John Ringo
The Gunfighter Who Never Was
by Jack Burrows
ISBN: 0816509751
ISBN-13: 9780816509751
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Arizona Pr Published date: 1987 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Clears up misconceptions about the outlaw John Ringo, recounts the author's years of research, and looks how writers produced the legend of Johnny Ringo.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Robin Hood of El Dorado
by Walter Noble Burns

Goodbye to Billy the Kid
by Harold L. Edwards

The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid
by Pat F. Garrett

Jesse James
by T. J. Stiles
A brilliant biography of Jesse James, and a stunning reinterpretation of an American icon. Stripped of the familiar myths surrounding him, James emerges a far more significant figure: ruthless, purposeful, intensely political; a man who, in the midst of his crimes and notoriety, made himself a spokesman for the renewal of the Confederate cause during the bitter decade that followed Appomattox. Traditionally, Jesse James has been portrayed as a Wild West bandit, a Robin Hood of sorts. But in this meticulously researched, vividly written account of his life, he emerges as far more complicated. Raised in a fiercely pro-slavery atmosphere in bitterly divided Missouri, he began at sixteen to fight alongside some of the most savage Confederate guerrillas. When the Civil War ended, his violent path led him into the brutal conflicts of Reconstruction. We follow James as he places himself squarely in the forefront of the former Confederates’ bid to capture political power with his reckless daring, his visibility, his partisan pronouncements, and his alliance with a rising ex-Confederate editor, John Newman Edwards, who helped shape James’s image for their common purpose. In uniting violence and the news media on behalf of a political cause, James was hardly the quaint figure of legend. Rather, as his life played out across the racial divide, the rise of the Klan, and the expansion of the railroads, he was a forerunner of what we have come to call a terrorist. T.J. Stiles has written a memorable book--a revelation of both the man and his time.

Clone
by Roger Edmonson
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0816509751 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Jack Burrows
Univ of Arizona Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Burrows, Jack
Tuscon, AZ: University of Arizona Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Jack Burrows
Tucson , AZ USA: University of Arizona Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. Author challenges popular views of one of the best known and maligned names in Western Lore. Based on 20 years research in historical archives and Ringo family interviews. From his birth in Greenfork, Indiana, up to his part in the Hoodoo War of Texas to his death in Tombstone, Arizona, where he encounters the Earp Brothers, Doc Holliday, Bat Masterson, Curly Bill Brocius and Buckskin Frank Leslie. Maps and illustrations. Includes only photo of Ringo ever published. Book in Near Fine condition with Very slight edge soiling. Red cloth cover with argent lettering on spine. DJ is NF-has slight age toning on edges and price corner is clipped. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Burrows, Jack
Univ. Arizona. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0816509751 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Lacks title page. ; 242 pages . ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
John Ringo : The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Burrows, Jack
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1987. Near Fine in price-clipped, Near Fine dj upper corners are lightly bumpled, else perfect. ISBN: 0-8165-0975-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. LEGENDS AMERICAN SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
John Ringo : The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Burrows, Jack
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1987. Book has 242 pages. DJ has tiny bit of wear to edge. Price is clipped on dj flyleaf. Ringo. The very name has come to represent the archetypal Western gunfighter and has spawned any number of ficticious characters laying claim to authenticity. John Ringo's place in Western lore is not without basis: he rode with outlaw gangs for thireteen of his thirty-two years, participated in Texas's Hoodoo War, and was part of the faction that opposed the Earp brothers in Tombstone, Arizona. The author challenges popular views of Ringo.. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Burrows, Jack
Tucson, AZ, USA: University of Arizona, 1987. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 9-1/4" x 6-1/8". Orange cloth binding. Dust jacket is price clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. ( more information) Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
John Ringo: the Gunfighter Who Never Was
Burrows, Jack
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1987. 1st printing. Fine/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xvi, 242 p., frontis, map, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was (Qty: 23)
Burrows, Jack
Tucson, AZ: University Of Arizona Press. As New in As New dj~ New in price-clipped dj. 1987. First Edition~ First Printing. Hardcover. Index, biblio, notes, map. Ringo rode with outlaw gangs for thirteen of his twenty-two years. His very name has come to represent the archetypal Western gunfighter..."[his] place in Western lore is not without basis... yet his life remains as mysterious as his grave, a bouldered cairn under a five-stemmed black-jack oak." This biography provides facts, through 20 years of research and interviews with Ringo's family. ~ 8vo~ 242 pages . ( more information) Offered by Early West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Jack Burrows
University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1987. Hardcover. As New price-clipped dj protected in mylar. As New book. Index, biblio, map. 8vo, burnt orange cloth. ISBN 0-8165-0975-1. ( more information) Offered by Blue Cat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
John Ringo The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Burrows, Jack
Tucson, Az: The University of Arizona Press, 1987. First edition, hardbound with the original illustrated dustjacket in fine condition. Contains 242 pages, extensive notes and references to other publications, frontis photograph of John Peters Ringo. He was the deadliest gun in the West... or was he? . ISBN: 0-8165-0975-1. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo.. Johnny Ring, Gunfighters, Outlaws, Lawmen, Tombstone, Texas. ( more information) Offered by Kennedy's West (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|