Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Endless Pavement

by Jacqueline Jackson ; William Perlmutter


ISBN: 0816431051
ISBN-13: 9780816431052
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Seabury Press
Published date: 1973
Pages: 45

Synopses

Living in a time when people are the servants of automobiles and ruled by the master auto of the planet, Josette longs to leave her rollabout and try her legs.

Similar books


0553262505
Wizard of Earthsea
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Ged was the greatest sorcerer in all Earthsea, but once he was called Sparrowhawk, a reckless youth, hungry for power and knowledge, who tampered with long-held secrets and loosed a terrible shadow upon the world. This is the tale of his testing, how he mastered the mighty words of power, tamed an ancient dragon, and crossed death's threshold to restore the balance.

0152012419
High Wizardry
by Diane Duane

Nita's little sister, Dairine, joins the ranks of the wizards in this third installment of Diane Duane's wizardry series. "This rollicking yarn will delight readers".--"Publisher's Weekly".

0439176824
Seventh Tower
by Garth Nix

Tal, in order to secure his family's position among the Chosen, attempts to steal a sunstone and is caught, so he is banished from the mountaintop castle and thrown into a new unknown world where great dangers loom. Original.

0553487795
A Golden Opportunity
by Michael Teitelbaum

A strange gold crown sent to Clark Kent causes Superman to become weak and traps him in a giant cocoon, and when he emerges, he has no recollection of his former self, his friends, or the Justice League.

0440484839
Taran Wanderer
by Lloyd Alexander

Taran, the assistant pig-keeper who wants to be a hero, goes questing for knowledge of his parentage, hoping that his journey will ennoble him in the eyes of Eilonwy, the princess with the red-gold hair. Accompanied by several loyal friends, Taran begins his search when three wily enchantresses of the Marshes of Morva send him to consult the Mirror of Llunet for the answers he is seeking, cryptically promising that "the finding takes no more than the looking." During his adventures he meets Craddoc, the shepherd, and the common people of Prydain, whom he comes to respect and admire. With their help, he continues his mission to learn the secret of the Mirror and the truth about himself.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0816431051 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Endless Pavement
Jackson, Jacqueline; Perlmutter, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Some tape residue on cover.. No Prinitng History. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Coffari, Richard (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
$4.00
2) The Endless Pavement
Jackson, Jacqueline; Perlmutter, William

NYC: Seabury Press, 1973 48 pages.. No Prinitng History. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Cuffari. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
$4.00
3) The Endless Pavement
Jackson, Jacqueline

Seabury Press, 1973. usual library markings, clean contents, front endpaper removed, front board rubbed through 2" along bottom edge, CI503867. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
4) The Endless Pavement
Jacqueline Jackson & William Perlmutter

New York: Seabury Press, 1971. ISBN: 0816431051. Not Indicated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Richard Cuffari. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Childrens. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$5.95
5) The Endless Pavement
Jackson, Jacqueline; Perlmutter, William

New York, NY: The Seabury Press, 1973. Minimal corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, last blank page removed, DJ lightly soiled, B&W illustrations. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good Not Large Print. Illus. by Coffari, Richard (illustrator). 11 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$6.99
6) The Endless Pavement [Hardcover] by Jackson, Jacqueline
Jacqueline Jackson

Seabury Press, 1994-01. Hardcover. Good. Good in no dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1st Edition; Houghton Mifflin Company; 1973; Pictoral boards with wearing to edges and some surface soiling. Spine sound. Int with all pages intact and complete with normal library markings. Still very nice copy. 48 pgs (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
$7.00
7) The Endless Pavement
Jackson, Jacqueline and Perlmutter, William

New York: The Seabury Press, 1973 "Living in a time when people are the servants of automobiles and ruled by the master auto of the planet, Josette longs to leave her rollabout and try her legs." Usual ex-library markings, a good reading copy. Dust jacket has light rubbing and chipping.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Cuffari, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$7.42
8) The Endless Pavement
Jackson, Jacqueline and Perlmutter, William

VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, illustrated by Richard Cuffari, copyright 1973.. ISBN: 0816431051. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
$7.50
9) The Endless Pavement
Cuffari, Jackson & Perlmutter

New York: The Seaburry Press, 1973. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$9.52
10) The Endless Pavement
Jackson, Jacqueline; Perlmutter, William

NY: Seabury Press, 1973. Tight/Bright and clean copy, faint small pen mark on the upper front cover, light shelfwear. Living in a time when people are the dependent servants of automobiles and ruled by the Computer Enhanced Master Auto of the planet, Josette longs to leave her rollabout and try her legs. Under the Master Auto, people only eat processed food sticks, let their legs atrophy from lack of use, watch TV programming as their only recreation, and people are bolted into car-like rollabouts as children. But one very special little girl who never did fit in looks across the endless pavement and spots an apple tree looking quite out of place with its single bright red apple, and the rest is history, Illustrated in b&w.. 48 pages. 8 1/8" wide x 8 3/4" tall. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by Richard Cuffari. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
$10.41
11) The Endless Pavement
Jackson, Jacqueline; Perlmutter, William

New York, N.Y, U.S.A.: Seabury Press, 1973. clean pages, nice, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, gray cover has minimal wear and fading, possibly read little. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket NOT LARGE PRINT. Illus. by Cuffari, Richard. 11 Oz. Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$14.99
12) THE ENDLESS PAVEMENT
Jackson, Jacqueline, Illustrated by Richard Cuffari

New York: Seabury Press, 1973, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Ex Lib. 8x9.5. ISBN:0816431051. A gray book with black ltg. and a b/w dj with b/w ltg. and dec. It has 45 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w with drawings. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$15.40
13) The Endless Pavement
Jackson, Jacqueline; Perlmutter, William

NF/VG Illustrated by Richard Cuffari; Hardcover; Seabury Press; 1st Edition; 1973; Unpaginated in gray cloth. Minor wear on spine. Tight binding, sharp corners. Crisp interior. Price-clipped jacket rubbed at corners; short tears head of spine. In new clear protective sleeve. Summary: Shades of A Brave New World, Josette lives in a place ruled by the Great Computermobile and the people are servants of the great autos, gathering around the Screen each evening to watch the auto races. Buth then the Screen goes blank and . . . ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$21.25