Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Skeezer; Dog with a Mission

by Elizabeth Yates


ISBN: 0817849920
ISBN-13: 9780817849924
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harvey House
Published date: 1973
Pages: 158

Similar books


0876050046
Control of Canine Genetic Diseases
by George A. Padgett

If you breed dogs for any reason, you must own this book. Genetic diseases are among the most serious hazards on the landscape of modern dog breeding and one of the most vexing challenges facing today's dog breeders. Is it appropriate to open the gene pool to unwanted conditions in the pursuit of physical perfection, or must breeding to the Standard take a back seat to producing healthy animals?

08760555110
Genetics of the Dog
by Malcolm B. Willis

Written for the layperson and the scientist alike, this study of how heredity affects physical and behavioral conditions in dogs includes basic genetic principles, polygenic inheritance, inheritance of many desirable and undesirable features, genetic diseases, and much more.

0875962432
Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
by Richard H. Pitcairn

Thousands of pet owners have already discovered Dr. Pitcairn's natural approach to pet nutrition. This edition of his unique pet-care guide covers every facet of animal treatment and nutrition, including protection from environmental health hazards, and treatment for disease. Illustrations.

0866220267
Complete Dog Buyer's Guide
by William A. Bruette

Illustrations and approved AKC standards for over one hundred breeds are provided with advice on the selection, care, feeding, training and breeding of pedigreed and mixed-breed dogs.

0808536842
A House for Little Red
by Margaret Hillert

A little boy and his father build a house for their pet dog.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0817849920 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Skeezer; dog with a mission
Elizabeth Yates

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Skeezer; dog with a mission
Elizabeth Yates

Harvey House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Skeezer; dog with a mission
Elizabeth Yates

Harvey House, 1973. Unknown Binding. Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ shows some wear and tear. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
4) Skeezer; Dog with a Mission
Yates, Elizabeth

Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Harvey House Inc., 1973 binding loose, pages worn, library stamps, cover worn. Hard Cover. Poor. Illus. by Drescher, Joan. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Skeezer, Dog with a Mission
Yates, Elizabeth

Harvey Ho, US. 1979. Unknown Binding. 0817849920 . Hardback, firm and square, boards a little marked, internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by Bookfinder-General (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($5.96)
Add to cart 
6) Skeezer/ Dog with a Mission
Yates, Elizabeth

irvington-on-Hudson, New York: Harvey House, Inc.. 1973. Hard Cover. 0817849920 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition, has the usual library markings, clean unmarked pages, pictorial front board, minor edgewear and binding is tight. 158pp. ( a true story of a dog whose job was to reach troubled children who retreated within themselves and became resistant to human help---a canine co-therapist.) . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Skeezer Dog With A Mission
Drescher, Yates

New York: Harvey House Publishers, 1973. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.82
Add to cart 
8) Skeezer Dog With A Mission
Drescher, Yates

New York: Harvey House Publishers, 1973. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT PENCILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.69
Add to cart 
9) Skeezer. Dog With a Mission
YATES, Elizabeth

Harvey House Publisher, 1973. 1st edition ?. , h/b,. Very Good+. A delightful story of a dog's life on the childrens ward for disturbed children. He befriended all the children & helped them overcome their difficulties. Illustrated & 158pgs. (more information)

Offered by Katnap Arts (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($11.93)
Add to cart 
10) Skeezer | Dog with a Mission
Yates, Elizabeth

Irvington-on-Hudson NY: Harvey house, Inc.. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0817849920 . pictorial hardcover,light wear/soil,spine label,card pocket on ffep,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) SKEEZER DOG WITH A MISSION
Yates, Elizabeth. Illustrated by Joan Drescher

Harvey House Publishers. . Very good condition with no wrapper.3rd printing A True Account of a 'Canine Co-Therapist' who helps emotionally disturbed children. Black pictorial boards, white titles. B/w illustrations. vi & 158 pages.Re-inforced library binding. Surface paper damage to spine (small patch, title unaffected). Faint pencil erasure marks to top of title page else contents clean. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($13.63)
Add to cart 
12) Skeezer: Dog with a Mission
Elizabeth Yates

Irvington: Harvey House, Inc., 1973.. Cloth, 8vo, 158 pages; black-and-white drawings by Joan Drescher; foreword by Stuart M. Finch, MD (director of Children's Psychiatric Hospital, Ann Arbor, where Skeezer, a mixed breed, served as resident canine cotherapist). True story of a dog's remarkable contribution to the treatment of in-patient children. 2d printing. Good condition (covers rubbed); no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0817849920. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Skeexer Dog With A Mission
Drescher, Yates

New York: Harvey House Publishers, 1973. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
14) Skeezer Dog With Amission
Drescher, Yates

New York: Harvey House Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.39
Add to cart 
15) Skeezer; Dog with a Mission FREE SHIPPING
Yates, Elizabeth

Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Harvey House, 1973. Book is tight with no markings, authors signature across top of title page, customary library markings and attachments, reinforced library binding, some soiling to page top page edge, board edges have some rubbing and bumping, dj has some soiling and rubbing, edges have creasing and curling, now it has a mylar cover but it must have been put on later, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart