Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0815605420
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow

Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director

by Alan Rafkin


ISBN: 0815605420
ISBN-13: 9780815605423
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 179

Publisher's Notes

For director Alan Rafkin, television is probably the silliest and most volatile business in the world. Yet whether he was catching a pie in the face or working with an array of eccentric and talented stars, Rafkin was addicted to television from day one. In this autobiography, Rafkin recounts his behind the-scenes experiences working in over eighty different television series. Some of the most beloved sitcoms of all time, such as The Andy Griffith Show, The Dick Van Dyke Show, M*A*S*H, Murphy Brown, and Coach adorn his directorial resume and illuminate Rafkin's ability to change with the times and persevere in the young world of show business. He recounts how directing strung-out actors and dodging their blows made life on the set a world unto itself. Rafkin further describes how having a good sense of humor helped him survive three divorces and three open-heart surgeries. Rafkin's career spans most of the history of the medium, making him the most prolific and valued television director of four generations, while serving as producer and executive producer for a number of programs wielding a significant amount of creative control over several others.

Similar books


1557042888
Wake Me When It's Funny
by Garry Marshall

First time in paperback -- the combination memoir and show-business primer from one of Hollywood's most successful writer-producer-director-actors (Pretty Woman, Happy Days, Mork & Mindy, Murphy Brown), published to coincide with his newest film Dear God, a Paramount holiday release. "It's fresh, lively, and croaking with odd charm (with) a striking honesty that instantly grabs and amuses...a screenwriting handbook for the long haul", reviewed The Hollywood Reporter about this candid, funny, and fact-filled guide on the way show business really works. In feature films, Marshall's credits include directing Julia Roberts and Richard Gore in the $450 million hit Pretty Woman, Al Pacino and Michelle Pfeiffer in Frankie and Johnny, and Bette Midler in Beaches. For TV, he created and produced Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley, and Mork &Mindy, discovering sister Penny Marshall as well as Robin Williams, among many others. As an actor, he has appeared in Murphy Brown, Lost in America, and Soapdish. An illuminating road map for those looking to break into Hollywood, as well as a survival guide for those hoping to stay there, Wake Me When It's Funny gives sound advice on how to create comedy, break into television, shoot movies, and deal with the people who have the power to hire in Hollywood.

0879101849
And the Show Goes on
by Sheldon Leonard

In a career that has spanned more than 60 years, Sheldon Leonard, among his many other accomplishments, has never lost his sense of humor. It is this quality that provides the driving force of his memoir, recapturing those antic moments and the comic routines, the gags and the pratfalls, and the enormous joie de vivre that have marked his wonderfully creative and eventful life. In television Leonard has made his greatest contribution to popular entertainment. Occasionally as actor, more often as writer, but mainly - and resoundingly - as producer and director, his credits include some of the most successful and beloved TV series of our time, among them The Danny Thomas Show, The Andy Griffith Show, The Dick Van Dyke Show, Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C., and I Spy. Leonard's account of how these series were created and sustained is in many ways the heart of his memoir.

0888391048
Fogswamp
by Ruth M. McVeigh



08883903610
Fall Guy
by Chuck Roberson

The stuntman who was John Wayne's double in over thirty films, recounts his movie career and the actors and fellow stuntmen he has worked with.

0888391862
Yukon Lady
by MacLean



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0815605420 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director (Television Series)
Alan Rafkin

Syracuse University Press. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director (Television Series)
Alan Rafkin

Syracuse University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director (Television Series)
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse University Press. Hardcover. 0815605420 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
4) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director
Rafkin, Alan; Rafkin, Alan, 1928

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1998, 1998 Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. HARDCOVER. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by HTB. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1998. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director
Rafkin, Alan; Rafkin, Alan, 1928

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1998 Edge and corner wear to the dj, tiny tear (1") in the lower front corner, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 179 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages wonderfully enhanced by black and white photographs! "For director Alan Rafkin, television is probably the craziest and most volatile business in the world. Yet whether he was catching a pie in the face or working with an array of eccentric and talented stars, Rafkin was addicted to television from day one.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
7) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse, 1998. Hard. Like New / Like New; First Edition; in mylar (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
8) CUE THE BUNNY ON THE RAINBOW Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Book is near fine with light to no wear; 179 pages . (more information)

Offered by THE BOOKISH PELICAN (United States)
Price: $9.02
Add to cart 
9) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director (Television Series)
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse University Press. Hardcover. 0815605420 This is a hardcover book WITH a dust jacket. Some orders may also come with delivery conformation if the item is over 20 DollarsUSD *NOT APPLICABLE TO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS* . New. (more information)

