Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hans Brinker

by Louise Betts ; Mary Mapes Dodge


ISBN: 0816712069
ISBN-13: 9780816712069
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Troll Communications Llc
Published date: 1988
Size: 9 x 11 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 44

Synopses

A Dutch brother and sister work toward two goals--finding the doctor who can restore their father's memory and winning the competition for the silver skates.

Publisher's Notes

A Dutch boy and girl work toward two goals, finding the doctor who can restore their father's memory and winning the competition for the silver skates.

Other Editions

Similar books


0307119416
Me Too!
by Mercer Mayer

A little boy is upset at having to share his toys, friends, and time with his little sister, until she shares her candy cane with him.

0394895983
The Minstrel in the Tower
by Gloria Skurzynski

In this gripping medieval page-turner, Roger and his sister Alice are kidnapped and held for ransom in an ancient tower. To escape and find their uncle, the children must summon all their courage and imagination. "Designed as easy-reading material for middle-graders, this has the virtues of an attractive format and illustrations, a fast plot, and even a feminist fillip: Alice is the more intrepid of the siblings, Roger's gifts are for music and ventriloquism."-- Bulletin, Center for Children's Books.

0866119914
Hans Brinker, the Silver Skates
by Mary Mapes Dodge



0440228026
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
by E. L. Konigsburg

Having run away with her younger brother to live in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, twelve-year-old Claudia strives to keep things in order in their new home and to become a changed person and a heroine to herself.

0395353009
The Prince of Tides
by Pat Conroy

Spanning 40 years, this is the story of turbulent Tom Wingo, his gifted and troubled twin sister Savannah, and the dark and violent past of the extraordinary family into which they were born.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0816712069 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hans Brinker (Illustrated Classics)
Dodge, Mary Mapes; Betts, Louise

Troll Communications. Trade PaperBack. 0816712069 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Troll Communications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hans Brinker (Illustrated Classics)
Mary Mapes Dodge

Troll Communications. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hans Brinker (Illustrated Classics)
Dodge, Mary Mapes; Betts, Louise

Troll Communications. Trade PaperBack. 0816712069 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Troll Communications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hans Brinker (Illustrated Classics) [Paperback] by Dodge, Mary Mapes; Betts
Mary Mapes Dodge; Louise Betts; Illustrator-Peter Elwell

Troll Communications, 1988-11. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hans Brinker (Illustrated Classics)
Mary Mapes Dodge, Louise Betts

Troll Communications. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits the New Orleans Public Library pages 46 &48: corner torn (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Hans Brinker (Illustrated Classics)
Mary Mapes Dodge, Louise Betts

Troll Communications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Hans Brinker
Dodge, Mary Mapes

Troll Associates. 1988. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 44 pages. Interior is clean with the exception of usual library markings. Cover has light rubbing along edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) Hans Brinker
Dodge, Mary Mapes

Troll Associates. 1988. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 44 pages. Interior is clean with the exception of usual library markings. Cover has light rubbing and creasing along edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
9) Hans Brinker
Dodge, Mary Mapes

Troll Communications, 1989. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has light bend. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has light bend. ISBN: 0816712069. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) Hans Brinker
Betts, Louise; Dodge, Mary Mapes

Troll Communications Llc, 1988. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners/Edges Bumped, Sm. Creases On Spine, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
11) Hans Brinker (Illustrated Classics)
Mary Mapes Dodge, Louise Betts

Troll Communications. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Hans Brinker (Illustrated Classics)
Mary Mapes Dodge, Louise Betts

Troll Communications. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) HANS BRINKER
Dodge, Mary Mapes Betts, Louise - Reteller

New Jersey: Troll Associates, 1988 PB, pictorial wraps. VG/-- juvenile picture book. PO protected this book in clear contact PVC (yuck..), but it is well preserved, bright and clean, inside is clean and tight, with no markings. 230g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elwell, Peter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Hans Brinker
Dodge, Mary Mapes; Betts, Louise

Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1988. Extremely Clean Privately Owned Blue Pictorial Softcover; 46p. CONDITION: A Bit of fading/edgewear; small corner crease; tight binding; clean-white pages with no writing or tears & very few marks. WILL Gladly Email Pictures. #17287. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tracy's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.96
Add to cart 
15) Hans Brinker
Dodge, Mary M.; Elwell, Peter (illustrator)

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1997, 1988-11. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Softcover, 44+ pages, illustrated cover. Previous owner name written very nestly and small at top of fep, otherwise near fine condition. Retold by LOUISE BETTS. ADutch boy and girl work toward two goals, finding the doctor who can restore their father's memory anad winning the competitionfor the silver skates. (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Hans Brinker
Dodge, Mary Mapes; Elwell, Peter (illustrator)

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1997, 1988-11. Soft cover. Very Good. softcover, 46 pages, very good condition )previous owner-teacher, name written small and neat on corner of fep, otherwise book is like new). TROLL ILLUSTRATED CLASSICS selection. Absolutely stunning color illustrations, many full-page throughout. A Dutch boy and girl work towards two goals, finding the doctor who can restore their father's memory and winning the competition for the silver skates. (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Hans Brinker (Illustrated Classics)
Dodge, Mary Mapes; Betts, Louise

Troll Communications. PAPERBACK. 0816712069 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.95
Add to cart