The Essential Darkroom Book
by Tom Grill ; Mark Scanlon
ISBN: 0817438386
ISBN-13: 9780817438388
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1983
Publisher's Notes
This comprehensive and practical book shows that color processing is as easy as black-and-white processing. Explains how to set up the darkroom for color -- for the beginner, how to get good results with a minimum of fuss.
Other Editions
Similar books

Alternative Photographic Processes
by Randall Webb
...amply illustrated...provides an overview of alternative printing processes, including several nearly forgotten traditional processes, such as salt printing and photo etching....takes a straightforward, how-to approach to each of these unique and often complicated processes in a series of short chapters. Each chapter provides some historical background, discusses advantages and disadvantages of the technique, provides a shopping list, and then outlines the method of making prints....Valuable to anyone who wishes to make photographs safely and competently using these varied processes, the book will also appeal to those who want to learn more about these methods. Recommended for both public and academic libraries...--Library Journal.

Zone VI Workshop
by Fred Picker
Fred Picker's ability to produce superb prints is well known, but more important to instructors and students at the hundreds of colleges and workshops where this book is the basic technical text, is his remarkable ability to transmit his knowledge so logically, clearly, and briefly.

Creative Digital Printmaking
by Theresa Airey
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0817438386 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark
Amphoto Books. PAPERBACK. 0817438386 May have remainder mark and.Thank you for shopping withBookscorner1 .Customer satisfaction is our goal . Fair. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon
Amphoto Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon
Amphoto Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book (Qty: 3)
Tom Grill
Amphoto Books, 1983-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark
Amphoto Books. PAPERBACK. 0817438386 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.No sale isever final.100%satisfaction guaranteed.may have a remainder mark . New. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Grill Tom,Scanlon Mark
Amphoto Books, 1983-03. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Tom Grill; Mark Scanlon
Amphoto Books, 1983-03. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated. 1983. S Soft Cover. VG+. mild corner bump top front corner ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark
Amphoto Books. PAPERBACK. 0817438386 First Edition First Printing . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amphoto, 1983 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. Later Edition. Illustrated Paper. Fine in Large Softcover/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 8 x 11". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Tom Grill; Mark Scanlon
Amphoto Books, 1983-03. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Tom Grill; Mark Scanlon
Amphoto Books, 1983-03. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE ESSENTIAL DARKROOM BOOK: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO BLACK AND WHITE PROCESSING
Grill , Tom & Scanlon , Mark
Amphoto; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0817438386 . Minor wear to boards. DJ is edgeworn w/ 1 short closed tear. Fully illustrated. Glossary & index. Everything you need to know about home processing -- the essentials--- is covered. Equipment, Film processing, making prints, making color prints. Comprehensive in scope, fundamental and direct by design. ; 4to; 175 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amphoto. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior with solid binding. Solid reading/reference book. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Tom Grill; Mark Scanlon
Amphoto Books, 1983-03. Paperback. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine Light Shelf Wear on Cover, Crinkle on Top Back Edge, Expedited Shipping recommended ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark
Amphoto Books. PAPERBACK. 0817438386 A COMPLETE GUIDE TO BLACK AND WHITE/COLOR PROCESSING ~ Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book by Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark
Tom Grill; Mark Scanlon
Amphoto Books, 1983-03. Paperback. New. ***1983 Edition as Shown*** Looks NEW! Very slight shelf wear. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ( more information) Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Tom Grill; Mark Scanlon
Amphoto Books, 1983-03. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark
Amphoto Books. PAPERBACK. 0817438386 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Essential Darkroom Book
Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|