Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0819561568
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Encounters With Chinese Writers

by Annie Dillard


ISBN: 0819561568
ISBN-13: 9780819561565
Format: Paperback

Summary

This brief volume, published in 1984, is the result of an American/Chinese cultural exchange in which Annie Dillard was a participant.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The author describes her experiences as part of a group of American writers meeting with Chinese authors in China and the United States.

Similar books


0873388135
Brainwashing
by David Seed



0231122500
A Woman Soldier's Own Story
by Xie Bingying

For the first time, a complete version of the autobiography of Xie Bingying (1906-2000) provides a fascinating portrayal of a woman fighting to free herself from the constraints of ancient Chinese tradition amid the dramatic changes that shook China during the 1920s, ‘30s, and ´40s. Xie´s attempts to become educated, her struggles to escape from an arranged marriage, and her success in tricking her way into military school reveal her persevering and unconventional character and hint at the prominence she was later to attain as an important figure in China´s political culture. Though she was tortured and imprisoned, she remained committed to her convictions. Her personal struggle to define herself within the larger context of political change in China early in the last century is a poignant testament of determination and a striking story of one woman's journey from Old China into the new world.

0916260933
Scenes and Monologs from the Best New Plays
by

Designed to solve many monologue needs, this book is short length for audience use, contains monologues and dialogs for both sexes, scenes for all ages, play context lead-in for each scene and a bibliography of script sources.

0915269090
Architectural Terra Cotta of Gladding McBean
by Gary F. Kurutz



0915557835
The Times of Our Lives
by Marica Tucker

The fastest growing age group in America is those over 65, and accordingly, there has been a recent upsurge in interest into how aging is perceived and represented. The Time of Our Lives considers the depiction of aging within visual media. How do stereo-types in the conceptualization of age, particularly the invisibility and infantilization of the elderly, affect us? The book also explores how medical research and new technologies are changing our ideas about aging, longevity, and reproduction, and the cultural quest for "the fountain of youth, " as evidenced through increasingly prevalent "anti-aging" products and cosmetic surgery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0819561568 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Encounters with Chinese Writers
Dillard, Annie

Wesleyan. PAPERBACK. 0819561568 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
2) Encounters with Chinese Writers
Dillard, Annie

Wesleyan University Press. Very Good/Rubbed Cover/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1985. Soft Cover. 0819561568. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Encounters With Chinese Writers
Annie Dillard

Wesleyan University Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Encounters With Chinese Writers
Dillard, Annie

Wesleyan University Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
5) Encounters With Chinese Writers
Dillard, Annie

Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A: Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers rubbed wtih mild edge wear. Smooth spine. PO name inside front cover. Pages clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Encounters With Chinese Writers
Dillard, Annie

Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1985, 1985 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. Illus. by BDITB. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Encounters with Chinese Writers
Annie Dillard

Wesleyan. Used - Very Good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Encounters with Chinese Writers
Dillard, Annie

CT: Wesleyan Univ.. VG+ in softcover. 1985. thin trade pb. Keywords: Literary Criticism, 0-8195-6156-8. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Encounters with Chinese Writers
Dillard, Annie

Wesleyan University Press, 1984. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy, may have store stamp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Encounters With Chinese Writers
Dillard, Annie

Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1985 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear. Light creasing to cover. Old sticker on front cover. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
11) ENCOUNTERS WITH CHINESE WRITERS
DILLARD, ANNIE

UNIVERSITY PRESS OF NEW ENGLND. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG/G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Encounters With Chinese Writers
Dillard, Annie

Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1985. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. just a touch of edge wear/shelf wear, text is clean and unmarked, no creasing (more information)

Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Encounters With Chinese Writers
Annie Dillard

Wesleyan University Press, 1984. Paperback. Used-Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
14) Encounters with Chinese Writers
DILLARD, ANNIE

Wesleyan University Press, 1984 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) Encounters with Chinese Writers (Qty: 5)
Annie Dillard

Wesleyan, 1984-11-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $25.30
Add to cart 
16) Encounters With Chinese Writers
Annie Dillard

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart