Good inside, foxed edges. 191 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Buggies, Blizzards and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, Iowa: The Iowa State University Press. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Interior is clean and tight. 191 pages. Boards are bowed. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, Iowa: The Iowa State University Press, 1971. Biography of Dr. Edwin D. Frear, who "set out in 1882 to brave the hardships, struggles, and challenges that characterized the life and practice of the country doctor" in northwest Iowa. Dust jacket has light rub marks.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, Iowa: The Iowa State University Press, 1971. hardcover. Good. Inside very good, shelf wear to cover. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, And Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1971. Blue boards. Mild edgewear. Dustjacket with edgewear, moderate chipping. Illustrations, 191 pp. Clean tight copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hardcover. VeryGood/good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind accept blanked out name of previous owner. ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press, 1971 Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex Library. ( more information) Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Unknown Binding. Good. Good reading,study,research hardback book no dj,no highlighting,underlining or notes ( more information) Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press, 1971 Previous owner's name on inside of front cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Fresh out of medical school at the State University of Iowa, the young and dedicated Dr. Edwin D. Frear set out in 1882 to brave the hardships, struggles, and challenges that characterized the life and practice of the country doctor. His practice took him first to Salix and then to Sloan, two small towns on the wide-open prairie of northwest Iowa. In later years he taught at the medical college and practiced in Sioux City. Gift note inside else solid and unmarked. 192 pages, minor edge foxing. ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: Iowa St. 1971, 1971. Cloth. VG+/VG. 1st Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-8138-0395-0. Clean throughout in sound binding. Jacket has 3 very short tears.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1971. Red cloth with gilt lettering; 191pp; b&w illustrations; a square, solid copy with no apparent wear; nearly new condition but for a light indentation in the center of the front cover; pages are clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0-8138-0395-0. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction Biography Memoir Iowa Country Doctor. ( more information) Offered by Chuck Crane Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
BUGGIES, BLIZZARDS, AND BABIES
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: Iowa State Univ.Press, 1971. 1st edition. Fine/VG+ Appears unread. Some light spotting to DJ. 191 pp. photographs. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Buggies, Blizzards and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1971. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with dust jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 191pp with photographs on the chapter pages. Family Bookshelf Edition 7212. Fresh out of Medical School, the young and dedicated Dr. Edwin D. Frear set out in 1882 to brave the hardships and struggles that characterized the life and practice of the country doctor. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, & Babies
Frear Hawkins, Cora
Ames, Iowa: The Iowa State University Press. 1971. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 191 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine are well- preserved w/ only the slightest amount of edgewear. The DJ has light wear/tear on part of the edging. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press. 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Interior is clean and tight. Mild cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, Iowa, USA: Iowa State University Press, 1971. BZ4 - A hard cover first edition book in good+ condition with a dust jacket in good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy with light blue paper covered boards with black lettering and graphics on the front and spine with minor overall wear plus there is some very light edge wear along the lower edges and spine top edge plus there is the original owner's name and a date in ink on the front endpaper. The dust jacket shows moderate overall wear plus there is very heavy chipping around the spine top & bottom edges plus there is a 0.5"x1" section missing from the bottom spine edge plus there is some light edge wear along the front and back top and bottom edges plus there is some soiling on the back plus there is some light rubbing around the spine. A book about a young and dedicated doctor and the hardships, struggles and challenges that characterized the life and practice of the country doctor at the turn of the last century in northwest Iowa. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 191p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. 6.25"x9.25". ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa: The Iowa State University Press, 1971. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, IA: The Iowa State University Press, 1971. Stated First Edition. Neat previous owner's signature on FFE, lightly foxed with light wear on corners, about Very Good or Better Condition in a moderately soiled DJ with a few short tears. Medicine in a turn-of-the-century small town, in the Midwest. 191 pages, illustrated. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: Iowa State University Press. Cloth. 0813803950 191 pages, jacket protected in mylar, has surface rubbing with chips and tears, book has edge rubbing wear at spine. MT061 . Very Good. 1971. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
The Iowa State University Press, 1971. (Former owner's name on front paste down) A Family Bookshelf Edition. Blue covers with black lettering on spine. 191 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/A Few Tears on Edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora
Ames, IA: University of Iowa Press, 1971. 191 pgs. Sound reading copy in above average circulated condition with usual library markings, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1971 Non-fiction about a turn of the century doctor in Iowa. Photos. Rubbed dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: Iowa State U.. F/G+. 1971. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-8138-0395-0 . Published @$5.95. Orange cloth cover. DJ shows some wear at corners, *owner's name on bottom leaves. ; Name of previous owner on the bottom edge. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, IA, U. S. A.: Iowa State University Press, 1971. good hardcover in jacket, a daughter remembers her doctor father in late 19th century Sioux City. BA502781. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: Iowa State University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1971. Hard Cover. 0813803950 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. DJ worn and chipped. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, IA: The Iowa State University Press, 1971. Family Bookshelf Edition. Clean, tight text. Former owner's address pasted on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows edgewear and some scuffing. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0813803950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Biographical Country Doctor. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, & Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: The Iowa State University Press, 1971. 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-8138-0395-0. 191pages. Interior - flawless condition. The red boards and spine have only a very tiny amount of edgewear, and there is a small tear at the bottom of the spine. The DJ has only a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Outstanding hardcover with dustjacket... ( more information) Offered by RCBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover With Dustjacket, minimal wear, a nice copy ( more information) Offered by RCBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
