Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Deep in Our Hearts
Nine White Women in the Freedom Movement
by Ed Baker ; Constance Curry ; Sue Thrasher ; Joan C. Browning ; Dorothy Dawson Burlage ; Penny Patch ; Theresa Del Pozzo ; Emmie Schrader Adams ; Casey Hayden
ISBN: 0820322660
ISBN-13: 9780820322667
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 400
Other Editions
Similar books

Subversive Southerner
by Catherine Fosl
The first biography of the legendary southern civil rights crusader introduces readers to the contributions of this extraordinary woman, and the witch hunt that targeted her in the 1950s.

At Canaan's Edge
by Taylor Branch
A final installment of the Pulitzer Prize-winning author's history of the civil rights movement chronicles Martin Luther King's final years, covering such topics as the 1965 Selma march for the right to vote, King's turbulent alliance with Lyndon Johnson, and his protests against the Vietnam war.

Freedom Riders
by Raymond Arsenault
Here is the definitive account of a dramatic and indeed pivotal moment in American history, a critical episode that transformed the civil rights movement in the early 1960s. Raymond Arsenault offers a meticulously researched and grippingly written account of the Freedom Rides, one of the most compelling chapters in the history of civil rights. Arsenault recounts how in 1961, emboldened by federal rulings that declared segregated transit unconstitutional, a group of volunteers--blacks and whites--traveled together from Washington DC through the Deep South, defying Jim Crow laws in buses and terminals, putting their bodies and their lives on the line for racial justice. The book paints a harrowing account of the outpouring of hatred and violence that greeted the Freedom Riders in Alabama and Mississippi. One bus was disabled by Ku Klux Klansmen, then firebombed. In Birmingham and Montgomery, mobs of white supremacists swarmed the bus stations and battered the riders with fists and clubs while local police refused to intervene. The mayhem in Montgomery was captured by news photographers, shocking the nation, and sparking a crisis in the Kennedy administration, which after some hesitation and much public outcry, came to the aid of the Freedom Riders. Arsenault brings the key actors in this historical drama vividly to life, with colorful portraits of the Kennedys, Jim Farmer, John Lewis, Diane Nash, Fred Shuttlesworth, and Martin Luther King, Jr. Their courage, their fears, and the agonizing choices made by all these individuals run through the story like an electric current. The saga of the Freedom Rides is an improbable, almost unbelievable story. In the course of six months, some four hundred and fifty Riders expanded the realm of the possible in American politics, redefining the limits of dissent and setting the stage in the years to come for the 1963 Birmingham demonstrations, Freedom Summer and the Selma-to-Montgomery March. With characters and plot lines rivaling those of the most imaginative fiction, this is a tale of heroic sacrifice and unexpected triumph.

Waiting 'Til the Midnight Hour
by Peniel E. Joseph

Ready for Revolution
by Stokely Carmichael
The personal story of the civil rights leader's work and life, published to coincide with the fifth anniversary of his death, discusses his witness to and experiences with the prison farms and lynch mobs of Mississippi, the firefights and political activism of the African liberation wars, and the efforts of Black Power and Pan-Africanism.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0820322660 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Deep in Our Hearts: Nine White Women in the Freedom Movement
Constance Curry; Joan C. Browning; Dorothy Dawson Burlage; Penny Patch; Theresa Del Pozzo; Sue Thrasher; Elaine DeLott Baker; Emmie Schrader Adams; Editor-Casey Hayden
University of Georgia Press, 2000-10-20. Hardcover. Good. Great reading copy! Highlighting and Markings throughout. Normal wear to the corners of the cover. No other damages. Thanks! ( more information) Offered by The Book Fool, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Deep in Our Hearts: Nine White Women in the Freedom Movement
Constance Curry, Joan C. Browning, Dorothy Dawson Burlage, Penny Patch, Theresa Del Pozzo, Sue Thrasher, Elaine DeLott Baker, Emmie Schrader Adams
University of Georgia Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Deep in Our Hearts: Nine White Women in the Freedom Movement by Curry
Constance Curry; Joan C. Browning; Dorothy Dawson Burlage; Penny Patch; Theresa Del Pozzo; Sue Thrasher; Elaine DeLott Baker; Emmie Schrader Adams; Editor-Casey Hayden
University of Georgia Press, 2000-10-20. Hardcover. Very Good. text like new - light wear to dj ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
DEEP IN OUR HEARTS: Nine White Women in the Freedom Movement
Curry, Constance, et al
University Of Georgia Press,. 2000. Hardcover. Signed by Curry, inscribed to previous owner. Clean, bright w/very mild wear. ; . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Deep in Our Hearts: Nine White Women in the Freedom Movement
Curry, Constance; Browning, Joan C.; Burlage, Dorothy Dawson; Patch, Penny; Del Pozzo, Theresa; Thrasher, Sue; Baker, Elaine DeLott; Adams, Emmie Schrader; Hayden, Casey
Athens, Georgia: The University Of Georgia Press, 2000. BA5 - Dust jacket mylar protected, dust jacket and book bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Signed by Casey Hayden and Dorothy Dawson Burlage with inscription from both authors to previous owner on the half-title page. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Deep in Our Hearts; Nine White Women in the Freedom Movement
CURRY, Constance, et al
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 2000. First Edition. hardcover. fine/fine. 400pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. Athens: University of Georgia Press, (2000). Fine Narratives of nine women active in the Civil Rights movement. Inscribed by Constance Curry. ( more information) Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Deep in Our Hearts: Nine White Women in the Freedom Movement (Signed)
Curry, Constance and Others
Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 2000. (2000) Requirred number sequence on verso of titlepage with "00" amd "1". Bright orange paper boards with blue cloth binding with bright gold spine lettering. A long inscription by Joan C. Browning on half title page discussing West Virginia history and Mary Settle..signed. Internally clean, sound and unmarked. Dust jacket is not proce clipped and like new except for some ripples to rear dj cover. "Deep In Our Hearts" is an eloquent and powerful book that takes us into the lives of nine young women who came of age in the 1960's while committing themselves actively and passionately to the struggle for racial equality and justice." Also includes a three page typed review of the book for an unstated publication with corrections noted.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Spine- Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Reason Alone Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|