Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Ama Management Handbook

by W. Fallon


ISBN: 0814401007
ISBN-13: 9780814401002
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Amacom Books
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 4.7 pounds

Similar books


0932633056
Peopleware
by Tom Demarco



1405100745
The Fundamentals of Organizational Behavior
by Neal P. Mero



1570627290
Classics of Strategy and Counsel
by Thomas Cleary

Offers translations of classic works on leadership from the Eastern philosophical tradition.

1555424635
Managing the Unknowable
by Ralph D. Stacey

Conventional rules of management dictate that success is achieved by establishing and maintaining organizational stability and harmony. According to Ralph D. Stacey, however, just the opposite is true. In Managing the Unknowable he demonstrates how winning organizations have learned to embrace instability and benefit from its inherent tension and conflict. Stacey shows executives and managers how powerful strategic planning is based on uncovering and directing the complex, often chaotic interactions that take place daily within companies. He explains how chaos can inspire creativity and describes the vital roles contradiction and conflict play in developing strategy. He offers guidance in building the skills required to handle unknowable futures, including advice on establishing self-organizing teams, encouraging multiple cultures, and improving group learning skills. Stacey uses examples from real-life companies to illustrate his theories, showing how Sony has attained competitive advantage without a controlled plan, leaving much of its new product R&D, for example, entirely to chance; global competition has forced Kodak to embrace a management process that leverages small, chance changes into major strategic successes; and Federal Express, Amstrad, and Honda discovered their organizations' strategic missions through day-to-day operations.

0875847587
The Will to Lead
by Marvin Bower

The former CEO of McKinsey & Company shares his experiences and advice on building new businesses, recruiting the best people, leading effectively, and managing successfully.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0814401007 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ama Management Handbook
W. Fallon

Amacom Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. **SELLERS COMMENTS:THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) AMA Management Handbook
Fallon, William K. , and American Management Associations

Amacom. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1983. Unabridged Edition. Hardcover. 0814401007 . Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. Leather bound cover and DJ sliced top to botton; 1568 p. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
3) Ama Management Handbook
Fallon, W

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814401007 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Amacom Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Ama Management Handbook
W. Fallon

Amacom Books. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket; Ex-library with some library markings. .2nd.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Ama Management Handbook
W. Fallon

Amacom Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) AMA Management Handbook
Fallon, William K

NY: Amacom, 1983. NEAR FINE leatherette hardcover, binding tight, light bottom corner rubbing, boards clean, shiny. GOOD jacket, intact, clean, light edge rubbing and couple small tears, two inch tear in top front taped, Extra heavy book, three inches thick. Business management, reference. BE000715. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
7) Ama Management Handbook [Hardcover] by Fallon, W
W. Fallon

Amacom Books, 1993-12-31. Hardcover. Like New. In original shrinkwrap, Second Edition (more information)

Offered by bulldogbooks8 (United States)
$6.95
8) AMA Managemant Handbook
William K Fallon

A complete business library in one easy to use volume.Second EditionFifth Printing (more information)

Offered by The Austin Airplane Co. (United States)
$10.00
9) AMA Management Handbook, Second Edition
Fallon, William editor

Amacom. 1983. 4th print. Hardbound. NF/NF in mylar, library stamps, clean and tight., wht. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$28.01
10) Ama Management Handbook
Fallon, William K. , Editor

New York: AMACOM, 1983. 2nd Edition. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in VG+ DJ; DJ does have lt edgewear. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$32.50
11) Ama Management Handbook
Fallon, W

Amacom Books. Hardcover. 0814401007 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$51.32