Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0816615594
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Ideologies of Theory

Essays, 1971-1986 Situations of Theory

by Fredric Jameson


ISBN: 0816615594
ISBN-13: 9780816615599
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr
Published date: 1988
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0816615594 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986 Situations of Theory (Volume 1)
Jameson, Fredric

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1988 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear; minor coffee soiling/staining to bottom edge of book, which does not affect text; aside from prev. owner's name and price on front endpaper, text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
2) The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986 : Volume 1 -- Situations of Theory (Theory & History of Literature Series)
Fredric Jameson

University of Minnesota Press. Used - Very Good. 1988 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) The Ideologies of Theory Essays 1971-1986 Volume I: Situations of Theory
Jameson, Fredric

Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1988. Paperback. Fine. xxix, 212 pp, foreword by Neil Larsen, introduction, 8 chapters, notes, index. Second Printing, 1989. Theory and History of Literature series, Volume 48. 0816615594 US . (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) IDEOLOGIES OF THEORY, VOL 1
Jameson

PB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $8.92
Add to cart 
5) The Ideologies of Theory : Essays 1971-1986 (Vol. 1: Situations of Theory) (Theory & History of Literature Series: Vol Ser.)
Jameson, Fredric

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: University of Minnesota Press, 1988. New book light shelf / shipping wear. No markings. Not a remainder.. Paperback. Book in Very Good Condition. New Book. (more information)

Offered by Redfish Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986. Volume 1: Situations of Theory
Jameson, Fredric

Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1988. S Paperback. Near Fine. xxix, 212 pp, foreword by Neil Larsen, introduction, 8 chapters, notes, index. Second Printing, 1989. Theory and History of Literature series, Volume 48. A brief underlining page 11, a few interspersed penned slash- marks through page 11 that do not effect text. Crisp, stiff wraps. No wear. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986 : Situations of Theory (Theory
Fredric Jameson

University of Minnesota Press, 1988-08. Paperback. Very Good. Crisp pages, tight binding, and unmarked book. (more information)

Offered by Nisaba Books (United States)
Price: $17.94
Add to cart 
8) The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986 Vol. 1 Situations of Theory; Vol. 2 Syntax of History
Jameson, Fredric

Univ of Minnesota Press, 1989. Two volume set. 212 & 230 pages. . ISBN: 0816615594 . 2nd Printing. Softcover. As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. CRITICISM ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES HISTORIOGRAPHY LITERARY THEORY. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $23.71
Add to cart 
9) THE IDEOLOGIES OF THEORY: ESSAYS 1971-1986: VOL 1 (THEORY & HISTORY OF LITERATURE) (Qty: 7)
FREDRIC JAMESON

1988. NEW/New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
Price: $82.28
Add to cart