Offered by Whiteysbooks (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
10) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from TV's Most Prolific Sitcom Director
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse University Press, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow : Tales from TV's Most Prolific Sitcom Director (Television Ser.)
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press, 1998. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookand dustjacket show almost no wear - nearly fine. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) CUE THE BUNNY ON THE RAINBOW: Tales from TV's Most Prolific Sitcom Director (Television Ser.)
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press, New York. First Edition, 1992., 1998. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0815605420. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMEDY PROGRAMS TELEVISION PRODUCERS DIRECTORS PERFORMING ARTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) CUE THE BUNNY ON THE RAINBOW
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse Univ. Press, 1998. 179pp. Illus. "Tales from TV's most prolific sitcom director." (loc 1024/1). Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director (Television Series)
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse University Press. Hardcover. 0815605420 First Edition; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $28.81
Add to cart 
15) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1998. Hard cover with black cloth-covered boards and spine, metallic green printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. For director Alan Rafkin, television is probably the craziest and most volatile business in the world. Yet whether he was catching a pie in the face or working with an array of eccentric and talented stars, Rafkin was addicted to television from day one. In this autobiography, Rafkin recounts his behind-the-scenes experiences working in more than eighty television series. Some of the most beloved sitcoms of all time -- The Andy Griffith Show, The Dick VanDyke Show, M*A*S*H*, Murphy Brown, and Coach -- adorn his directorial resume and illuminate his ability to change with the times and persevere in the young world of show business. Rafkin recounts how his directing of temperamental actors, as he confronted their frustrations and dodged their blows, made life on the TV set a world unto itself. Indeed, having a good sense of humor helped him survive three divorces and as many open-heart surgeries. Alan Rafkin's career spans most of the history of television, and he is the most prolific television director of four generations. His directorial career is punctuated with experiences as a producer and executive producer, which gave him significant creative control over a number of important programs.. Inscribed & Signed By Author. First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
16) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow: Tales from Tv's Most Prolific Sitcom Director
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.: Syracuse Univ Pr, 1998 Hard cover with black cloth-covered boards and spine, metallic green printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. For director Alan Rafkin, television is probably the craziest and most volatile business in the world. Yet whether he was catching a pie in the face or working with an array of eccentric and talented stars, Rafkin was addicted to television from day one. In this autobiography, Rafkin recounts his behind-the-scenes experiences working in more than eighty television series. Some of the most beloved sitcoms of all time -- The Andy Griffith Show, The Dick VanDyke Show, M*A*S*H*, Murphy Brown, and Coach -- adorn his directorial resume and illuminate his ability to change with the times and persevere in the young world of show business. Rafkin recounts how his directing of temperamental actors, as he confronted their frustrations and dodged their blows, made life on the TV set a world unto itself. Indeed, having a good sense of humor helped him survive three divorces and as many open-heart surgeries. Alan Rafkin's career spans most of the history of television, and he is the most prolific television director of four generations. His directorial career is punctuated with experiences as a producer and executive producer, which gave him significant creative control over a number of important programs.. Inscribed & Signed By Author. First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
17) Cue the Bunny on the Rainbow : Tales from TV's Most Prolific Sitcom Director
RAFKIN, ALAN

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press,. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0815605420 . 179 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, fine. 1st printing. Inscribed by author on title page. From the dj,' In this autobiography, Rafkin recounts his behind-the-scenes experiences working in more than 80 television series. Some of the most beloved sitcomes of all time - The Andy Griffith Show, The Dick Van Dyke Show, M*A*S*H*, Murphy Brown and Coash - adorn his directorial resume and illuminate his ability to change with the times and persevere in the young world of show business.; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) CUE THE BUNNY ON THE RAINBOW: TALES FROM TV'S MOST PROLIFIC SITCOM DIRECTOR
Rafkin, Alan

Syracuse University Press, 1998. First edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ As new. Faint rubbing to jacket. Warmly INSCRIBED by author to producer Gary Dontzig (Murphy Brown amongst other shows). Laid in is a Warner. Bros. Television memo from the desk of Dontzig (presumably to Rafkin who left it in the book when he gave it to Dontzig) with instructions to Columbia Tristar meeting with Eric Tannenbaum/Pres. Helene Michaels/ Exec. V.P & Kim Haswell Sr. V.P. Comedy Devel. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart