Otherwise Engaged
The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
by Srully Blotnick
ISBN: 0816010935
ISBN-13: 9780816010936
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Facts on File Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
Based on the author's twenty-five-year profile of more than 5000 career women, this study addresses the unique problems in the public and private lives of career women.
Other Editions
Similar books

Secrets of Seduction for Women
by Brenda Venus
In explicit, no-holds-barred terms, this ultimate guide to capturing the heart, mind, and body of a man provides an unforgettable foray into exhilarating sexual terrain. Venus reveals what men want--and don't want--including a list of crucial turn-offs and corresponding romantic triggers.

Asylum
by Patrick McGrath
Patrick McGrath has created his most psychologically penetrating vision to date: a nightmare world rocked to its foundations by a passion of such force and intensity that it shatters the lives--and minds--of all who are touched by it.Stella Raphael, a woman of great beauty and formidable intelligence, is married to Max, a staid and unimaginative forensic psychiatrist. Max has taken a job in a huge top-security mental hospital in rural England, and Stella, far from London society, finds herself restless and bored. Into her lonely existence comes Edgar Stark, a brilliant sculptor confined to the hospital after killing his wife in a psychotic rage. He comes to Stellas garden to rebuild an old Victorian conservatory there, and Stella cannot ignore her overwhelming physical attraction to this desperate man. Their explosive affair pits them against Stella's husband, her child, and the entire institution. When the crisis comes to a head, Stella makes a decision--one that will destroy several lives and precipitate an appalling tragedy that could only be fueled by illicit sexual love.Asylum is a terrifying exploration of the extremes to which erotic obsession can drive us. Patrick McGrath brings his own dazzling blend of cool artistry and visceral engagement to this mesmerizing story of a fatal love and its unspeakably tragic aftermath. And in Stella Raphael, a woman who tears down the walls of her constricted existence to pursue a dangerous passion, he has created a character who will long be remembered for her willingness to take the ultimate risk, even if she must pay the ultimate price.

How to Give Her Absolute Pleasure
by Lou Paget
A sex educator shares the findings of her research into women's sexual pleasure, revealing important tips about oral and manual sex, erogenous zones, sex toys, and the sexual psyche.

How to Be a Great Lover
by Lou Paget
One of America's most popular sexperts offers a fun, refreshingly modern, totally explicit guide to mastering a man's body.No matter what age we are or how much experience we have, we all want to be great lovers. Most of the sex guides for women, however, have been prudish, esoteric, or incomplete. The ultimate sexual instruction book for women, How to Be a Great Lover gives you the down and dirty details that you really want to know on exactly what men like and why, and shares the proven erotic techniques that make for incredible sex you'll both enjoy. Acclaimed sex expert Lou Paget draws on the real-life experience of the hundreds of men and women who have attended her workshops and presents their secrets and tricks in an elegant, no-nonsense style. Lou has found that in the bedroom (or closet, or kitchen), knowledge equals confidence, and confidence will make you feel empowered, heighten the intimacy of your relationship, and enable you and your partner to enjoy yourselves in a variety of intense, new ways. Whether you are starting a new relationship, have run out of creative ideas, or want to light his fire all over again, How to Be a Great Lover has enough spicy tips and surprises to excite both of you and leave him begging for more. From kissing techniques, ways to create the right atmosphere, and a lesson on safe sex--including the "Italian Method" of putting a condom on a man with your mouth--to twenty different manual techniques and the secrets of great oral sex, Lou covers all the basics and more. She offers innovative positions for intercourse, tantalizing moves you can do with a pearl necklace, and a beginner's guide to anal stimulation, as well as a catalogue of sex toys and how to use them. With more than ninety step-by-step illustrations that will show you how to drive him wild, How to Be a Great Lover provides proven, sure-fire techniques that will make you a master of the bedroom.

Return to Modesty
by Wendy Shalit
A fresh young voice offers women a surprising proposal for taking control of their lives: a resurrection of the rich and nuanced tradition of modesty.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0816010935 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Otherwise Engaged: The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Srully Blotnick
Facts on File. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Hardcover. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Otherwise Engaged: The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Srully Blotnick
Facts on File. Used - Very Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. hardcover, dust jacket has slight crimping along edges; no marks or writing within text; Box M6022 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Otherwise Engaged: The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Blotnick, Srully
Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816010935 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Facts on File Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Otherwise Engaged: The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Blotnick, Srully
Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816010935 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Facts on File Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Otherwise Engaged: The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Srully Blotnick
Facts on File. Used - Good. Missing dust jacket. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Otherwise Engaged: The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Srully Blotnick
Facts on File. Used - Good. Former library book. 1985 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits the Brooklyn Public Library. ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Otherwise Engaged: The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Srully Blotnick
Facts on File. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1985 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Brooklyn Public Library. ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Otherwise Engaged, the Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Blotnick, Srully
New York: Facts on File, 1985. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, binding tight. Remainder mark. VERY GOOD jacket, half inch tear top front corner, light edge rubbing. Interior pages clean. Sex, love, business women's lives. BE604204. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Otherwise Engaged
Blotnick, Dr. Srully
Ny: Facts on File Publications, 1985 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8160-1093-5.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Otherwise Engaged: The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Srully Blotnick
Facts on File, 1985-03. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Hardcover 1985, DJ has edge wear, very solid book with clean reading pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. ( more information) Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Otherwise engaged: the private lives of successful career women
Blotnick, Srully
Facts on File Publications, 1985. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Dj worn. Book near fine. 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Dj worn. Book near fine. 1st printing. Includes bibliographical references and index. 1st printing. ISBN: 0816010935. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Otherwise Engaged : Private Lives Of Successful Career Women
Blotnick, Srully
New York: Facts On File Publications. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1985. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 296 pages; Index. Clean and tight. DJ with minor creasing at front panel. Mylar cover. Book solid with very minor edge rubbing. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Otherwise Engaged
No Illustration, Blotnick
New York: Facts On File Publications, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Otherwise Engaged : The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Blotnick, Srully
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File. Near Fine/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 0816010935 Upper corner of black cloth boards bumped, the letter "P" stamped on bottom edges; price-clipped DJ slightly edgeworn and chipped, scratch on front panel, several small closed tears at bottom edge. 296 pp.. ( more information) Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Otherwise Engaged : The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Blotnick, Srully
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0816010935 . hbdj,light wear/soil,tag residue,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
OTHERWISE ENGAGED The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Blotnick, Dr. Srully
New York & Oxford, England: Facts on File publications`, 1985 First edition. Octavo,a 285 pages plus index. Book jacket says the book "shows how it is possible for women to find genuine success in both professional and private life." Black clothbound, about fine in chipped dj, price on jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Donaldson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Otherwise Engaged
, Blotnick
New York: Facts On File, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Otherwise Engaged: The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Blotnick, Srully
Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816010935 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|