The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
by I.J. Gallagher
ISBN: 0817210598
ISBN-13: 9780817210595
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Heinemann/Raintree Published date: 1977 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
Investigates the possibility of early space travellers and UFO's having visited several ancient civilizations on the earth centuries ago.
Publisher's Notes
Focuses on Mayan drawings and other artifacts that have led some people to believe that space travel occurred thousands of years ago.
Other Editions
Similar books

Underworld
by Graham Hancock
“Graham Hancock is no stranger to controversy. The former journalist, whose books have sold five million copies in the past 10 years, has repeatedly dared to challenge scientific shibboleth, taking a run at entrenched thinking in archeology, geology and astronomy.” -- The Globe and Mail “Hancock wonderfully introduces the general reader to Indian and Japanese subcultures . . . an entertaining writer and an interesting cultural journalist.” -- Publishers Weekly From the Trade Paperback edition.

The Wars of Gods and Men
by Zecharia Sitchin
Internationally renowned scholar Zecharia Sitchin parts the mists of myth and time to return to the violent beginnings of humanity--employing ancient text, religious documents and archaeological findings to reconstruct epic events that support the existence of extraterrestrial "gods" who once set nation against nation, army against army, and man against man.

Before the Pharaohs
by Edward F. Malkowski

Genesis Revisited
by Zecharia Sitchin
Modern Technology . . . or Knowledge of the Ancients? Space travel . . . Genetic engineering . . . Computer science . . . Astounding achievements as new as tomorrow. But stunning recent evidence proves that as these ultramodern advances were known to our forfathers millions of yrsterdays ago . . . as early as 3,000 years before the birth of Christ! In this remarkable companion volume to his landmark EARTH CHRONICLES series, author Zecharia Sitchin reexamines the teachings of the ancients in the light of mankind's latest scientific discoveries -- and uncovers breathtaking, never-before-revealed facts that challenge long-held, conventional beliefs about our planet and our species.

People of the Earth
by Brian M. Fagan
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0817210598 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
Gallagher, I.J
Raintree Editions, 1977. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8172-1059-8 Ex-Library Back cover torn.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
Gallagher, I.J
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Publishers, 1977. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
Gallagher, I. J
Heinemann Library. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0817210598 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
I. J. Gallagher
Heinemann Library. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
Gallagher, I. J
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Raintree Childrens Books, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
Gallagher, I. J
Raintree Pub, 1977. Later printing. Hardcover. Good in No DJ. Hardcover with printed boards and no dust jacket. 1977. Name and inscription on title page. Boards have some rubbing. Good binding. ISBN: 0817210598. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
I.J. Gallagher
Milwaukee: Raintree Children's Books, 1977. Have astronauts visited ancient peoples? Corners have some wear, there is some shelf wear on the bottom of the spine. Some wear on the top of the spine. The photographs are sharp and clear. The binding is tight and the book has had very little use. There are no marks or writing in the book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by First Class Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
Gallagher, I.J
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Raintree Pub, 1977. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. . Pictorial Boards. Near Fine Condition/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Case of the Ancient Astronauts
Gallagher, I. J
Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/Missing or Not Issued. Binding: Hard Cover ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
Gallagher, I. J
New York: Contemporary Perspectives, Inc., 1977. Some rubbings and shelfwear.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Case Of The Ancient Astronauts
Photographs And Illustration, Gallagher
Milwaukee: Raintree Childrens Books, 1977. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Case Of The Ancient Astronauts
Illustrated, Gallagher
Austin: Raintree Steck- Vaughn, 1992. 19th Printing 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Case Of The Ancient Astronauts
, Gallagher
Wisconsin: Raintree, 1977. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS TORN FROM COVER. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Case Of The Ancient Astronauts
, Gallagher
Wisconsin: Raintree, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Case Of The Ancient Astronauts
Photographs And Illustration, Gallagher
Milwaukee: Raintree Childrens Books, 1977. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Case Of The Ancient Astronauts
Photographs, Gallagher
Milwaukee: Raintree Childrens Books, 1977. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Case Of The Ancient Astronauts
Illustrated, Gallagher
Wisconsin: Raintree, 1977. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Case Of The Ancient Astronauts
Illustrated, Gallagher
Wisconsin: Raintree, 1977. Library Binding. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS). BOOK COVERED IN CLEAR ADHESIVE PLASTIC. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Case Of The Ancient Astronauts
, Gallagher
Texas: Raintree, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
Gallagher, I. J
Heinemann Library. VG+/NONE. 1977. Not 1st Edition. Hardcover. clean unmarked; 9.75 x 0.5 x 6.5 Inches; 48 p. . ( more information) Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
THE CASE OF THE ANCIENT ASTRONAUTS
Gallagher, I. J
Milwaukee, Wis: Raintree Children's Books, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9. ISBN:0817210598. A brown book with white ltg. and colored dec. It has 48 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w and in color with drawings and photos. Ancient maps where did they come from, sky people and more. .DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
Gallagher, I. J
Milwaukee: Heinemann Library. Hardcover. 0817210598 Clean and tight; slick illustrated boards; scarce. . Fine. 1977. Sixteenth Printing. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Case of the Ancient Astronauts
I. J. Gallagher
Heinemann Library, 1977 PERFECT UNREAD SPINE UNCRACKED READY TO SHIP WITH CONFIRMATION Investigates the possibility of early space travellers and UFO's having visited several ancient civilizations on the earth centuries ago. . Hard Cover Pictorial. New/No DJ. 9.8 x 6.5 x 0.5 inches . Child. ( more information) Offered by A Quaint Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|