Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0814403816
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing

Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your Future

by Marsha Bertrand


ISBN: 0814403816
ISBN-13: 9780814403815
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Amacom Books
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

According to research, women are often "better" investors than men. This easy-to-read guide shows women how to tap their own money-making potential and take care of their financial needs on their own. Women can make money--lots of it! This guide shows how.

Other Editions

Similar books


0812928407
A Girl Needs Cash
by Dolores Barclay

This title is a myth-shattering money guide that empowers women with the information and attitudes they need in order to become financially independent for life.

0609610066
The Millionaire in You
by Michael Leboeuf

A self-made millionaire presents his common-sense approach to achieving financial independence, providing helpful insights, guidelines, and tools on how to build wealth without overwork and sharing advice on how to make smart choices that will allow one to pursue a life of personal freedom and comfort.

1580621457
The Everything Money Book
by Richard Mintzer

From planning a budget to teaching your children about money to the ins and outs of Wall Street, "The Everything Money Book" makes personal finance easy and fun. Illustrated throughout. Two color.

1573221813
The Road to Wealth
by Suze Orman

A definitive and comprehensive reference on personal finance utilizes a dynamic question-and-answer format to provide information and practical advice on credit cards, retirement planning, stock options, pension plans, mutual funds, investment strategies, health and life insurance, mortgages, prenuptial agreements, wills, taxes, and more.

0684845903
The Unemotional Investor
by Robert Sheard

In a book geared toward everyone from the beginner to the most experienced investors, one of the top experts on the Motley Fool's wildly popular AOL and World Wide Web investing sites explains his astonishingly simple and effective system for raking in big profits in the stock market.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0814403816 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing: Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your Future
Bertrand, Marsha

AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814403816 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1997 American Management Association Hard Cover . Fine. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing: Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your Future
Marsha Bertrand

AMACOM. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing: Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your Future
Marsha Bertrand

AMACOM, 1997-10-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$5.25
4) A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing: Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your Future
Bertrand, Marsha

Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A.: Amacom Books, 1997 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$5.99
5) A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing: Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your Future
Marsha Bertrand

American Management Association, 1997-09. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$7.00
6) A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing: Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your Future
Bertrand, Marsha

AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814403816 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Signed by owner. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
7) A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing: Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your Future
Bertrand, Marsha

New York, NY: AMACOM, 1998. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very clean, tight pages, no markings. Minor dust jacket shelf wear. 288 pp.. ISBN: 0814403816. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Personal Finance, Investments, Women. (more information)

Offered by Rocky Mountain Books (United States)
$13.95
8) A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing
Bertrand, Marsha

New in new dust jacket. Brand New! Perfect Condition! Gift Quality; . Hardcover; American Management Association; 1998. S4087 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
$14.92
9) A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing: Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your

Very good. Minor stain on DJ otherwise book is like new. ISBN: 0814403816. (more information)

Offered by AJ Schulte (United States)
$15.94
10) A Woman's Guide to Savvy Investing: Everything You Need to Know to Protect Your Future
Bertrand, Marsha

AMACOM. Hardcover. 0814403816 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.98