Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary
by Jean Claude Corbeil
ISBN: 0816015449
ISBN-13: 9780816015443
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Facts on File Published date: 1986 Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 3.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
This invaluable reference work contains thousands of carefully chosen illustrations and clearly identified terminology, allowing its users to establish the precise name for more than 3,000 objects.
Similar books

The Macmillan Visual Dictionary
by Ariane Archambault
From a castle to a cathedral, from a socket wrench to a telephone, from human anatomy to human ornamentation, this revolutionary, one-volume reference contains precise illustrations of about everything imaginable created by man or nature--each picture labeled with correct terminology of its parts. 4,000 color illustrations.

An Underground Education
by Richard Zacks
The best kind of knowledge is uncommon knowledge. Okay, so maybe you know all the stuff youre supposed to know--that there are teenier things than atoms, that Remembrance of Things Past has something to do with a perfumed cookie, that the Monroe Doctrine means we get to take over small South American countries when we feel like it. But really, is this kind of knowledge going to make you the hit of the cocktail party, or the loser spending forty-five minutes examining the hosts bookshelves? Wouldnt you rather learn things like how the invention of the bicycle affected the evolution of underwear? Or that the 1949 Nobel Prize for Medicine was awarded to a doctor who performed lobotomies with a household ice pick? Or how Catherine the Great really died? Or that heroin was sold over the counter not too long ago? For the truly well-rounded "intellectual," nothing fascinates so much as the subversive, the contrarian, the suppressed, and the bizarre. Richard Zacks, auto-didact extraordinaire, has unloosed his admittedly strange mind and astonishing research abilities upon the entire spectrum of human knowledge, ferreting out endlessly fascinating facts, stories, photos, and images guaranteed to make you laugh, gasp in wonder, and occasionally shudder at the depths of human depravity. The result of his labors is this fantastically illustrated quasi-encyclopedia that provides alternative takes on art, business, crime, science, medicine, sex (lots of that), and many other facets of human experience. Immensely entertaining, and arguably enlightening, An Underground Education is the only book that explains the birth of motion pictures using photos of naked baseball players. Richard Zacks is the author of History Laid Bare: Love, Sex and Perversity from the Ancient Etruscans to Warren G. Harding, which was excerpted in classy magazines like Harper's and earned the attention of the even classier New York Times, which noted that "Zacks specializes in the raunchy and perverse." The Georgia State Legislature voted on whether to ban the book from public libraries. He has studied Arabic, Greek, Latin, French, Italian, and Hebrew, and received the Phillips Classical Greek Award at the University of Michigan. He has also told his publisher that he made a living in Cairo cheating royalty from a certain Arab country at games of chance, although the claim remains unverified. His writing has appeared in the New York Times, The Atlantic Monthly, Time, Life, Sports Illustrated, The Village Voice, TV Guide, and similarly diverse publications. Zacks is married and busy warping the minds of his two children, Georgia and Ziegfield. He resides in New York City, and can be reached via e-mail at rzacks@echonyc.com. Be sure to check out the Underground Education website at http://www.forbiddenknowledge.com.

The Reading Teacher's Book of Lists
by Edward Fry
Newly revised and ready for instant use, this latest edition of a top-seller provides over 190 up-to-date lists for developing instructional materials and planning lessons that might otherwise take years and much effort to acquire. Organized into 15 convenient sections brimming with practical examples, key words, teaching ideas, and activities that can be used as is or adapted to meet the students' needs, these lists are ready to be photocopied as many times as needed for individual, small group, or class use. Included are completely new lists on:

Culturescope
by
What should educated people know? The Princeton Review tackles this question in a new series on cultural literacy. Done with The Princeton Review's unique brand of style and wit, the adult edition covers information a person should know by the time he/she graduates from college. 16-page 4-color insert; 2-color illustrations.

Schott's Original Miscellany
by Ben Schott
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0816015449 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary (Facts on File)
Jean-Claude Corbeil
Facts on File. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary (Facts on File)
Jean-Claude Corbeil
Facts on File. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary (Facts on File)
Jean-Claude Corbeil
Facts on File, 1986-11. Hardcover. great shape - some wear/some wear. ** DOES NOT SHIP INTERNATIONAL ** ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Facts on File visual dictionary
Corbeil, Jean-Claude
Facts on File, 1986; c1986. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary
Corbeil, Jean Claude
New York: Facts on File c1986. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near-fine, a few small black marks on end.Unknown printing. 797 p. : chiefly ill. ; 24 cm. Facts on FileIncludes indexes. Bibliography: p. 795.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary
Corbeil, Jean-Claude
Facts on File. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary
Corbeil, Jean Claude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Checkmark Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary (Facts on File)
Corbeil, Jean-Claude
Hard cover copyright 1986, Facts on File Publications. Binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked. DJ also excellent. Tiny sticker of previous owner on 1st page.. Used; Like New. ( more information) Offered by Basement Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary
Corbeil, Jean Claude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Checkmark Books, 1986. 7 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the maroon spine and cover. 797 pages. Minimal wear. Tight binding. Clean. Very Good condition. . hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary (Facts on File)
Jean-Claude Corbeil
Facts on File, 1986-11. Hardcover. Acceptable. ***1986 Hardcover Edition as Shown*** Same ISBN. Ex-library with stickers and markings. Laminated cover! Clean pages! Broken binding - taped. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 72908-435 ( more information) Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary
Corbeil, Jean-Claude
Facts on File Publications, 1986. Hardcover. New. 1986 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. ( more information) Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
VISUAL DICTIONARY LOOK UP WORDS FROM THE PICTURE FIND THE PICTURE FROM THE WORD
CORBEIL, JEAN-CLAUDE
NEW YORK: FACTS ON FILE PUBLICATIONS, 1986. For example: Text has an illustration of a flower, with all the parts identified with lines drawn to the subject, i.e. petals, stem, etc. Hardbound with dust jacket. Solid binding. Clean inside and out. No markings. 797 pages.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Fine. 7'' - 9'' Tall x 2'' Deep. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary
Corbeil, Jean Claude
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1986. Dust jacket has light edgewear.. Hardback. Very Good/Lightly Worn. ( more information) Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Facts on File: Visual Dictionary
Corbeil, Jean-Claude
Facts on File, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good. $2 postage. ink writing to front free end paper. minor shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Facts on File Visual Dictionary (Facts on File)
Jean-Claude Corbeil
Facts on File, 1986-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Top page edges are dingy from dust, but in general book shows little wear. Dust jacket has some rubbing but is in excellent condition. Corners are square, spine is straight, and binding is firm. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Lake Country Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|