1971. Hardcover. 1971 Hardcover b5 Good+ Ex-library ISBN: 0813803950. ( more information) Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1971. D/j edgeworn along top edge of rear panel and corner tips slightly worn. Blue covers with black lettering on spine. (A Family Bookshelf Edition stated on d/j). 191 pages.. Stated First But Book Club Ed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Very few library marks. x, 191 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Biography of a 19th century physician in Iowa and his wife, as written by his daughter. Dramatic, often humorous episodes in the life of a pioneering doctor ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: Iowa State Univ. Press, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good. Good in chipped dj dj has edgewear & small chips. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1971. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-8138-0395-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. x, 191 pp. The book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The jacket is slightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine. The life of the author's father, a physician in Northwest Iowa at the end of the 19th century. Stated first edition, but the jacket identifies it as a Family Bookshelf edition. Keywords: Biography; Iowa . ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies(First Edition/First Printing)
Hawkins, Cora Frear
The Iowa State University Press; Ames, 1971. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. Illustrated with old prints. 2 ISBN: 0813803950. ( more information) Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
BUGGIES, BLIZZARDS, AND BABIES
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, shelf rubbing, a little spine end wear. ; A few Photographs.; 191 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
BUGGIES, BLIZZARDS, AND BABIES
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University, 1971. (10)191pp. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 191 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Red hardcovers clean and bright, spine extremeties bumped. Interior crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, few small tears, small piece missing top front panel, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Buggies,Blizzards,and Babies
Hawkins,Cora Frear
VG/VG DJ only slightly rubbed DJ. photos Iowa State U.Press 1971 1st edition. hardcover. 191 pages. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Buggies, Blizzards and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
The Iowa State University Press. 1971 1st Edition so stated, AN/VG+, a Doctor's Life in early Iowa, ISBN 0-8138-0395-0, 191 pages ( more information) Offered by Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Buggies, Blizzards and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1971. 1st printing. VG/Good, front endpaper corner clipped. x, 191 p., photos, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Buggies, blizzards, and babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good. 1971 Iowa State University Press. First Edition. Hardcover, 191 pages. Owner name wrote on first page. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in good condition with wear/tearing. DJ has some rubbing and small tearing arount the spine. Boards are in good condition, light spine/corner bumping. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: The Iowa State University Press.. [1971]. Family Bookshelf Edition. Illustrated with photographs. x,191 pages. Boards (hardcover). Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket has a 1/2" tear, some edge wear and soiling. ... ISBN: 0-8138-0395-0. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical. Doctors - Nineteenth Century. M.D. Iowa Doctors.. ( more information) Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
BUGGIES, BLIZZARDS AND BABIES
\HAWKINS, CORA FREAR
IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY, 1971 ISBN:0-8138-0395-0. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Buggys, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
The Iowa State University Press. Good Plus/Good Plus. 1971. First Edition. 0813803950 Good +/Good +. 1st Edition. ISBN:0813803950. the jacket has slight soil. there are a couple of edge breaks and some edge wear. . ( more information) Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1971. Good in Fair jacket Good + in Good-Edge Wear jacket64mo-up to 3" tall. Previous owners name plate in fep. DJ has tears on spine ends and alone edges, rubbing on blue surface. Binding tight. interior pages clean. Personal recollections of a daughter of a medical doctor at the turn of the century in Iowa. Taken from her.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins Cora Frear
IA: IOWA STATE UNIV., 1971. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ WITH CREASE TO LENGTH OF REAR PANEL, LIGHT RUBBING AND CREASING TO EDGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by ILLUS WITH PHOTOS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora
University of Iowa Press, 1971. 191 pgs. Very minor rubbing to dj which is priced.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ISBN:0-8138-0395-0. pp. 191, illus., rubbing, yellowing edges, corners bumped, dj: rubbing, fading, corner creasing, light cover crease. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames IA: The Iowa State University Press, 1971. Memories of a father who was a horse and buggy doctor. Jacket rubbed with edgewear, closed tear with chip missing at spine bottom. Blue boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Buggies Blizzards And Babies
No Illustrations, Hawkins
Iowa: The John State University Press, 1971. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Buggies, Blizzards and Babies
HAWKINS, Cora Frear
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1971. First Edition. Life of a country doctor by his daughter. DJ slightly discolored at back flap. Photographs. 191 pages.. ISBN: 0-8138-0395-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine, Country Doctor, Americana. ( more information) Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
BUGGIES, BLIZZARDS, AND BABIES
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University, 1971. (10)191pp. Photos. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Buggies, Blizzards and Bebies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: Iowa State Univ Press, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
IA, USA: Iowa State, 1971 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Owner's Name End Page/Dj Tattered. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Buggies, Blizzards and Babies
Cora Frear Hawkins
Ames IA: Iowa University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813803950 . hbdj,light wear,ex-library,mylar covered; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames: The Iowa State University Press, [1971]. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Octavo, pp. x, 191. Black and white illustrations. A very good copy in near very good jacket with just the lightest edgewear. Jacket now protected against further wear by new sheet of archival Brodart.. ( more information) Offered by T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good. Frear, Edwin D ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1971. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket shows much wear with torn and taped places.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. ( more information) Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
Hawkins, Cora Frear
Iowa State University Press. Hardcover. 0813803950 VeryGood/Very Good in Mylar DJ, Stated 1st edition, flat signed by author on title page, dustjacket in Mylar coating, light wear at spine extremities & corners, crease on front panel, top corners bumped, address label & several names on colored endpaper. , signed! (Edition:1st Edition) . Very Good. 1971. 1st Edition. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |