|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0818907533 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty
Lorene Hanley Duquin
Alba House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
They Called Her the Baroness
Duquin, Lorene
Alba House, 2000. some edge wear including a tiny tear on basically attractive cover; small slant of spine and some hinge wear on book; nice covers; first pg has a dog-ear on otherwise mint pages. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
They Called Her the Baroness
Lorene Hanley Duquin
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Alba House, 1995 The life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty, foundress of the Friendship Houses in America and Madonna Houses elsewhere. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Excellent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
They called her the baroness the life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene Hanley
Alba House, 1995; c1995. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THEY CALLED HER THE BARONESS: THE LIFE OF CATHERINE DE HUECK DOHERTY
Duquin, Lorene Hanley [foreword by Father John Catoir]
New York: Alba House / Society of St. Paul [1995], 1995. First edition. 312 pages, photo-illustrated [including the endpapers], abbreviations for chapter notes, the Kolyschkine family, selected bibliography, name index. Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper [light wear to the spine head] with two very short edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene Hanly; Father John Catoir (foreword)
NY: Alba House Communications, 1995 Bio of woman born in Russia, feeling to the US after the Revolution, eventually founding the Friendship Houses and the Madonna Houses, to serve the poor, and also becoming a leading voice in the early Civil Rights movement. Hardcover, 312 pages plus bw plates; hinges tight; no markings; not age-discolored; very minor wear; dj with hardly any wear, now protected in plastic. First Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
They Called Her The Baroness : The Life Of Catherine De Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene Hanley
Alba House, 1995. White boards, red cloth, gilt lettering. Very light wear. Dustjcket clean & bright. Pictorial endpapers, photos, chapter notes, bibliography, index, 312 pp. Clean tight copy. (Russian history section). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
They Called Her the Baroness, the Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene Hanley; Foreword By Father John Catoir
New York: Alba House, 1995. Born into Russian nobility, condemned to death by the Russian Revolution she escaped to North America, was a friend to the rich and famous, victim of an abusive marriage, she turned her efforts to founding Friendship Houses and Madonna Houses to serve the poor, became a pioneer in the Civil Rights movement and a woman passionately in love with God. Considered a saint by some, a charlatan by others she lived an extraordinary life. 312 pp. Index. Photos. CONDITION: Dj in new mylar has edge wear, some light soil. Cover clean. Binding tight. Use-soil to edges of page block. Text clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0818907533. First - "1" in Number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. They Called Her the Baroness the Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty Lorene Hanley Duquin Father John Catoir Christian Eastern Orthodox Roman Catholic Biography. ( more information) Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty
Lorene Hanley Duquin
New York: Alba House, 1995. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0818907533. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Society of St. Paul ; Biography ; Catherine De Hueck Doherty ; Russia ; Bolshevik Revolution. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene Hanley
Alba House. first edition,1995. Very Good+/Very Good- hard cover. 12mo,boards,312pp,illus. edgewear,scrapes,scratches,a few tiny chips & tears,price clipped,dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. religion. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
They Called Her the Baroness : The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene H
Staten Island, NY, U.S.A.: Alba House, 1995, 1995. The 312 page hardbound book is in fine condition, fresh and clean inside and out. Dust jacket is in very nice condition as well.. Hardcover. CATHOLIC CHURCH BIOGRAPHY WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES 0818907533. ( more information) Offered by Nassau Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Called Her The Barroness
Duquin, Lorene Hanley
Alba House, 1995. The LIfe of Catherine de Hueck Dorherty.. ISBN: 0-8189-0753-3. Hard Cover. Very Good. Biopgraphy. ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
They Called Her the Baroness : The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene Hanley
Staten Island, NY, U.S.A.: Alba House, 1995. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Marbled cream-colored boards quarterbound in red leatherette. Pictorial endpapers. xxii + 312pps., plus 16 pages of black-and-white photos. There is mild bumping to the tips and the second rfep has a crease in it. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear to the extremities; the original price is intact. "...Born at the turn of the century into the wealth and luxury of Russian nobility, condemned to death during the Bolshevik Revolution, an immigrant to North America, friend of the rich and famous, victim of an unhappy marriage and divorce, foundress of the Friendship Houses in America and the Madonna Houses throughout the world given to serving the poor, a pioneer in the Civil Rights Movement and a woman passionately in love with God, Catherine de Hueck Doherty remains an enigma ten years after her death. Considered a saint by some (her cause is under consideration) and a charlatan by others, hers is an undeniably extraordinary story..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-8189-0753-3. First Edition, First Printing. CATHOLIC CHURCH BIOGRAPHY WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES LORENE HANLEY DUQUIN THEY CALLED HER BARONESS FIRST EDITIONS CATHERINE DE HUECK DOHERTY SPIRITUAL INSPIRATIONAL RELIGION RUSSIA FRIENDSHIP HOUSE MADONNA. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty
