Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness

by Streshinsky, Shirley


ISBN: 0820320056
ISBN-13: 9780820320052

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: University of Georgia Press
Published date: 1998
Edition:

Similar books


1400043697
The Audubon Reader
by Richard Rhodes

A definitive anthology of nature writings by the great artist and ornithologist features Audubon's lively and colorful writings about the American wilderness and its plant and animal life, accompanied by excerpts from his journals, letters, and published works that include his keen profiles of wild birds, accounts of his river journeys with the Osage, and more.

1597970417
The Meinertzhagen Mystery
by Brian Garfield



0375414126
John James Audubon
by Richard Rhodes

From the Pulitzer Prize—winning historian Richard Rhodes, the first major biography of John James Audubon in forty years, and the first to illuminate fully the private and family life of the master illustrator of the natural world. Rhodes shows us young Audubon arriving in New York from France in 1803, his illegitimacy a painful secret, speaking no English but already drawing and observing birds. We see him falling in love, marrying the wellborn English girl next door, crossing the Appalachians to frontier Kentucky to start a new life, fashioning himself into an American just as his adopted country was finding its identity. Here is Audubon exploring the wilderness of birds–pelicans wading the shallows of interior rivers, songbirds flocking, passenger pigeons darkening the skies–and teaching himself to revivify them in glorious life-size images. Now he finds his calling: to take his hundreds of watercolor drawings to England to be engraved in a great multivolume work called The Birds of America. Within weeks of his arrival there in 1826, he achieves remarkable celebrity as “the American Woodsman.” He publishes his major work as well as five volumes of bird biographies enhanced by his authentic descriptions of pioneer American life. Audubon’s story is an artist’s story but also a moving love story. In his day, communications by letter across the ocean were so slow and uncertain that John James and his wife, Lucy, almost lost each other in the three years when the Atlantic separated them – until he crossed the Atlantic and half the American continent to claim her. Their letters during this time are intimate, moving, and painful, and they attest to an enduring love. We examine Audubon’s legacy of inspired observation–the sonorities of a wilderness now lost, the brash life of a new nation just inventing itself–precisely, truthfully, lyrically captured. And we see Audubon in the fullness of his years, made rich by his magnificent work, winning public honor: embraced by writers and scientists, fêted by presidents and royalty. Here is a revelation of Audubon as the major American artist he is. And here he emerges for the first time in his full humanity–handsome, charming, volatile, ambitious, loving, canny, immensely energetic. Richard Rhodes has given us an indispensable portrait of a true American icon.

0898707609
Bernadette
by Hertha Ernestine Pauli



0898702682
Joan of Arc
by Mark Twain

Few people know that Mark Twain wrote a major work on St. Joan of Arc. Still fewer know that he considered it not only his most important but also his best work, spending 12 years in research and many months in France doing archival research. A book to inform and inspire its readers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0820320056 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Shirley Streshinsky

University of Georgia Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Streshinsky, Shirley

Univ of Georgia Pr, 1998-03. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear & a litle handling wear, no creases, no marks, clean & tight. (more information)

Offered by Dilettante Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
3) Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Streshinsky, Shirley

Bogart, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1998. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 407pp. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $5.57
Add to cart 
4) Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Streshinsky, Shirley

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ex-library markings. Ships daily.Very Good (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
5) Audubon, Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Streshinsky, Shirley

Athens,Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 1998 former owners name in ink on the inner cover page, rest of book in super fine condition!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
6) Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Streshinsky, Shirley

Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1998 1998 paperback/minor shelfwear/clean & unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SCHOOL HAUS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Shirley Streshinsky

University of Georgia Press. Used - Like New. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Audubon : Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Streshinsky, Shirley

University of Georgia Press. 1998. 0820320056 Paperback, good, illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
9) Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Streshinsky, Shirley

Athens, Georgia: Univ of Georgia Press, 1998. Trade Paperback, new. Indexed. 407 pages.. ISBN: 0820320056. Trade Paperback. As New. Ornithology, Naturalist, Painting, Biography. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $14.36
Add to cart 
10) Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Shirley Streshinsky

University of Georgia Press, 1998-03. Paperback. New. SECURE packing, FAST shipping, FREE delivery confirmation (except international). Great service is our promise. (more information)

Offered by Daylight Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
11) Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Streshinsky, Shirley

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1998 xxiii, 407 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. . First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Brenner, Peter (Photographs by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
12) Audubon: Life and Art in the American Wilderness
Streshinsky, Shirley

University of Georgia Press. PAPERBACK. 0820320056 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $26.99
Add to cart