Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0816509778
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon

A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero

by Charles L. Briggs


ISBN: 0816509778
ISBN-13: 9780816509775
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Arizona Pr
Published date: 1990
Size: 7.5 x 10.75 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

One of the most fascinating folktales of New Mexico concerns a gold mine believed to lie near Truchas Peaks north of Santa Fe. Initially discovered by Spanish explorers, the mine is said to have been worked by three secretive German immigrants, who took its location to their graves. Some years later, so the story goes, the mine was rediscovered by a poor herder named Juan Mondragon, who died at the hand of his adulterous wife before he could make its location known.

Similar books


0393951693
The Vanishing Hitchhiker
by Jan Harold Brunvand

Presents a collection of examples of major American urban legends, one of the most common forms of contemporary American folklore, and explains their popular appeal.

07653076010
Adventures in Unhistory
by Avram Davidson

A new edition of the long out-of-print fantasy anthology offers a collection of inventive studies of the world of the fantastical, covering such topics as Mermaids, Mandrakes, and Mammoths; Dragons, Werewolves, and Unicorns; the Secret of Hyperborea; and the adventures of Sinbad, Aleister Crowley, Prester John, and other unique individuals. 10,000 first printing.

0874831067
Buried Treasures of the Ozarks
by W. C. Jameson

Legends from Arkansas, Missouri, and Oklahoma.

0844208124
Stories from Latin America/Historias De Latinoamercia
by Genevieve Barlow

These enduring legends offer insights into the history and culture of Latin American countries. For ease of comprehension, they are told in both Spanish and English, on facing pages.

0874831784
Buried Treasures of Texas
by W. C. Jameson

Legends from Texas.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0816509778 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon: A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero
Briggs, Charles L.; Vigil, Julian Josue

Univ of Arizona Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
2) The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon: A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero
Briggs, Charles L.; Vigil, Julian Josue

Univ of Arizona Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
3) LOST GOLD MINE OF JUAN MONDRAGON
Briggs And Vigil

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
4) The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon: A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero (Publications of the American Folklore Society New Series)
Charles L. Briggs, Julian Josue Vigil (Editors)

University of Arizona Press. Used - Like New. 270 Pages. 1990 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon : A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero (Publications of the American Folklore Society. New Ser.), the
Briggs, Charles L.; Vigil, Julian J. (editor)

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Cloth. 0816509778 . Hardcover. Near Fine/ VG+ with mylar over the DJ. Dj has sunned spine, light shelfwear. No chipping or tears. Pages are crisp, tight and clean. " One of the most fascinating folktales of New Mexico involves a goldmine believed to lie near truchas Peaks" . (more information)

Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon : A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero
Briggs, Charles L.; Vigil, Julian J

Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1990. Red cloth binding. xxiv; 270 pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
7) The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon
Briggs, Charles L. & Vigil, Julian Josue (eds.)

Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1990. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering; 270pp; notes; index; b&w photos and map; "A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero"; the legend is given first in Spanish, then the English translation; book and dj are without visible wear; contents are clean and unmarked; clear plastic jacket cover.. ISBN: 0-8165-0977-8. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non-Fiction Treasure Hunting Gold Mining Western United Statesnew Mexico Legends Folklore Mexican Americans. (more information)

Offered by Chuck Crane Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon : A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero
Briggs, Charles L.; Vigil, Julian Josue

Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) THE LOST GOLD MINE OF JUAN MONDRAGON
BRIGGS

ARIZONA, 1990. NEW/New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
10) The Lost Gold Mine of Juan Mondragon: A Legend from New Mexico Performed by Melaquias Romero (Publications of the American Folklore Society New Series)
Charles L. Briggs

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $78.95
Add to cart