Lorene Duquin
Staten Island, New York, U.S.A.: Alba House, 1995. Hardcover. Alba House, 1995, first. In very good condition. Foreword by Father John Castor. Was she a saint or a charlatan?. ISBN: 0818907533. First Edition. CATHOLIC CHURCH BIOGRAPHY WOMEN RELIGIOUS. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
They Called Her the Baroness : The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene H
Combermere, ON, Canada: Madonna House Publications, 1996. ISBN:0818907533. Catherine believed that the only hope for the salvation of the world was love, the kind of love that would stamp out pride, greed and selfishness, a love that would heal and restore emotionally battered people. Her life knew this need.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLICS WOMEN BIOGRAPHY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CATHOLICISM AUTOBIOGRAPHY 0818907533. ( more information) Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
They Called Her The Baroness. The Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty
DUQUIN,LORENE HANLEY (Signed)
New York: Alba House, 1995 Doherty's early life in Russia, struggle during the Revolution, life as a refugee in North America, co-founded the world-wide Madonna House. Doherty died in 1995. Fine in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, small mended tear. INSCRIBED by the author to prev. owner. Photos. 312p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene Hanley
Staten Island, New York, U.S.A.: Alba House, 1995. Octavo. xxii, 312, (2) pp + plates. Fine in fine jacket. Story of this Russian nobelwomen who fled the Bolsheviks for North America where she founded the Friendship Houses in America and Madonna Houses throughout the world. She was a pioneer in the Civil Rights Movement and a devout Catholic.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Catherine de Hueck Doherty , The Life of - They Called Her The Baroness ... founder of the Friendship House in America , and the Madonna Houses of the world
Duquin, Lorene Hanley / Catherine de Hueck Doherty
New York: Alba House Pub.. New/New. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 6-1/2 x 8-1/2 x 1 " 0818907533 Hardcover in DJ 1st ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned ... feltpen mark bottom edge ... Jacket protected in New clear non-stick mylar sleeve ... Gift Giving quality ... 312 pages ... illustrated with 16 pages of glossy B&W photographs ... Catherine de Hueck Doherty - Born at the turn of the century ... into the wealth and luxury of Russian nobility ... she was condemned to death during the Bolshevik Revolution ... then became an immigrant to North America ... friend of the rich and famous ... victim of an unhappy marriage and divorce ... founder of the Friendship House in America , and the Madonna Houses throughout the world ... a pioneer in the Civil Rights Movement ... and a woman pas sionately in love with God ... Catherine de Hueck Doherty remains an enigma ... years after her death .. Considered a saint by some - her cause is under consideration - and a charlatan by others , this is the fascinating and extraordinary story of her life and work ... " They Called Her The Baroness - The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty " ... edited by Lorene Hanley Duquin ... published by Alba House , New York ... 1995 First Edition Hardcover in Dustjacket *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America and around the World, since 1965 ~ Family owned & operated for more than 40 years ~ Online sellers for 10 years ! . ( more information) Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
They Called Her The Baroness - The Life Of Catherine De Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene H
Staten Island, NY, U.S.A.: Alba House, 1995. 312 pages with index, b/w photos; dj corners' sl. bumped. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0818907533. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH BIOGRAPHY WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE CATHERINE DE HUECK DOHERTY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.80)
|
|
28)
|
They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty
Lorene Hanley Duquin
Alba House, 1995-12. Good. Good DJ. Clean pages. DJ worn / chipped. Bookplate glued to paste down or fly. Name of former owner written on paste down or fly. DJ has closed tear. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
They Called Her The Baroness The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene Hanley (Foreword by Father John Catoir)
New York, NY: Alba House Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW!. 1995. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 312pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0818907533 Keywords: Biography, Catholic's, Russian Nobility, Freindship House, Madonna Houses, U.S.Civil Rights. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty (Qty: 5)
Lorene Hanley Duquin
Alba House, 1995-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
They Called Her the Baroness : The Life of Catherine de Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene H
Staten Island, NY, U.S.A.: Alba House, 1995. Born at the turn of the century into the wealth and luxury of Russian nobility, condemed to death during the Bolshevik Revolution, an immigrant to North America, foundress of the Friendship Houses in America and the Madonna Houses throughout the world.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
They Called Her the Baroness: The Life of Catherine De Hueck Doherty
Duquin, Lorene Hanley
Alba House. Hardcover. 0818907533 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|