Atlantis
Three Tales
by Samuel R. Delany
ISBN: 0819552836
ISBN-13: 9780819552839
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Three semi-autobiographical stories by one of America's most important science fiction writers. The first deals with a fictionalized version of the author as an adolescent in 1924, the second with his formative years and schooling, and the third depicts a sexual encounter in Greece.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Delany's writing has reached the point where a case could be made that his grocery lists are significant. He has been a provocative and prolific author for years now, and like all his readers I look forward to each new work." -- Susie Bright
"If Samuel Delany were writing in the same innovative, intelligent way and his books were not science fiction, he'd be known to every serious reader and not just a relatively small band of us." -- Michael Cunningham
-- Salon
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ Pr of New England Published date: 1995 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In these stories, Samuel R. Delany explores the intricate interdependencies of memory, experience, and self. We begin with Atlantis: Model 1924, a short novel that tells of a young African-American's first six months in 1920s New York, and of the sharp contrast between his experiences there and his childhood and adolescence in North Carolina. In a fictive meditation on the artist's childhood, "Erik, Gwen, and D.H. Lawrence's Esthetic of Unrectified Feeling" traces the development of a formalist esthetic even as it shows the place of transgression within that very esthetic. "Citre et Trans" tells of a black American writer's sojourn in Greece in the mid-1960s.
Other Editions
Similar books

Alternate Generals III
by Harry Turtledove
Military history--with a new cast of characters! Authors include multiple-Nebula-Award-winning Esther Friesner, Hugo-winner Harry Turtledove, Elizabeth Moon, David Weber, S.M. Stirling, and many more.

Pavane
by Keith Roberts
A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

On Crusade
by Katherine Kurtz
Following up on the successful Tales of the Knights Templar, a collection of original stories by leading fantasy authors--including Andre Norton, Diane Duane, Deborah Turner Harris, and others--continues the adventures of the legendary medieval French warrior-priests on their journey to the Holy Land. Reprint.

The Crippled Angel
by Sara Douglass
With the familiar world beginning to crumble around him, the church losing its power, humankind questioning the nature of religion, and demons escaping into the present through a rift, Thomas Neville undertakes a dangerous mission on behalf of the archangel Michael to uncover the demons living in human form. By the author of The Nameless Day and The Wounded Hawk. Reprint.

The Lays of Beleriand
by J. R. R. Tolkien
"The power of Tolkien's central characters . . . shines through." Library Journal. A treasure trove of lore for old and new friends of Middle-earth. Enter now, reader, and learn of the hero of the Lay of Leithian. Hear as well of the early years of Turin the Tall, as he journeys through darkness on his quest to find his father. Read of his rescue by Beleg the Brave, and of the dark destiny that haunts their friendship! Only the genius of Tolkien could create a fantasy more real than reality, a reality more fantastic than fantasy!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0819552836 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Samuel R. Delany
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some scratches, dents and dirt on front and back mylar covering. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Samuel R. Delany
Wesleyan, 1995-06-01. Library Binding. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Samuel R. Delany
Wesleyan University Press. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Library Binding. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Samuel R. Delany
Wesleyan University Press, 1995-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Samuel R. Delany
Wesleyan. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Samuel R. Delany
Wesleyan. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
alantis - three tales
delany, samuel r
Hard Cover. Wesleyan Press 1995. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Delany, Samuel R
Wesleyan University Press, 1995. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-lib, in excellent condition (possibly uncirculated) but does have lib stickers, stamp, etc. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Atlantis : Three Tales
Delany, Samuel R
Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press, 1995. Nice, clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Light and Shadow Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Atlantis Three Tales
Delany, Samuel
NH, USA: Wesleyan, 1995 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Atlantis - Three Tales
1995 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear and soiling, no markings, binding is tight and square, may have never been read.. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Atlantis - Three Tales
Delany, Samuel R
Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1995 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear and soiling, no markings, binding is tight and square, may have never been read.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Delany, Samuel R
London: Wesleyan University Press, 1995 Fine in very good dust jacket. 212 pgs & embossed grey cloth cover w/bright gold embossed lettering on spine in new condition; dj has very slight shelf wear.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Atlantis
Delany, Samuel L
Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1995. Atlantis is a great river of memory which, fed by the streams of biography, autobiography, literary and social history, and fiction carrying us to the mythic island of Atlantis: Manhattan. Ex library with usual markings, protective mylar cover, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Delany, Samuel R
Wesleyan University Press, 1995. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
ATLANTIS Three Tales
Delany, Samuel, R
First Edition. Hardcover. 0819552836 . Wesleyan, c1995, hardback, first printing (complete number line), Fine/Fine dust jacket, 212 pages, FICTION LITERATURE; A2118 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
ATLANTIS: Three Tales
DELANY, Samuel
Hanover: University Press of New England, 1995. 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Charcoal cloth. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0819552836 <em>3 stories by this veteran African American science fiction writer explore the intricate interdependencies of memory, experience, & self. 'Atlantic Model 1924': a short novel of a young African-American's first six months in 1920s NY; 'Erik, Gwen, & D.H. Lawrence's Esthetic of Unrectified Feeling': a wonder-filled fictive meditation on the artist's childhood, & 'Citre et Trans': a black American writer's sojourn in Greece in the mid-1960s.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Delany, Samuel
Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press, 1995 Quite a nice copy of this later novel from a science fiction legend. First printing, fine in a near fine jacket (touch of wear to top rear). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
ATLANTIS THREE TALES
Delany Samuel R
Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Ex-Lib; Delany, Samuel R. Atlantis : Three Tales. Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press, 1995. Hardcover. First Edition . Missing free end paper in frontShort novellas that explore the interdependencies of memory, experience & self. 212 pages. ISBN: 0819552836 . ( more information) Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
DELANY, Samuel R
Hanover: University Press of New England (Wesleyan University Press). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0819552836 . Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
ATLANTIS - Three Tales: Atlantis Model 1924; Eric Gwen and D. H. Lawrence's Esthetic of Unrectified Feeling; Citre et Trans
Delany, Samuel R
Hanover, New Hampshire: Wesleyan University Press, 1995. 212 pp. Dark gray cloth; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket with some discolouration on the inside of the dj on the lower front edge; also, some discolouration on the lower edge of the front pastedown. Dj art by Joseph Stella. . ISBN: 0819552836. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Stella;. 8vo. fall of the towers; neveryon; nebula award;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Delany, Samuel R
Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1995. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Unread near-new copy with minor rubbing to DJ. 212 pp.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Atlantis:Three Tales
FREE SHIPPING
Delany,Samuel R
New York: Wesleyan University Press, 1995 An as-new un-read copy.. First Edition,Second Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Delany, Samuel R
Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1995 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Old price erased from front endpaper. Inscribed and signed by Author on title page. DJ in mylar wrap. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
ATLANTIS - Three Tales: Atlantis Model 1924; Eric Gwen and D. H. Lawrence's Esthetic of Unrectified Feeling; Citre et Trans
Delany, Samuel R
Hanover, New Hampshire: Wesleyan University Press, 1995. 212 pp. Dark gray cloth; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Signed and dated (East Lansing '95) on the dedication page by Samuel R. Delany. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket. Dj art by Joseph Stella. . ISBN: 0819552836. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Joseph Stella;. 8vo. fall of the towers; neveryon; nebula award;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Atlantis: Three Tales
Delany, Samuel R
Wesleyan. LIBRARY BINDING. 0819552836 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|