Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Civil War Source Book

by Katcher, Philip


ISBN: 0816028230
ISBN-13: 9780816028238

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Facts on File
Published date: 1992
Edition:

Similar books


1585421383
The American Soul
by Jacob Needleman

In a series of concise portraits of America's founders, the author of Money and the Meaning of Life examines how the spiritual beliefs and vision of Washington, Jefferson, Franklin, and others shaped American history and culture and assesses the influence of the spiritual traditions of African slaves, Native Americans, and early mystical communities on early America.

1573452513
Trail of Hope
by Slaughter

The western migration of more than 500,000 people is one of America's legendary stories. From 1806, when Lewis and Clark "opened" the West, until the 1869 joining of the railroads, these pioneers set out on trails leading to various points westward. Forsaking all they knew -- sometimes leaving behind friends and family -- the emigrants moved toward the unknown with hope for a new start and a better life. Within this general migration is the story of some seventy thousand Mormon pioneers who traveled on foot, in wagon trains, and, during a four-year experiment, in handcart companies to their Zion in the Great Basin of the West -- Salt Lake City. Beginning with their expulsion from Nauvoo, Illinois, in 1846 and for the succeeding twenty-two years, the migration of the Mormon pioneers was a curious saga in the settlement of the American West. Mostly poor, they came from the eastern United States, Canada, England, the European continent, and South Africa. They traveled on ships, canal boats, trains, and riverboats and then came on foot in wagon trains and handcart companies. An 1849 observer in Florence, Nebraska, described a Mormon wagon train in this way: "They began to bend their way westward over the boundless plains that lie between us and the Valley of the Great Salt Lake. Slowly and majestically they moved along, displaying a column of upwards of three hundred wagons, cattle, sheep, hogs, horses, mules, chickens, turkeys, geese, doves, goats, and...lots of men, women and children. In this company was...the farmer, the merchant, the doctor, the minister, and almost every thing necessary for a settlement in a new country".

1577180933
Vietnam and the Transformation of American Life
by Robert Buzzanco

This concise and lively introduction presents a history, of the role America played in the Vietnam War and how the consequences of the war changed American culture and society. Vietnam occurred simultaneously with the civil rights movement, women's liberation and youth culture movements. Award-winning author Robert Buzzanco examines how the war helped transform society -- sometimes radically -- at a period when America was most vulnerable. The book is divided into 2 sections. The first outlines the emergence of Ho Chi Minh and the Vietnamese nationalist movement and explains why the United States intervened. It discusses the repeated escalations of the war in the Johnson and Nixon years and the lack of lasting success, and finally, the causes and consequences of American defeat. The second section examines the major political and social movements of the 1960s: liberalism, civil rights, and youth culture It studies the mass student mobilization against the war, which changed the nature of American political and social life, giving rise to other movements in turn. African-Americans, women, Latinos, and Native Americans intensified their own efforts to secure equal rights in American society. Vietnam and the Transformation of American life offers new insight into this divisive volatile, and crucial era in American history and its lasting impact on American politics and society.

15774850510
William and Catherine Booth
by Helen K. Hosier



1572491736
Horsemen of the Jeff Davis Legion
by Donald A. Hopkins

A biographical roster of men and officers of the Jeff Davis Legion, calvary, created to compliment the book entitled "The Little Jeff" by Donald a. Hopkins.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0816028230 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Civil War Source Book (Source Book Series)
Philip R. N. Katcher

Facts on File. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Civil War Source Book (Source Book Series)
Philip R. N. Katcher

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Facts on File Pub Date: 9/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 318 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
3) The Civil War Source Book (Source Book Series)
Philip R. N. Katcher

Facts on File. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.38
Add to cart 
4) The Civil War Source Book (Source Book Series)
Katcher, Philip R. N

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816028230 Very Good . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) The Civil War Source Book (Source Book Series)
Katcher, Philip R. N

Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816028230 Back side of Dust JAcket has a one inch tear to top left corner. Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) The Civil War Source Book
Katcher, Philip

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1992. 7 1/2" x 10", 318 pgs. Lots of illustations. Brief gift note and two tiny mostly closed tears at bottom of jacket spine.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) The Civil War Source Book (Science Sourcebooks Ser.)
Katcher, Philip R. N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File Inc., 1992 318 pp. Black and white illustrations. Black cloth cover, very good condition. D/J has tear on spine and top right corner otherwise good condition.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
8) The Civil War Source Book
Katcher, Philip R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) The Civil War Source Book
KATCHER, PHILIP

New York: Facts on File, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $17.12
Add to cart 
10) THE CIVIL WAR SOURCE BOOK
Philip Katcher

Facts On File Publications, 1992. Attractive black linen cloth boards, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding is tight, sound and straight. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears. 318 pgs. Black/white photographs and illustrations. This book provides a unique, single-volume reference source on the armies, battles, weapons and leaders of America's bloodiest war.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) THE CIVIL WAR SOURCE BOOK (sourcebook)
Katcher, Philip

NY: Facts On File, 1992. 318 pages, slightly oversize hardcover with an illustrated frontispiece, includes a ton of pictures/illustrations/maps/artwork, also includes an Index. "This book provides a unique, single-volume reference source on the armies, battles, weapons and leaders of America's bloodiest war...it presents in encyclopedic detail a wide range of information, facilitating rapid access to the essential facts and figures of the Civil War." Excellent copy: head of spine very slightly bumped, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at heel of spine and lower corner of back else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has very slight bumping at head of spine else in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$35.00"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: William Trego. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
12) The Civil War Source Book
Katcher, Philip

New York: New York: Facts On File, 1992, 1992. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 318 pp. Covers forces, organization, biographies, etc.. ISBN: 0816028230. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CIVIL WAR. (more information)

Offered by Ross & Haines (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) The CivilWar Source Book
Katcher, Philip

Facts on File, 1995 318pp. Many photo ill. Drawings. Maps. Fine.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) The Civil War Source Book
Katcher, Philip

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1992. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Badrisbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.95 ($33.52)
Add to cart 
15) The Civil War Source Book
Katcher, Philip R. N

good, good Facts on File New York c1992 First 26 cm, 318, illus., maps, rear board bent at corner A unique, single-volume reference source on the armies, battles, weapons, and leaders of America's bloodiest war. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) The Civil War Source Book (Source Book Series)
Katcher, Philip R. N

Facts on File. Hardcover. 0816028230 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.50
Add to cart