Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


081440877X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Survival Guide for Project Managers

by James Taylor


ISBN: 081440877X
ISBN-13: 9780814408773
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Amacom Books
Published date: 2006
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 312

Other Editions

Similar books


0471741876
Project Management
by Harold Kerzner

The updated edition of the landmark reference

01314541710
Information Systems Project Management
by Joseph S. Valacich



0471016268
Project Management
by Jack R. Meredith

Today's organizations are moving toward the use of teams and groups to accomplish specific tasks more rapidly and at less cost. For the past 10 years this book has set the standard for establishing project management principles. This edition provides guidelines and tools to help managers of projects succeed. Emphasis is placed on project/team management techniques, rather than general management techniques. Critical aspects of project management are covered in detail, including available software packages, negotiation, project manager selection and project auditing and terminating.

07645528310
Project Management for Dummies
by Stanley Portny

Projects have been around since ancient times. Noah built the ark, Leonardo da Vinci painted the Mona Lisa , Jonas Salk developed the polio vaccine – all projects. Why then, is the topic of project management suddenly of such great interest today? The answer is simple. The audience has changed and the stakes are higher.

0471371629
Core Concepts of Project Management
by Jack R. Meredith

This brief, hands-on and applied book focuses on the basic fundamentals of project management. It is computer oriented and is about doing project management. It also has a managerial perspective and is packaged with Microsoft Project.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 081440877X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Survival Guide for Project Managers (Qty: 3)
James Taylor

AMACOM, 2006-05-05. 2nd. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
2) A Survival Guide for Project Managers (Qty: 2)
James Taylor

AMACOM, 2006-05-05. 2nd. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
3) A Survival Guide for Project Managers (Qty: 2)
Taylor, James

AMACOM. PAPERBACK. 081440877X Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . Good. 2006-05-05. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $2.67
Add to cart 
4) A Survival Guide for Project Managers
Taylor, James

AMACOM. PAPERBACK. 081440877X Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . Fair. 2006-05-05. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $2.67
Add to cart 
5) A Survival Guide for Project Managers (Qty: 50)
James Taylor

AMACOM, 2006-05-05. 2nd. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
6) A Survival Guide for Project Managers (Qty: 17)
James Taylor

AMACOM, 2006-05-05. 2nd. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
7) A Survival Guide for Project Managers (Qty: 3)
Taylor, James

AMACOM. PAPERBACK. 081440877X Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2006-05-05. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
8) A Survival Guide for Project Managers
Taylor, James

AMacom, 2006. 312 pages. Very clean, intact, tight, firm and square. No writing, no tears. Available from stock.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) A Survival Guide for Project Managers (Qty: 3)
Taylor, James

AMACOM. PAPERBACK. 081440877X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
10) A Survival Guide for Project Managers (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Taylor, James

AMACOM. PAPERBACK. 081440877X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.46
Add to cart 
11) A Survival Guide for Project Managers (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Taylor, James

AMACOM. PAPERBACK. 081440877X Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $28.73
Add to cart 
12) A Survival Guide for Project Managers (Qty: 3)
Taylor, James

AMACOM. PAPERBACK. 081440877X All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $48.61
Add to cart